Head-to-head overview
55 meetings- Young BoysWins
- 31
- Draws25.5% of meetings
- 14
- St. GallenWins
- 10
- Goals per match
- 3.51
- Over 2.5 goals
- 70.9%
- Both teams scored
- 72.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 |
|
Young Boys1–2St. Gallen |
| 2026-02-11 |
|
St. Gallen2–1Young Boys |
| 2025-11-09 |
|
St. Gallen1–4Young Boys |
| 2025-10-19 |
|
Young Boys1–2St. Gallen |
| 2025-03-29 |
|
Young Boys1–0St. Gallen |
| 2024-12-01 |
|
Young Boys3–1St. Gallen |
| 2024-07-28 |
|
St. Gallen4–0Young Boys |
| 2024-05-16 |
|
Young Boys3–1St. Gallen |
| 2024-04-07 |
|
St. Gallen2–2Young Boys |
| 2023-12-09 |
|
Young Boys3–0St. Gallen |
| 2023-09-27 |
|
St. Gallen2–1Young Boys |
| 2023-05-06 |
|
St. Gallen0–2Young Boys |
| 2023-02-12 |
|
Young Boys5–1St. Gallen |
| 2022-10-08 |
|
Young Boys2–1St. Gallen |
| 2022-09-04 |
|
St. Gallen2–1Young Boys |
| 2022-05-10 |
|
Young Boys4–1St. Gallen |
| 2022-02-06 |
|
St. Gallen3–3Young Boys |
| 2021-10-30 |
|
St. Gallen3–1Young Boys |
| 2021-09-25 |
|
Young Boys2–1St. Gallen |
| 2021-04-11 |
|
Young Boys2–0St. Gallen |
| 2021-03-14 |
|
St. Gallen2–2Young Boys |
| 2020-12-22 |
|
St. Gallen1–2Young Boys |
| 2020-11-08 |
|
Young Boys0–0St. Gallen |
| 2020-08-03 |
|
Young Boys3–1St. Gallen |
| 2020-02-23 |
|
St. Gallen3–3Young Boys |
| 2019-11-10 |
|
Young Boys4–3St. Gallen |
| 2019-08-10 |
|
St. Gallen2–3Young Boys |
| 2019-05-22 |
|
St. Gallen4–1Young Boys |
| 2019-03-31 |
|
Young Boys3–2St. Gallen |
| 2018-11-11 |
|
St. Gallen2–3Young Boys |
| 2018-09-26 |
|
Young Boys2–0St. Gallen |
| 2018-04-08 |
|
St. Gallen2–4Young Boys |
| 2018-02-03 |
|
Young Boys2–0St. Gallen |
| 2017-10-01 |
|
Young Boys6–1St. Gallen |
| 2017-08-27 |
|
St. Gallen2–2Young Boys |
| 2017-04-30 |
|
St. Gallen0–2Young Boys |
| 2017-02-18 |
|
Young Boys2–2St. Gallen |
| 2016-10-02 |
|
Young Boys2–2St. Gallen |
| 2016-07-23 |
|
St. Gallen0–2Young Boys |
| 2016-05-12 |
|
Young Boys3–1St. Gallen |
| 2016-03-19 |
|
St. Gallen2–3Young Boys |
| 2015-11-28 |
|
Young Boys2–1St. Gallen |
| 2015-08-01 |
|
St. Gallen1–1Young Boys |
| 2015-05-10 |
|
Young Boys3–1St. Gallen |
| 2015-04-11 |
|
St. Gallen3–1Young Boys |
| 2014-11-30 |
|
Young Boys4–2St. Gallen |
| 2014-07-19 |
|
St. Gallen2–2Young Boys |
| 2014-05-18 |
|
Young Boys2–0St. Gallen |
| 2014-03-15 |
|
St. Gallen1–1Young Boys |
| 2013-12-15 |
|
Young Boys1–0St. Gallen |
| 2013-09-24 |
|
St. Gallen0–0Young Boys |
| 2013-05-04 |
|
St. Gallen3–1Young Boys |
| 2013-03-03 |
|
Young Boys2–0St. Gallen |
| 2012-11-18 |
|
Young Boys0–0St. Gallen |
| 2012-07-15 |
|
St. Gallen1–1Young Boys |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Young Boys3–2Servette |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Lugano2–2Young Boys |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Lugano2–2Young Boys |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Young Boys3–3Luzern |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Zurich2–4Young Boys |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Young Boys3–3Basel |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Young Boys4–2Vaduz |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Lausanne2–2Young Boys |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Basel1–3St. Gallen |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Lugano4–1St. Gallen |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
St. Gallen0–3Sion |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
St. Gallen0–3Sion |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Servette0–2St. Gallen |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Grasshoppers2–0St. Gallen |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
St. Gallen3–4Thun |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
St. Gallen2–2Luzern |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Young Boys | Lugano | 1 | ||
| 3 | Young Boys | 4–2 | Sion | 2 | 22′ Home |
| 3 · Young Boys | |||||
| 3 | Young Boys | 3–3 | Basel | 4 | 7′ Home |
| 3 | Young Boys | Zurich | 5 | ||
| 3 | Young Boys | 3–2 | Servette | 6 | 13′ Away |
| 3 | Young Boys | St. Gallen | 7 | ||
| 3 | Young Boys | 3–3 | Luzern | 8 | 14′ Home |
| 3 | Young Boys | Grasshoppers | 9 | ||
| 3 | Young Boys | Thun | 10 | ||
| 3 | Young Boys | 4–2 | Vaduz | 11 | 4′ Home |
| 3 | Young Boys | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lugano | 4–1 | St. Gallen | 7 | 4′ Home |
| 2 | Sion | St. Gallen | 7 | ||
| 3 | Young Boys | St. Gallen | 7 | ||
| 4 | Basel | 1–3 | St. Gallen | 7 | 9′ Away |
| 5 | Zurich | St. Gallen | 7 | ||
| 6 | Servette | 0–2 | St. Gallen | 7 | 6′ Away |
| 7 · St. Gallen | |||||
| 8 | Luzern | St. Gallen | 7 | ||
| 9 | Grasshoppers | 2–0 | St. Gallen | 7 | 36′ Home |
| 10 | Thun | St. Gallen | 7 | ||
| 11 | Vaduz | 2–3 | St. Gallen | 7 | 1′ Away |
| 12 | Lausanne | St. Gallen | 7 | ||
Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.20 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 60.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.40 | 3.20 | 3.30 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.40 | 1.60 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 5.80 | 4.80 | 5.30 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 4— | 75%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 4— | 50%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 4 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 3 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.80 | 1.80 | 1.30 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.40 | 1.80 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.60 | 1.80 | 2.20 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 3.60 | 3.80 |
| Failed to score | 40.0% | 20.0% | 30.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 32 of 4 | 33%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 33 of 4 | 100%75% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 21 of 6 | 0%17% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 3 | 3 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 3 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Young Boys | Draw | St. Gallen | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 51.3% | 22.7% | 26.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 47.4% | 18.1% | 27.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Young Boys | St. Gallen | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1614 | 1543 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 41 | -63 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1559 | 1536 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young Boys | 1.78 | 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| St. Gallen | 0.44 | 1.33 | 1.11 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young Boys | 2% | 2% | 15% | 22% | 58% |
| St. Gallen | 5% | 2% | 20% | 32% | 40% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Young Boys, the right bar represents St. Gallen.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young Boys | WDDDWDWDWW | 2.00 | 3.30–2.00 | 1W |
| St. Gallen | WLLLWLLDWW | 1.30 | 1.60–2.20 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young Boys | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| St. Gallen | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.