Head-to-head overview
44 meetings- ZurichWins
- 22
- Draws20.5% of meetings
- 9
- GrasshoppersWins
- 13
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 56.8%
- Both teams scored
- 63.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Grasshoppers2–2Zurich |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Zurich2–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-02-21 |
|
Grasshoppers1–2Zurich |
| 2025-11-29 |
|
Zurich1–0Grasshoppers |
| 2025-10-04 |
|
Grasshoppers3–0Zurich |
| 2025-05-10 |
|
Zurich3–0Grasshoppers |
| 2025-03-30 |
|
Grasshoppers1–2Zurich |
| 2024-11-30 |
|
Zurich1–1Grasshoppers |
| 2024-10-19 |
|
Grasshoppers1–2Zurich |
| 2024-02-10 |
|
Zurich1–0Grasshoppers |
| 2024-01-28 |
|
Grasshoppers2–1Zurich |
| 2023-09-26 |
|
Zurich2–1Grasshoppers |
| 2023-05-21 |
|
Zurich2–1Grasshoppers |
| 2023-02-19 |
|
Grasshoppers1–2Zurich |
| 2022-10-23 |
|
Zurich1–4Grasshoppers |
| 2022-10-01 |
|
Grasshoppers1–1Zurich |
| 2022-04-02 |
|
Zurich1–1Grasshoppers |
| 2022-02-05 |
|
Grasshoppers1–3Zurich |
| 2021-10-23 |
|
Grasshoppers3–3Zurich |
| 2021-08-21 |
|
Zurich2–1Grasshoppers |
| 2019-04-06 |
|
Grasshoppers1–1Zurich |
| 2019-02-09 |
|
Zurich3–1Grasshoppers |
| 2018-12-02 |
|
Zurich2–0Grasshoppers |
| 2018-07-28 |
|
Grasshoppers0–2Zurich |
| 2018-04-07 |
|
Zurich1–1Grasshoppers |
| 2018-02-25 |
|
Grasshoppers1–0Zurich |
| 2017-10-21 |
|
Zurich0–4Grasshoppers |
| 2017-07-23 |
|
Grasshoppers0–2Zurich |
| 2016-04-19 |
|
Zurich1–1Grasshoppers |
| 2016-03-13 |
|
Grasshoppers4–2Zurich |
| 2015-11-29 |
|
Grasshoppers5–0Zurich |
| 2015-08-02 |
|
Zurich2–3Grasshoppers |
| 2015-05-29 |
|
Zurich4–3Grasshoppers |
| 2015-02-21 |
|
Grasshoppers0–2Zurich |
| 2014-10-19 |
|
Grasshoppers1–3Zurich |
| 2014-07-20 |
|
Zurich1–0Grasshoppers |
| 2014-04-05 |
|
Grasshoppers2–0Zurich |
| 2014-03-01 |
|
Zurich3–1Grasshoppers |
| 2013-12-15 |
|
Zurich1–1Grasshoppers |
| 2013-10-30 |
|
Grasshoppers3–1Zurich |
| 2013-05-12 |
|
Grasshoppers0–1Zurich |
| 2013-04-06 |
|
Zurich2–4Grasshoppers |
| 2012-12-02 |
|
Grasshoppers1–0Zurich |
| 2012-09-22 |
|
Zurich0–1Grasshoppers |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sion1–1Zurich |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Zurich2–1Vaduz |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Zurich2–1Vaduz |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Grasshoppers2–2Zurich |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Zurich2–4Young Boys |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Lausanne2–3Zurich |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Zurich1–2Basel |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Lugano5–0Zurich |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Luzern5–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Grasshoppers2–5Sion |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Grasshoppers2–2Zurich |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Grasshoppers2–0St. Gallen |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Vaduz5–2Grasshoppers |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Servette2–1Grasshoppers |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Zurich | Lugano | 1 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Sion | 2 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | 2–4 | Young Boys | 3 | 11′ Home |
| 5 | Zurich | 1–2 | Basel | 4 | 8′ Home |
| 5 · Zurich | |||||
| 5 | Zurich | 2–1 | Servette | 6 | 35′ Home |
| 5 | Zurich | St. Gallen | 7 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Luzern | 8 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Grasshoppers | 9 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Thun | 10 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | 2–1 | Vaduz | 11 | 13′ Away |
| 5 | Zurich | 2–1 | Vaduz | 11 | — |
| 5 | Zurich | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lugano | Grasshoppers | 9 | ||
| 2 | Sion | Grasshoppers | 9 | ||
| 3 | Young Boys | Grasshoppers | 9 | ||
| 4 | Basel | Grasshoppers | 9 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Grasshoppers | 9 | ||
| 6 | Servette | 2–1 | Grasshoppers | 9 | 12′ Away |
| 7 | St. Gallen | Grasshoppers | 9 | ||
| 8 | Luzern | 5–1 | Grasshoppers | 9 | 5′ Home |
| 9 · Grasshoppers | |||||
| 10 | Thun | 0–1 | Grasshoppers | 9 | 23′ Away |
| 10 | Thun | 0–1 | Grasshoppers | 9 | — |
| 11 | Vaduz | 5–2 | Grasshoppers | 9 | 12′ Home |
| 12 | Lausanne | 1–1 | Grasshoppers | 9 | 33′ Home |
Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 1.00 | 1.40 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 1.40 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.80 | 2.40 | 2.10 |
| Total goals / match | 3.60 | 3.80 | 3.70 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away6 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.17 | 1.10 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 16.7% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 1.17 | 1.40 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.75 | 2.17 | 2.40 |
| Total goals / match | 4.50 | 3.33 | 3.80 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 50.0% | 40.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 33 of 5 | 67%60% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 6/6 away.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Zurich | Draw | Grasshoppers | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 45.0% | 24.7% | 30.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 38.5% | 22.3% | 37.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Zurich | Grasshoppers | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1445 | 1425 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 45 | 15 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1522 | 1499 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 0.44 | 1.11 | 0.78 | 1.44 |
| Grasshoppers | 0.78 | 0.67 | 0.78 | 1.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 0% | 12% | 10% | 48% | 30% |
| Grasshoppers | 2% | 22% | 20% | 12% | 42% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Zurich, the right bar represents Grasshoppers.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | DWWDLWLLWL | 1.40 | 1.60–2.10 | 1D |
| Grasshoppers | LLWWDWLLLD | 1.10 | 1.40–2.40 | 2L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Grasshoppers | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.