Head-to-head overview
37 meetings- ThunWins
- 5
- Draws29.7% of meetings
- 11
- BaselWins
- 21
- Goals per match
- 3.32
- Over 2.5 goals
- 64.9%
- Both teams scored
- 70.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Basel4–2Thun |
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Basel3–1Thun |
| 2026-04-18 |
|
Thun3–1Basel |
| 2026-02-01 |
|
Basel1–2Thun |
| 2025-09-13 |
|
Thun1–3Basel |
| 2020-07-31 |
|
Thun0–0Basel |
| 2020-02-15 |
|
Basel0–1Thun |
| 2019-10-19 |
|
Basel3–1Thun |
| 2019-08-03 |
|
Thun2–3Basel |
| 2019-05-22 |
|
Thun1–2Basel |
| 2019-03-03 |
|
Basel3–1Thun |
| 2018-11-10 |
|
Thun4–2Basel |
| 2018-09-02 |
|
Basel1–1Thun |
| 2018-04-29 |
|
Basel6–1Thun |
| 2018-02-10 |
|
Thun0–2Basel |
| 2017-10-21 |
|
Basel2–1Thun |
| 2017-08-05 |
|
Thun0–3Basel |
| 2017-05-14 |
|
Basel3–3Thun |
| 2017-02-11 |
|
Thun0–2Basel |
| 2016-10-01 |
|
Basel1–1Thun |
| 2016-08-28 |
|
Thun0–3Basel |
| 2016-05-10 |
|
Basel1–1Thun |
| 2016-02-28 |
|
Thun1–1Basel |
| 2015-12-06 |
|
Thun0–2Basel |
| 2015-08-12 |
|
Basel3–1Thun |
| 2015-05-25 |
|
Thun2–2Basel |
| 2015-03-07 |
|
Basel3–0Thun |
| 2014-09-27 |
|
Basel1–1Thun |
| 2014-08-02 |
|
Thun2–3Basel |
| 2014-04-06 |
|
Basel0–0Thun |
| 2014-03-02 |
|
Thun2–2Basel |
| 2013-11-23 |
|
Basel4–1Thun |
| 2013-09-25 |
|
Thun0–2Basel |
| 2013-04-21 |
|
Thun2–2Basel |
| 2013-03-17 |
|
Basel1–0Thun |
| 2012-11-25 |
|
Thun3–2Basel |
| 2012-08-12 |
|
Basel3–1Thun |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Vaduz1–2Thun |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Thun2–4Servette |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Sion3–2Thun |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Thun0–0Lausanne |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
St. Gallen3–4Thun |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Basel4–2Thun |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Basel1–3St. Gallen |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Luzern2–4Basel |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Luzern2–4Basel |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Basel1–3Lugano |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Basel1–2Sion |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Young Boys3–3Basel |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Zurich1–2Basel |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Basel4–2Thun |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Thun | Lugano | 1 | ||
| 10 | Thun | Sion | 2 | ||
| 10 | Thun | 0–6 | Young Boys | 3 | 10′ Away |
| 10 | Thun | Basel | 4 | ||
| 10 | Thun | Zurich | 5 | ||
| 10 | Thun | 2–4 | Servette | 6 | 4′ Away |
| 10 | Thun | St. Gallen | 7 | ||
| 10 | Thun | Luzern | 8 | ||
| 10 | Thun | 0–1 | Grasshoppers | 9 | 23′ Away |
| 10 | Thun | 0–1 | Grasshoppers | 9 | — |
| 10 · Thun | |||||
| 10 | Thun | Vaduz | 11 | ||
| 10 | Thun | 0–0 | Lausanne | 12 | – |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lugano | Basel | 4 | ||
| 2 | Sion | Basel | 4 | ||
| 3 | Young Boys | 3–3 | Basel | 4 | 7′ Home |
| 4 · Basel | |||||
| 5 | Zurich | 1–2 | Basel | 4 | 8′ Home |
| 6 | Servette | 0–1 | Basel | 4 | 78′ Away |
| 7 | St. Gallen | Basel | 4 | ||
| 8 | Luzern | 2–4 | Basel | 4 | 1′ Home |
| 8 | Luzern | 2–4 | Basel | 4 | — |
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Basel | 4 | ||
| 10 | Thun | Basel | 4 | ||
| 11 | Vaduz | Basel | 4 | ||
| 12 | Lausanne | Basel | 4 | ||
Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.20 | 1.80 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.40 | 2.60 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.40 | 2.40 | 2.40 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 5.00 | 3.90 |
| Failed to score | 80.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 0.0% | 30.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 02 of 3 | —67% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 02 of 3 | —67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 41 of 6 | 0%17% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.60 | 2.60 | 1.60 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.40 | 2.80 | 2.10 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.20 | 1.60 | 1.90 |
| Total goals / match | 3.60 | 4.40 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Thun | Draw | Basel | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 38.6% | 26.0% | 35.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 26.1% | 18.5% | 49.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Thun | Basel | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1502 | 1535 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -75 | 9 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1525 | 1544 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thun | 0.56 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.44 |
| Basel | 0.89 | 1.00 | 0.67 | 1.22 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thun | 2% | 20% | 8% | 22% | 48% |
| Basel | 8% | 10% | 20% | 25% | 38% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Thun, the right bar represents Basel.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thun | WLLLLDWLLW | 1.00 | 1.50–2.40 | 1W |
| Basel | LWWLLDWWLW | 1.60 | 2.10–1.90 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thun | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Basel | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.