For the love of the game. Find your next match
St. Gallen
VS Scheduled Switzerland 26/27 Super League · Matchday 12
Servette

Head-to-head overview

31 meetings
St. GallenWins
15
Draws32.3% of meetings
10
ServetteWins
6
Goals per match
2.74
Over 2.5 goals
38.7%
Both teams scored
64.5%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-06 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Servette0–2St. Gallen
2026-02-21 Switzerland, Super League 25/26 Servette1–1St. Gallen
2026-01-25 Switzerland, Super League 25/26 St. Gallen2–4Servette
2025-08-02 Switzerland, Super League 25/26 Servette1–4St. Gallen
2025-04-06 Switzerland, Super League 24/25 St. Gallen1–0Servette
2025-01-18 Switzerland, Super League 24/25 Servette1–1St. Gallen
2024-10-06 Switzerland, Super League 24/25 St. Gallen1–1Servette
2024-05-12 Switzerland, Super League 23/24 St. Gallen1–1Servette
Recent matches

St. Gallen

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Basel1–3St. Gallen
2026-09-16 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Lugano4–1St. Gallen
2026-09-13 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 St. Gallen0–3Sion
2026-09-12 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 St. Gallen0–3Sion
2026-09-06 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Servette0–2St. Gallen
2026-09-02 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Grasshoppers2–0St. Gallen
2026-08-30 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 St. Gallen3–4Thun
2026-08-09 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 St. Gallen2–2Luzern

Servette

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Young Boys3–2Servette
2026-09-16 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Thun2–4Servette
2026-09-14 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Lausanne0–1Servette
2026-09-13 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Lausanne0–1Servette
2026-09-06 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Servette0–2St. Gallen
2026-09-03 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Lugano1–0Servette
2026-08-29 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Servette1–1Luzern
2026-08-08 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Servette2–1Grasshoppers
St. Gallen Servette

Wins

25%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
38%

Both teams scored

50%
50%

Clean sheets

12%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

St. Gallen

Home · Super League
HomeAway1st goal
7 St. Gallen Lugano 1
7 St. Gallen 0–3 Sion 2 37′ Away
7 St. Gallen 0–3 Sion 2 —
7 St. Gallen Young Boys 3
7 St. Gallen Basel 4
7 St. Gallen 2–1 Zurich 5 50′ Away
7 St. Gallen Servette 6
7 · St. Gallen
7 St. Gallen 2–2 Luzern 8 45+3′ Home
7 St. Gallen Grasshoppers 9
7 St. Gallen 3–4 Thun 10 9′ Away
7 St. Gallen Vaduz 11
7 St. Gallen Lausanne 12

Servette

Away · Super League
HomeAway1st goal
1 Lugano 1–0 Servette 6 90+4′ Home
2 Sion Servette 6
3 Young Boys 3–2 Servette 6 13′ Away
4 Basel Servette 6
5 Zurich 2–1 Servette 6 35′ Home
6 · Servette
7 St. Gallen Servette 6
8 Luzern Servette 6
9 Grasshoppers Servette 6
10 Thun 2–4 Servette 6 4′ Away
11 Vaduz Servette 6
12 Lausanne 0–1 Servette 6 52′ Away
12 Lausanne 0–1 Servette 6 —
St. Gallen Home Servette Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

St. Gallen

10 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway5 matchesOverall10 matches
Points / match0.801.801.30
Draws20.0%0.0%10.0%
Goals scored / match1.401.801.60
Goals conceded / match2.601.802.20
Total goals / match4.003.603.80
Failed to score40.0%20.0%30.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%40.0%20.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 4 25%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Servette

10 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway6 matchesOverall10 matches
Points / match1.001.501.30
Draws25.0%0.0%10.0%
Goals scored / match0.751.501.20
Goals conceded / match1.251.331.30
Total goals / match2.002.832.50
Failed to score50.0%16.7%30.0%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%50.0%60.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins 3 of 4 75%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 6/6 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSt. GallenDraw ServetteHow it works
Strength (Elo) 43.0% 25.4% 31.6% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 18.4% 19.9% 59.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.12–2.18 Model expected goals
61.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
58.0% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 9.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-29.8%
1-19.0%
0-28.8%
0-18.0%
1-37.1%
0-36.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSt. GallenServette How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1543 1538 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -63 -34 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1536 1482 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
St. Gallen 0.441.33 1.111.00
Servette 0.670.56 0.670.78

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
St. Gallen 5%2%20%32%40%
Servette 2%18%28%12%40%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.20 St. Gallen at home, 10 matches
1.55 Servette away, 11 matches
41d Days of rest for St. Gallen
42d Days of rest for Servette
— Manager of St. Gallen
— Manager of Servette
0 Matches for St. Gallen in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Servette in the last 14 days
13 Points for St. Gallen behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
13 Points for Servette behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
3.25 League goals per match
24.7% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents St. Gallen, the right bar represents Servette.

On the ball

20 matches
7.56
corners
6.22
14.56
fouls
10.0
1.78
yellow cards
2.4

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
St. Gallen WLLLWLLDWW 1.30 1.60–2.20 1W
Servette LWWWLLDWLL 1.30 1.20–1.30 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
St. Gallen2 34 01
Servette2 52 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

St. Gallen

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Servette

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.