Head-to-head overview
39 meetings- ZurichWins
- 14
- Draws20.5% of meetings
- 8
- LuganoWins
- 17
- Goals per match
- 2.31
- Over 2.5 goals
- 46.2%
- Both teams scored
- 23.1%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Lugano5–0Zurich |
| 2026-04-11 |
|
Zurich0–1Lugano |
| 2025-12-17 |
|
Zurich0–1Lugano |
| 2025-10-18 |
|
Lugano1–0Zurich |
| 2025-03-02 |
|
Lugano0–3Zurich |
| 2024-11-24 |
|
Lugano4–1Zurich |
| 2024-10-06 |
|
Zurich1–1Lugano |
| 2024-05-20 |
|
Zurich2–1Lugano |
| 2024-02-25 |
|
Lugano2–0Zurich |
| 2023-11-12 |
|
Lugano0–3Zurich |
| 2023-08-05 |
|
Zurich3–0Lugano |
| 2023-05-29 |
|
Zurich2–3Lugano |
| 2023-03-11 |
|
Lugano2–0Zurich |
| 2022-11-06 |
|
Lugano2–0Zurich |
| 2022-09-03 |
|
Zurich1–2Lugano |
| 2022-05-19 |
|
Lugano2–1Zurich |
| 2022-02-13 |
|
Zurich3–0Lugano |
| 2021-10-16 |
|
Zurich1–0Lugano |
| 2021-07-25 |
|
Lugano0–2Zurich |
| 2021-05-02 |
|
Zurich3–0Lugano |
| 2021-03-07 |
|
Lugano0–1Zurich |
| 2020-12-13 |
|
Lugano0–1Zurich |
| 2020-09-26 |
|
Zurich2–2Lugano |
| 2020-07-22 |
|
Lugano1–0Zurich |
| 2020-06-28 |
|
Zurich1–0Lugano |
| 2019-10-20 |
|
Lugano0–0Zurich |
| 2019-07-21 |
|
Zurich0–4Lugano |
| 2019-04-19 |
|
Lugano3–0Zurich |
| 2019-03-03 |
|
Zurich0–1Lugano |
| 2018-12-16 |
|
Zurich0–0Lugano |
| 2018-09-01 |
|
Lugano1–0Zurich |
| 2018-05-19 |
|
Lugano1–1Zurich |
| 2018-03-10 |
|
Zurich3–0Lugano |
| 2017-10-01 |
|
Zurich3–0Lugano |
| 2017-08-05 |
|
Lugano0–0Zurich |
| 2016-05-11 |
|
Zurich0–4Lugano |
| 2016-02-20 |
|
Lugano0–0Zurich |
| 2015-11-22 |
|
Zurich5–3Lugano |
| 2015-09-22 |
|
Lugano0–0Zurich |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sion1–1Zurich |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Zurich2–1Vaduz |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Zurich2–1Vaduz |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Grasshoppers2–2Zurich |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Zurich2–4Young Boys |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Lausanne2–3Zurich |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Zurich1–2Basel |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Lugano5–0Zurich |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Lausanne0–4Lugano |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Lugano4–1St. Gallen |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Lugano2–2Young Boys |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Lugano2–2Young Boys |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Basel1–3Lugano |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Lugano1–0Servette |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Sion1–2Lugano |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Lugano5–0Zurich |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Zurich | Lugano | 1 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Sion | 2 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | 2–4 | Young Boys | 3 | 11′ Home |
| 5 | Zurich | 1–2 | Basel | 4 | 8′ Home |
| 5 · Zurich | |||||
| 5 | Zurich | 2–1 | Servette | 6 | 35′ Home |
| 5 | Zurich | St. Gallen | 7 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Luzern | 8 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Grasshoppers | 9 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Thun | 10 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | 2–1 | Vaduz | 11 | 13′ Away |
| 5 | Zurich | 2–1 | Vaduz | 11 | — |
| 5 | Zurich | Lausanne | 12 | ||
Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 1.00 | 1.40 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 1.40 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.80 | 2.40 | 2.10 |
| Total goals / match | 3.60 | 3.80 | 3.70 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away4 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 3.00 | 2.60 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 3.25 | 2.90 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.90 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 4.00 | 3.80 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 16.7% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Zurich | Draw | Lugano | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 22.8% | 20.1% | 57.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 7.0% | 12.9% | 73.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Zurich | Lugano | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1445 | 1652 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 45 | 48 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1522 | 1539 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 0.44 | 1.11 | 0.78 | 1.44 |
| Lugano | 1.22 | 1.78 | 0.33 | 0.44 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 0% | 12% | 10% | 48% | 30% |
| Lugano | 2% | 25% | 20% | 18% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Zurich, the right bar represents Lugano.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | DWWDLWLLWL | 1.40 | 1.60–2.10 | 1D |
| Lugano | WWDDWWWWWW | 2.60 | 2.90–0.90 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Lugano | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.