Head-to-head overview
44 meetings- LuganoWins
- 13
- Draws29.5% of meetings
- 13
- BaselWins
- 18
- Goals per match
- 3.11
- Over 2.5 goals
- 59.1%
- Both teams scored
- 61.4%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Basel1–3Lugano |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Lugano4–0Basel |
| 2026-02-15 |
|
Basel1–1Lugano |
| 2025-11-09 |
|
Basel0–1Lugano |
| 2025-08-10 |
|
Lugano3–1Basel |
| 2025-05-10 |
|
Lugano2–5Basel |
| 2025-04-06 |
|
Basel2–0Lugano |
| 2025-01-19 |
|
Lugano2–2Basel |
| 2024-07-27 |
|
Basel1–2Lugano |
| 2024-04-02 |
|
Lugano2–0Basel |
| 2024-02-03 |
|
Basel0–1Lugano |
| 2023-12-06 |
|
Lugano1–3Basel |
| 2023-05-21 |
|
Basel1–1Lugano |
| 2023-02-26 |
|
Lugano2–2Basel |
| 2022-10-09 |
|
Lugano1–0Basel |
| 2022-08-14 |
|
Basel0–2Lugano |
| 2022-05-22 |
|
Basel2–1Lugano |
| 2022-03-06 |
|
Lugano0–2Basel |
| 2021-10-24 |
|
Basel2–0Lugano |
| 2021-09-12 |
|
Lugano1–1Basel |
| 2021-05-11 |
|
Basel2–0Lugano |
| 2021-03-20 |
|
Lugano2–1Basel |
| 2021-01-31 |
|
Basel2–2Lugano |
| 2020-11-29 |
|
Lugano1–0Basel |
| 2020-07-26 |
|
Basel4–4Lugano |
| 2020-07-01 |
|
Lugano2–1Basel |
| 2019-11-10 |
|
Lugano0–3Basel |
| 2019-09-01 |
|
Basel2–1Lugano |
| 2019-04-07 |
|
Basel1–1Lugano |
| 2019-03-10 |
|
Lugano1–1Basel |
| 2018-11-04 |
|
Basel3–2Lugano |
| 2018-09-30 |
|
Lugano2–2Basel |
| 2018-04-08 |
|
Lugano0–1Basel |
| 2018-02-04 |
|
Basel0–1Lugano |
| 2017-10-14 |
|
Lugano0–4Basel |
| 2017-08-20 |
|
Basel1–1Lugano |
| 2017-05-07 |
|
Lugano2–2Basel |
| 2017-02-04 |
|
Basel4–0Lugano |
| 2016-10-22 |
|
Lugano2–2Basel |
| 2016-08-20 |
|
Basel4–1Lugano |
| 2016-04-20 |
|
Basel3–0Lugano |
| 2016-04-13 |
|
Lugano1–4Basel |
| 2015-09-26 |
|
Basel3–1Lugano |
| 2015-08-22 |
|
Lugano1–3Basel |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Lausanne0–4Lugano |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Lugano4–1St. Gallen |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Lugano2–2Young Boys |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Lugano2–2Young Boys |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Basel1–3Lugano |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Lugano1–0Servette |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Sion1–2Lugano |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Lugano5–0Zurich |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Basel1–3St. Gallen |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Luzern2–4Basel |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Luzern2–4Basel |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Basel1–3Lugano |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Basel1–2Sion |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Young Boys3–3Basel |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Zurich1–2Basel |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Basel4–2Thun |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Lugano | |||||
| 1 | Lugano | Sion | 2 | ||
| 1 | Lugano | 2–2 | Young Boys | 3 | 2′ Home |
| 1 | Lugano | 2–2 | Young Boys | 3 | — |
| 1 | Lugano | Basel | 4 | ||
| 1 | Lugano | 5–0 | Zurich | 5 | 16′ Home |
| 1 | Lugano | 1–0 | Servette | 6 | 90+4′ Home |
| 1 | Lugano | 4–1 | St. Gallen | 7 | 4′ Home |
| 1 | Lugano | Luzern | 8 | ||
| 1 | Lugano | Grasshoppers | 9 | ||
| 1 | Lugano | Thun | 10 | ||
| 1 | Lugano | 2–1 | Vaduz | 11 | 29′ Home |
| 1 | Lugano | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lugano | Basel | 4 | ||
| 2 | Sion | Basel | 4 | ||
| 3 | Young Boys | 3–3 | Basel | 4 | 7′ Home |
| 4 · Basel | |||||
| 5 | Zurich | 1–2 | Basel | 4 | 8′ Home |
| 6 | Servette | 0–1 | Basel | 4 | 78′ Away |
| 7 | St. Gallen | Basel | 4 | ||
| 8 | Luzern | 2–4 | Basel | 4 | 1′ Home |
| 8 | Luzern | 2–4 | Basel | 4 | — |
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Basel | 4 | ||
| 10 | Thun | Basel | 4 | ||
| 11 | Vaduz | Basel | 4 | ||
| 12 | Lausanne | Basel | 4 | ||
Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away4 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 3.00 | 2.60 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 3.25 | 2.90 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.90 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 4.00 | 3.80 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 16.7% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 5/6 home.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.60 | 2.60 | 1.60 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.40 | 2.80 | 2.10 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.20 | 1.60 | 1.90 |
| Total goals / match | 3.60 | 4.40 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Lugano | Draw | Basel | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 57.8% | 19.9% | 22.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 65.6% | 16.6% | 13.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Lugano | Basel | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1652 | 1535 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 48 | 9 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1539 | 1544 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lugano | 1.22 | 1.78 | 0.33 | 0.44 |
| Basel | 0.89 | 1.00 | 0.67 | 1.22 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lugano | 2% | 25% | 20% | 18% | 35% |
| Basel | 8% | 10% | 20% | 25% | 38% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Lugano, the right bar represents Basel.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lugano | WWDDWWWWWW | 2.60 | 2.90–0.90 | 2W |
| Basel | LWWLLDWWLW | 1.60 | 2.10–1.90 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lugano | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Basel | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.