Head-to-head overview
24 meetings- ThunWins
- 8
- Draws29.2% of meetings
- 7
- LuganoWins
- 9
- Goals per match
- 2.79
- Over 2.5 goals
- 54.2%
- Both teams scored
- 70.8%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-25 |
|
Thun0–1Lugano |
| 2026-04-04 |
|
Lugano1–0Thun |
| 2025-11-22 |
|
Thun0–1Lugano |
| 2025-07-27 |
|
Lugano1–2Thun |
| 2020-07-15 |
|
Lugano1–1Thun |
| 2020-02-09 |
|
Thun3–2Lugano |
| 2019-11-24 |
|
Thun0–3Lugano |
| 2019-07-28 |
|
Lugano0–0Thun |
| 2019-05-11 |
|
Thun1–0Lugano |
| 2019-02-06 |
|
Lugano1–3Thun |
| 2018-10-28 |
|
Lugano2–1Thun |
| 2018-08-26 |
|
Thun1–1Lugano |
| 2018-04-14 |
|
Lugano1–1Thun |
| 2017-12-16 |
|
Thun0–2Lugano |
| 2017-11-05 |
|
Thun1–1Lugano |
| 2017-08-26 |
|
Lugano4–1Thun |
| 2017-04-17 |
|
Lugano2–1Thun |
| 2017-03-12 |
|
Thun5–2Lugano |
| 2016-12-04 |
|
Lugano1–1Thun |
| 2016-09-25 |
|
Thun2–2Lugano |
| 2016-04-17 |
|
Lugano2–1Thun |
| 2016-02-13 |
|
Thun2–1Lugano |
| 2015-10-25 |
|
Thun2–1Lugano |
| 2015-07-26 |
|
Lugano2–3Thun |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Vaduz1–2Thun |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Thun2–4Servette |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Sion3–2Thun |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Thun0–0Lausanne |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
St. Gallen3–4Thun |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Basel4–2Thun |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Lausanne0–4Lugano |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Lugano4–1St. Gallen |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Lugano2–2Young Boys |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Lugano2–2Young Boys |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Basel1–3Lugano |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Lugano1–0Servette |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Sion1–2Lugano |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Lugano5–0Zurich |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Thun | Lugano | 1 | ||
| 10 | Thun | Sion | 2 | ||
| 10 | Thun | 0–6 | Young Boys | 3 | 10′ Away |
| 10 | Thun | Basel | 4 | ||
| 10 | Thun | Zurich | 5 | ||
| 10 | Thun | 2–4 | Servette | 6 | 4′ Away |
| 10 | Thun | St. Gallen | 7 | ||
| 10 | Thun | Luzern | 8 | ||
| 10 | Thun | 0–1 | Grasshoppers | 9 | 23′ Away |
| 10 | Thun | 0–1 | Grasshoppers | 9 | — |
| 10 · Thun | |||||
| 10 | Thun | Vaduz | 11 | ||
| 10 | Thun | 0–0 | Lausanne | 12 | – |
Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.20 | 1.80 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.40 | 2.60 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.40 | 2.40 | 2.40 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 5.00 | 3.90 |
| Failed to score | 80.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 0.0% | 30.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 02 of 3 | —67% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 02 of 3 | —67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 41 of 6 | 0%17% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away4 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 3.00 | 2.60 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 3.25 | 2.90 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.90 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 4.00 | 3.80 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 16.7% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Thun | Draw | Lugano | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 27.4% | 23.6% | 49.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 5.5% | 10.0% | 73.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Thun | Lugano | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1502 | 1652 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -75 | 48 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1525 | 1539 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thun | 0.56 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.44 |
| Lugano | 1.22 | 1.78 | 0.33 | 0.44 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thun | 2% | 20% | 8% | 22% | 48% |
| Lugano | 2% | 25% | 20% | 18% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Thun, the right bar represents Lugano.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thun | WLLLLDWLLW | 1.00 | 1.50–2.40 | 1W |
| Lugano | WWDDWWWWWW | 2.60 | 2.90–0.90 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thun | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Lugano | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.