Head-to-head overview
17 meetings- VaduzWins
- 6
- Draws5.9% of meetings
- 1
- SionWins
- 10
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 47.1%
- Both teams scored
- 41.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Sion3–2Vaduz |
| 2021-04-11 |
|
Vaduz3–0Sion |
| 2021-02-28 |
|
Sion0–2Vaduz |
| 2020-12-20 |
|
Sion2–1Vaduz |
| 2020-11-28 |
|
Vaduz4–1Sion |
| 2017-04-15 |
|
Vaduz0–1Sion |
| 2017-02-12 |
|
Sion4–2Vaduz |
| 2016-10-01 |
|
Vaduz2–5Sion |
| 2016-08-27 |
|
Sion3–1Vaduz |
| 2016-05-11 |
|
Vaduz2–0Sion |
| 2016-03-06 |
|
Sion2–0Vaduz |
| 2015-09-27 |
|
Sion0–1Vaduz |
| 2015-08-09 |
|
Vaduz1–1Sion |
| 2015-05-09 |
|
Sion4–0Vaduz |
| 2015-02-25 |
|
Vaduz0–2Sion |
| 2014-09-28 |
|
Vaduz1–0Sion |
| 2014-08-10 |
|
Sion1–0Vaduz |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Vaduz1–2Thun |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Zurich2–1Vaduz |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Zurich2–1Vaduz |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Vaduz3–1Lausanne |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Luzern2–1Vaduz |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Vaduz5–2Grasshoppers |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Young Boys4–2Vaduz |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Sion3–2Vaduz |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sion1–1Zurich |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Grasshoppers2–5Sion |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
St. Gallen0–3Sion |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
St. Gallen0–3Sion |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Sion3–2Thun |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Basel1–2Sion |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Sion1–2Lugano |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Sion3–2Vaduz |
Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away6 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.00 | 0.60 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.75 | 1.33 | 1.90 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 2.50 | 2.30 |
| Total goals / match | 4.75 | 3.83 | 4.20 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 5 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 2.40 | 2.20 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.20 | 3.00 | 2.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Total goals / match | 3.60 | 4.40 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 34 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 23 of 6 | 50%50% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Vaduz | Draw | Sion | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 24.3% | 21.5% | 54.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 7.5% | 11.4% | 70.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Vaduz | Sion | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1446 | 1633 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 20 | 26 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1516 | 1523 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaduz | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.11 | 1.22 |
| Sion | 0.89 | 1.67 | 1.00 | 0.56 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaduz | 2% | 5% | 30% | 38% | 25% |
| Sion | 5% | 10% | 28% | 25% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Vaduz, the right bar represents Sion.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaduz | LLLWLWLLLL | 0.60 | 1.90–2.30 | 3L |
| Sion | DWWWWWLWWL | 2.20 | 2.60–1.40 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaduz | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Sion | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.