Head-to-head overview
32 meetings- GrasshoppersWins
- 15
- Draws40.6% of meetings
- 13
- LausanneWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 2.44
- Over 2.5 goals
- 40.6%
- Both teams scored
- 53.1%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-25 |
|
Lausanne1–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Lausanne1–3Grasshoppers |
| 2026-03-08 |
|
Grasshoppers2–3Lausanne |
| 2026-01-24 |
|
Lausanne1–1Grasshoppers |
| 2025-09-14 |
|
Grasshoppers3–1Lausanne |
| 2025-02-22 |
|
Lausanne2–2Grasshoppers |
| 2025-02-04 |
|
Grasshoppers2–2Lausanne |
| 2024-10-26 |
|
Lausanne3–0Grasshoppers |
| 2024-05-21 |
|
Lausanne0–0Grasshoppers |
| 2024-04-01 |
|
Grasshoppers0–1Lausanne |
| 2023-12-02 |
|
Grasshoppers5–0Lausanne |
| 2023-07-29 |
|
Lausanne1–1Grasshoppers |
| 2022-04-24 |
|
Grasshoppers3–1Lausanne |
| 2022-02-12 |
|
Lausanne0–2Grasshoppers |
| 2021-10-17 |
|
Lausanne3–1Grasshoppers |
| 2021-08-07 |
|
Grasshoppers3–1Lausanne |
| 2018-04-28 |
|
Lausanne0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2018-03-03 |
|
Grasshoppers0–0Lausanne |
| 2017-11-04 |
|
Grasshoppers2–0Lausanne |
| 2017-08-26 |
|
Lausanne1–1Grasshoppers |
| 2017-05-14 |
|
Grasshoppers1–1Lausanne |
| 2017-04-02 |
|
Lausanne0–0Grasshoppers |
| 2016-12-04 |
|
Lausanne1–2Grasshoppers |
| 2016-07-24 |
|
Grasshoppers2–0Lausanne |
| 2014-04-12 |
|
Lausanne0–2Grasshoppers |
| 2014-03-08 |
|
Grasshoppers2–1Lausanne |
| 2013-10-20 |
|
Grasshoppers2–0Lausanne |
| 2013-08-03 |
|
Lausanne0–0Grasshoppers |
| 2013-06-01 |
|
Grasshoppers4–1Lausanne |
| 2013-03-03 |
|
Lausanne0–0Grasshoppers |
| 2012-11-03 |
|
Grasshoppers1–1Lausanne |
| 2012-09-01 |
|
Lausanne0–2Grasshoppers |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Luzern5–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Grasshoppers2–5Sion |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Grasshoppers2–2Zurich |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Grasshoppers2–0St. Gallen |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Vaduz5–2Grasshoppers |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Servette2–1Grasshoppers |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Lausanne0–4Lugano |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Lausanne0–1Servette |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Lausanne0–1Servette |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Vaduz3–1Lausanne |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Thun0–0Lausanne |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Lausanne2–3Zurich |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Luzern1–0Lausanne |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Lausanne2–2Young Boys |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Grasshoppers | 1–4 | Lugano | 1 | 22′ Home |
| 9 | Grasshoppers | 2–5 | Sion | 2 | 12′ Away |
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Young Boys | 3 | ||
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Basel | 4 | ||
| 9 | Grasshoppers | 2–2 | Zurich | 5 | 54′ Away |
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Servette | 6 | ||
| 9 | Grasshoppers | 2–0 | St. Gallen | 7 | 36′ Home |
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Luzern | 8 | ||
| 9 · Grasshoppers | |||||
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Thun | 10 | ||
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Vaduz | 11 | ||
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lugano | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| 2 | Sion | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| 3 | Young Boys | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| 4 | Basel | 0–1 | Lausanne | 12 | 90+1′ Away |
| 5 | Zurich | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| 6 | Servette | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| 7 | St. Gallen | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| 8 | Luzern | 1–0 | Lausanne | 12 | 3′ Home |
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| 10 | Thun | 0–0 | Lausanne | 12 | – |
| 11 | Vaduz | 3–1 | Lausanne | 12 | 19′ Home |
| 12 · Lausanne | |||||
Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away6 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.17 | 1.10 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 16.7% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 1.17 | 1.40 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.75 | 2.17 | 2.40 |
| Total goals / match | 4.50 | 3.33 | 3.80 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 50.0% | 40.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 23 of 5 | 50%60% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 5 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away4 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.33 | 1.00 | 0.60 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 25.0% | 30.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.83 | 0.50 | 0.70 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.60 |
| Total goals / match | 2.83 | 1.50 | 2.30 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 75.0% | 60.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 12 of 3 | 0%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 3 | 100%33% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 6 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Grasshoppers | Draw | Lausanne | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 44.9% | 24.9% | 30.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 35.8% | 24.4% | 38.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Grasshoppers | Lausanne | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1425 | 1404 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 15 | -22 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1499 | 1488 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grasshoppers | 0.78 | 0.67 | 0.78 | 1.89 |
| Lausanne | 0.33 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 1.33 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grasshoppers | 2% | 22% | 20% | 12% | 42% |
| Lausanne | 8% | 15% | 12% | 25% | 40% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Grasshoppers, the right bar represents Lausanne.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grasshoppers | LLWWDWLLLD | 1.10 | 1.40–2.40 | 2L |
| Lausanne | LLLLDLLDWD | 0.60 | 0.70–1.60 | 4L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grasshoppers | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Lausanne | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.