Head-to-head overview
50 meetings- BaselWins
- 26
- Draws26.0% of meetings
- 13
- ZurichWins
- 11
- Goals per match
- 3.18
- Over 2.5 goals
- 64.0%
- Both teams scored
- 54.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Zurich1–2Basel |
| 2026-02-08 |
|
Basel2–1Zurich |
| 2026-01-25 |
|
Zurich3–4Basel |
| 2025-10-29 |
|
Basel2–0Zurich |
| 2025-04-12 |
|
Zurich0–4Basel |
| 2025-02-02 |
|
Zurich0–1Basel |
| 2024-09-21 |
|
Basel0–2Zurich |
| 2024-03-30 |
|
Basel2–2Zurich |
| 2024-01-21 |
|
Zurich0–0Basel |
| 2023-09-03 |
|
Basel2–2Zurich |
| 2023-05-07 |
|
Basel0–2Zurich |
| 2023-04-08 |
|
Zurich1–1Basel |
| 2022-10-20 |
|
Basel0–0Zurich |
| 2022-08-28 |
|
Zurich2–4Basel |
| 2022-05-01 |
|
Basel0–2Zurich |
| 2022-02-27 |
|
Zurich4–2Basel |
| 2021-10-30 |
|
Zurich3–3Basel |
| 2021-09-26 |
|
Basel3–1Zurich |
| 2021-05-15 |
|
Basel4–0Zurich |
| 2021-02-14 |
|
Zurich2–0Basel |
| 2021-01-23 |
|
Basel1–4Zurich |
| 2020-11-04 |
|
Zurich1–0Basel |
| 2020-07-14 |
|
Basel4–0Zurich |
| 2020-02-08 |
|
Zurich0–4Basel |
| 2019-10-27 |
|
Zurich3–2Basel |
| 2019-09-25 |
|
Basel4–0Zurich |
| 2019-05-04 |
|
Basel3–0Zurich |
| 2019-04-03 |
|
Zurich0–2Basel |
| 2018-12-09 |
|
Basel2–0Zurich |
| 2018-08-26 |
|
Zurich1–1Basel |
| 2018-05-13 |
|
Zurich4–1Basel |
| 2018-04-11 |
|
Basel3–0Zurich |
| 2017-10-28 |
|
Zurich0–0Basel |
| 2017-09-23 |
|
Basel1–0Zurich |
| 2016-05-07 |
|
Zurich2–3Basel |
| 2016-04-10 |
|
Basel2–2Zurich |
| 2015-10-04 |
|
Zurich2–2Basel |
| 2015-08-30 |
|
Basel3–1Zurich |
| 2015-05-10 |
|
Zurich1–2Basel |
| 2015-04-12 |
|
Basel5–1Zurich |
| 2014-11-30 |
|
Zurich1–2Basel |
| 2014-08-09 |
|
Basel4–1Zurich |
| 2014-04-16 |
|
Basel4–2Zurich |
| 2014-03-23 |
|
Zurich0–0Basel |
| 2013-10-27 |
|
Zurich0–0Basel |
| 2013-08-11 |
|
Basel1–2Zurich |
| 2013-05-08 |
|
Zurich3–1Basel |
| 2013-04-14 |
|
Basel3–1Zurich |
| 2012-10-28 |
|
Zurich1–2Basel |
| 2012-09-02 |
|
Basel0–0Zurich |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Basel1–3St. Gallen |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Luzern2–4Basel |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Luzern2–4Basel |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Basel1–3Lugano |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Basel1–2Sion |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Young Boys3–3Basel |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Zurich1–2Basel |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Basel4–2Thun |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sion1–1Zurich |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Zurich2–1Vaduz |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Zurich2–1Vaduz |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Grasshoppers2–2Zurich |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Zurich2–4Young Boys |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Lausanne2–3Zurich |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Zurich1–2Basel |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Lugano5–0Zurich |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lugano | 5–0 | Zurich | 5 | 16′ Home |
| 2 | Sion | 1–1 | Zurich | 5 | 5′ Away |
| 3 | Young Boys | Zurich | 5 | ||
| 4 | Basel | Zurich | 5 | ||
| 5 · Zurich | |||||
| 6 | Servette | Zurich | 5 | ||
| 7 | St. Gallen | 2–1 | Zurich | 5 | 50′ Away |
| 8 | Luzern | Zurich | 5 | ||
| 9 | Grasshoppers | 2–2 | Zurich | 5 | 54′ Away |
| 10 | Thun | Zurich | 5 | ||
| 11 | Vaduz | Zurich | 5 | ||
| 12 | Lausanne | 2–3 | Zurich | 5 | 31′ Home |
Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.60 | 2.60 | 1.60 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.40 | 2.80 | 2.10 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.20 | 1.60 | 1.90 |
| Total goals / match | 3.60 | 4.40 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 3— | 33%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 3 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 6 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 1.00 | 1.40 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 1.40 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.80 | 2.40 | 2.10 |
| Total goals / match | 3.60 | 3.80 | 3.70 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 4 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Basel | Draw | Zurich | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 54.1% | 21.4% | 24.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 38.9% | 21.9% | 37.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Basel | Zurich | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1535 | 1445 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 9 | 45 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1544 | 1522 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basel | 0.89 | 1.00 | 0.67 | 1.22 |
| Zurich | 0.44 | 1.11 | 0.78 | 1.44 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basel | 8% | 10% | 20% | 25% | 38% |
| Zurich | 0% | 12% | 10% | 48% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Basel, the right bar represents Zurich.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basel | LWWLLDWWLW | 1.60 | 2.10–1.90 | 1L |
| Zurich | DWWDLWLLWL | 1.40 | 1.60–2.10 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basel | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Zurich | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.