Head-to-head overview
31 meetings- ZurichWins
- 14
- Draws29.0% of meetings
- 9
- LausanneWins
- 8
- Goals per match
- 2.97
- Over 2.5 goals
- 61.3%
- Both teams scored
- 51.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Lausanne2–3Zurich |
| 2026-04-25 |
|
Lausanne3–0Zurich |
| 2026-03-04 |
|
Zurich1–2Lausanne |
| 2025-11-01 |
|
Zurich1–2Lausanne |
| 2025-08-10 |
|
Lausanne1–2Zurich |
| 2025-04-02 |
|
Zurich2–2Lausanne |
| 2024-12-08 |
|
Lausanne3–0Zurich |
| 2024-08-11 |
|
Zurich2–0Lausanne |
| 2024-04-13 |
|
Lausanne1–0Zurich |
| 2024-01-31 |
|
Zurich2–2Lausanne |
| 2023-09-23 |
|
Lausanne0–0Zurich |
| 2022-05-12 |
|
Zurich2–2Lausanne |
| 2022-03-05 |
|
Lausanne0–2Zurich |
| 2021-12-11 |
|
Lausanne1–3Zurich |
| 2021-07-31 |
|
Zurich3–1Lausanne |
| 2021-05-09 |
|
Lausanne2–2Zurich |
| 2021-03-13 |
|
Zurich1–1Lausanne |
| 2020-12-06 |
|
Zurich4–0Lausanne |
| 2020-10-03 |
|
Lausanne4–0Zurich |
| 2018-05-06 |
|
Zurich1–1Lausanne |
| 2017-12-17 |
|
Lausanne5–1Zurich |
| 2017-11-26 |
|
Zurich2–0Lausanne |
| 2017-09-20 |
|
Lausanne1–1Zurich |
| 2014-05-15 |
|
Lausanne0–1Zurich |
| 2014-03-30 |
|
Zurich0–3Lausanne |
| 2013-12-07 |
|
Zurich4–0Lausanne |
| 2013-09-22 |
|
Lausanne1–2Zurich |
| 2013-05-03 |
|
Lausanne1–1Zurich |
| 2013-02-10 |
|
Zurich2–0Lausanne |
| 2012-10-21 |
|
Lausanne0–2Zurich |
| 2012-08-05 |
|
Zurich4–0Lausanne |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sion1–1Zurich |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Zurich2–1Vaduz |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Zurich2–1Vaduz |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Grasshoppers2–2Zurich |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Zurich2–4Young Boys |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Lausanne2–3Zurich |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Zurich1–2Basel |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Lugano5–0Zurich |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Lausanne0–4Lugano |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Lausanne0–1Servette |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Lausanne0–1Servette |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Vaduz3–1Lausanne |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Thun0–0Lausanne |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Lausanne2–3Zurich |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Luzern1–0Lausanne |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Lausanne2–2Young Boys |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Zurich | Lugano | 1 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Sion | 2 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | 2–4 | Young Boys | 3 | 11′ Home |
| 5 | Zurich | 1–2 | Basel | 4 | 8′ Home |
| 5 · Zurich | |||||
| 5 | Zurich | 2–1 | Servette | 6 | 35′ Home |
| 5 | Zurich | St. Gallen | 7 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Luzern | 8 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Grasshoppers | 9 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Thun | 10 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | 2–1 | Vaduz | 11 | 13′ Away |
| 5 | Zurich | 2–1 | Vaduz | 11 | — |
| 5 | Zurich | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lugano | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| 2 | Sion | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| 3 | Young Boys | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| 4 | Basel | 0–1 | Lausanne | 12 | 90+1′ Away |
| 5 | Zurich | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| 6 | Servette | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| 7 | St. Gallen | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| 8 | Luzern | 1–0 | Lausanne | 12 | 3′ Home |
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Lausanne | 12 | ||
| 10 | Thun | 0–0 | Lausanne | 12 | – |
| 11 | Vaduz | 3–1 | Lausanne | 12 | 19′ Home |
| 12 · Lausanne | |||||
Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 1.00 | 1.40 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 1.40 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.80 | 2.40 | 2.10 |
| Total goals / match | 3.60 | 3.80 | 3.70 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away4 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.33 | 1.00 | 0.60 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 25.0% | 30.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.83 | 0.50 | 0.70 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.60 |
| Total goals / match | 2.83 | 1.50 | 2.30 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 75.0% | 60.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 12 of 3 | 0%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 3 | 100%33% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 6 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Zurich | Draw | Lausanne | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 47.6% | 23.9% | 28.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 40.7% | 26.9% | 32.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Zurich | Lausanne | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1445 | 1404 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 45 | -22 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1522 | 1488 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 0.44 | 1.11 | 0.78 | 1.44 |
| Lausanne | 0.33 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 1.33 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 0% | 12% | 10% | 48% | 30% |
| Lausanne | 8% | 15% | 12% | 25% | 40% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Zurich, the right bar represents Lausanne.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | DWWDLWLLWL | 1.40 | 1.60–2.10 | 1D |
| Lausanne | LLLLDLLDWD | 0.60 | 0.70–1.60 | 4L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Lausanne | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.