For the love of the game. Find your next match
Sion
VS Scheduled Switzerland 26/27 Super League · Matchday 17
Basel

Head-to-head overview

52 meetings
SionWins
6
Draws25.0% of meetings
13
BaselWins
33
Goals per match
2.88
Over 2.5 goals
53.8%
Both teams scored
53.8%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-03 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Basel1–2Sion
2026-04-26 Switzerland, Super League 25/26 Basel0–2Sion
2026-02-12 Switzerland, Super League 25/26 Sion2–0Basel
2026-01-18 Switzerland, Super League 25/26 Basel1–1Sion
2025-08-30 Switzerland, Super League 25/26 Sion0–1Basel
2025-03-01 Switzerland, Super League 24/25 Basel2–0Sion
2025-01-26 Switzerland, Super League 24/25 Basel4–1Sion
2024-08-31 Switzerland, Super League 24/25 Sion1–1Basel
Recent matches

Sion

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Sion1–1Zurich
2026-09-15 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Grasshoppers2–5Sion
2026-09-13 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 St. Gallen0–3Sion
2026-09-12 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 St. Gallen0–3Sion
2026-09-06 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Sion3–2Thun
2026-09-03 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Basel1–2Sion
2026-08-30 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Sion1–2Lugano
2026-08-09 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Sion3–2Vaduz

Basel

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Basel1–3St. Gallen
2026-09-14 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Luzern2–4Basel
2026-09-13 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Luzern2–4Basel
2026-09-06 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Basel1–3Lugano
2026-09-03 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Basel1–2Sion
2026-08-29 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Young Boys3–3Basel
2026-08-22 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Zurich1–2Basel
2026-08-09 Switzerland, Super League 26/27 Basel4–2Thun
Sion Basel

Wins

75%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
100%

Both teams scored

75%
100%

Clean sheets

25%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Sion

Home · Super League
HomeAway1st goal
2 Sion 1–2 Lugano 1 3′ Away
2 · Sion
2 Sion Young Boys 3
2 Sion Basel 4
2 Sion 1–1 Zurich 5 5′ Away
2 Sion Servette 6
2 Sion St. Gallen 7
2 Sion 3–0 Luzern 8 9′ Home
2 Sion Grasshoppers 9
2 Sion 3–2 Thun 10 10′ Away
2 Sion 3–2 Vaduz 11 5′ Away
2 Sion Lausanne 12

Basel

Away · Super League
HomeAway1st goal
1 Lugano Basel 4
2 Sion Basel 4
3 Young Boys 3–3 Basel 4 7′ Home
4 · Basel
5 Zurich 1–2 Basel 4 8′ Home
6 Servette 0–1 Basel 4 78′ Away
7 St. Gallen Basel 4
8 Luzern 2–4 Basel 4 1′ Home
8 Luzern 2–4 Basel 4 —
9 Grasshoppers Basel 4
10 Thun Basel 4
11 Vaduz Basel 4
12 Lausanne Basel 4
Sion Home Basel Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Sion

10 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway5 matchesOverall10 matches
Points / match2.002.402.20
Draws20.0%0.0%10.0%
Goals scored / match2.203.002.60
Goals conceded / match1.401.401.40
Total goals / match3.604.404.00
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%0.0%10.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 2 of 4 50%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1514
16–3020
31–4511
46–6020
61–7511
76–9041

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Basel

10 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway5 matchesOverall10 matches
Points / match0.602.601.60
Draws0.0%20.0%10.0%
Goals scored / match1.402.802.10
Goals conceded / match2.201.601.90
Total goals / match3.604.404.00
Failed to score20.0%0.0%10.0%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%20.0%20.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSionDraw BaselHow it works
Strength (Elo) 55.3% 20.9% 23.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 63.6% 15.1% 13.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.91–1.26 Model expected goals
70.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
62.3% Both teams to score
2-1 Most likely score, at 8.2%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-18.2%
3-18.0%
2-06.5%
3-06.3%
4-15.8%
1-15.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSionBasel How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1633 1535 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 26 9 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1523 1544 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Sion 0.891.67 1.000.56
Basel 0.891.00 0.671.22

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Sion 5%10%28%25%32%
Basel 8%10%20%25%38%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.90 Sion at home, 10 matches
1.60 Basel away, 10 matches
85d Days of rest for Sion
84d Days of rest for Basel
— Manager of Sion
Luigi Nocentini Manager of Basel, since 09/09/26
0 Matches for Sion in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Basel in the last 14 days
4 Points for Sion behind the leaders, and 11 above the relegation zone
10 Points for Basel behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
3.25 League goals per match
24.7% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sion, the right bar represents Basel.

On the ball

20 matches
5.67
corners
4.0
9.33
fouls
12.11
2.2
yellow cards
2.75

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Sion DWWWWWLWWL 2.20 2.60–1.40 1D
Basel LWWLLDWWLW 1.60 2.10–1.90 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Sion2 34 20
Basel3 42 11
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Sion

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Basel

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.