Head-to-head overview
36 meetings- ThunWins
- 14
- Draws30.6% of meetings
- 11
- LuzernWins
- 11
- Goals per match
- 2.44
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 58.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-25 |
|
Luzern1–3Thun |
| 2026-02-28 |
|
Thun2–1Luzern |
| 2025-12-06 |
|
Thun4–1Luzern |
| 2025-08-09 |
|
Luzern1–2Thun |
| 2020-07-05 |
|
Luzern3–0Thun |
| 2020-02-22 |
|
Thun1–1Luzern |
| 2019-10-05 |
|
Thun0–2Luzern |
| 2019-08-11 |
|
Luzern0–2Thun |
| 2019-04-27 |
|
Luzern3–1Thun |
| 2019-03-17 |
|
Thun1–1Luzern |
| 2018-10-20 |
|
Luzern0–2Thun |
| 2018-07-29 |
|
Thun2–1Luzern |
| 2018-04-07 |
|
Thun1–0Luzern |
| 2018-02-25 |
|
Luzern2–1Thun |
| 2017-10-01 |
|
Thun2–0Luzern |
| 2017-09-10 |
|
Luzern2–2Thun |
| 2017-05-06 |
|
Thun3–1Luzern |
| 2017-02-18 |
|
Luzern1–1Thun |
| 2016-11-26 |
|
Thun1–2Luzern |
| 2016-08-21 |
|
Luzern3–0Thun |
| 2016-04-24 |
|
Luzern3–0Thun |
| 2016-03-19 |
|
Thun1–1Luzern |
| 2015-11-21 |
|
Luzern1–0Thun |
| 2015-08-02 |
|
Thun0–1Luzern |
| 2015-05-10 |
|
Luzern0–0Thun |
| 2015-04-11 |
|
Thun1–0Luzern |
| 2014-11-08 |
|
Luzern0–0Thun |
| 2014-09-23 |
|
Thun3–2Luzern |
| 2014-05-18 |
|
Luzern3–0Thun |
| 2014-02-08 |
|
Thun2–1Luzern |
| 2013-09-29 |
|
Luzern1–1Thun |
| 2013-08-11 |
|
Thun1–1Luzern |
| 2013-05-05 |
|
Thun1–1Luzern |
| 2013-03-02 |
|
Luzern0–0Thun |
| 2012-09-30 |
|
Luzern2–1Thun |
| 2012-08-05 |
|
Thun2–1Luzern |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Vaduz1–2Thun |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Thun2–4Servette |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Sion3–2Thun |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Thun0–0Lausanne |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
St. Gallen3–4Thun |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Basel4–2Thun |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Luzern5–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Luzern2–4Basel |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Luzern2–4Basel |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Young Boys3–3Luzern |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Luzern2–1Vaduz |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Servette1–1Luzern |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Luzern1–0Lausanne |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
St. Gallen2–2Luzern |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Thun | Lugano | 1 | ||
| 10 | Thun | Sion | 2 | ||
| 10 | Thun | 0–6 | Young Boys | 3 | 10′ Away |
| 10 | Thun | Basel | 4 | ||
| 10 | Thun | Zurich | 5 | ||
| 10 | Thun | 2–4 | Servette | 6 | 4′ Away |
| 10 | Thun | St. Gallen | 7 | ||
| 10 | Thun | Luzern | 8 | ||
| 10 | Thun | 0–1 | Grasshoppers | 9 | 23′ Away |
| 10 | Thun | 0–1 | Grasshoppers | 9 | — |
| 10 · Thun | |||||
| 10 | Thun | Vaduz | 11 | ||
| 10 | Thun | 0–0 | Lausanne | 12 | – |
Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.20 | 1.80 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.40 | 2.60 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.40 | 2.40 | 2.40 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 5.00 | 3.90 |
| Failed to score | 80.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 0.0% | 30.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 02 of 3 | —67% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 02 of 3 | —67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 41 of 6 | 0%17% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away4 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.75 | 1.20 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 75.0% | 30.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.17 | 1.50 | 1.90 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.17 | 2.25 | 2.20 |
| Total goals / match | 4.33 | 3.75 | 4.10 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 10.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 16.7% | 25.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 4— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 3 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 3 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Thun | Draw | Luzern | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 41.9% | 25.4% | 32.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 15.5% | 14.9% | 59.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Thun | Luzern | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1502 | 1508 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -75 | -36 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1525 | 1501 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thun | 0.56 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.44 |
| Luzern | 0.67 | 1.22 | 0.78 | 1.22 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thun | 2% | 20% | 8% | 22% | 48% |
| Luzern | 2% | 5% | 10% | 22% | 60% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Thun, the right bar represents Luzern.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thun | WLLLLDWLLW | 1.00 | 1.50–2.40 | 1W |
| Luzern | WLLDWDWDLL | 1.20 | 1.90–2.20 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thun | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Luzern | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.