Head-to-head overview
35 meetings- GrasshoppersWins
- 9
- Draws28.6% of meetings
- 10
- ThunWins
- 16
- Goals per match
- 2.80
- Over 2.5 goals
- 48.6%
- Both teams scored
- 62.9%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-03-14 |
|
Thun5–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-01-18 |
|
Grasshoppers1–3Thun |
| 2025-08-30 |
|
Thun1–1Grasshoppers |
| 2024-05-31 |
|
Thun1–2Grasshoppers |
| 2024-05-26 |
|
Grasshoppers1–1Thun |
| 2019-04-20 |
|
Grasshoppers1–1Thun |
| 2019-02-24 |
|
Thun1–1Grasshoppers |
| 2018-12-15 |
|
Thun1–0Grasshoppers |
| 2018-09-25 |
|
Grasshoppers0–2Thun |
| 2018-05-06 |
|
Thun2–1Grasshoppers |
| 2018-03-31 |
|
Grasshoppers0–2Thun |
| 2017-11-19 |
|
Grasshoppers2–0Thun |
| 2017-09-21 |
|
Thun2–2Grasshoppers |
| 2017-05-17 |
|
Thun3–1Grasshoppers |
| 2017-02-04 |
|
Grasshoppers0–1Thun |
| 2016-11-19 |
|
Grasshoppers1–1Thun |
| 2016-08-11 |
|
Thun2–1Grasshoppers |
| 2016-05-22 |
|
Grasshoppers0–0Thun |
| 2016-04-03 |
|
Thun2–1Grasshoppers |
| 2015-10-31 |
|
Grasshoppers1–2Thun |
| 2015-07-19 |
|
Thun3–5Grasshoppers |
| 2015-04-29 |
|
Grasshoppers0–0Thun |
| 2015-03-14 |
|
Thun2–2Grasshoppers |
| 2014-10-04 |
|
Thun3–2Grasshoppers |
| 2014-07-26 |
|
Grasshoppers2–3Thun |
| 2014-04-16 |
|
Grasshoppers0–5Thun |
| 2014-03-30 |
|
Thun1–3Grasshoppers |
| 2013-10-06 |
|
Thun1–1Grasshoppers |
| 2013-09-22 |
|
Grasshoppers2–1Thun |
| 2013-04-27 |
|
Grasshoppers0–2Thun |
| 2013-03-30 |
|
Thun1–0Grasshoppers |
| 2012-10-06 |
|
Thun2–3Grasshoppers |
| 2012-08-25 |
|
Grasshoppers1–0Thun |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Luzern5–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Grasshoppers2–5Sion |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Grasshoppers2–2Zurich |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Grasshoppers2–0St. Gallen |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Vaduz5–2Grasshoppers |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Servette2–1Grasshoppers |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Vaduz1–2Thun |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Thun2–4Servette |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Thun0–1Grasshoppers |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Sion3–2Thun |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Thun0–0Lausanne |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
St. Gallen3–4Thun |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Basel4–2Thun |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Grasshoppers | 1–4 | Lugano | 1 | 22′ Home |
| 9 | Grasshoppers | 2–5 | Sion | 2 | 12′ Away |
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Young Boys | 3 | ||
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Basel | 4 | ||
| 9 | Grasshoppers | 2–2 | Zurich | 5 | 54′ Away |
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Servette | 6 | ||
| 9 | Grasshoppers | 2–0 | St. Gallen | 7 | 36′ Home |
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Luzern | 8 | ||
| 9 · Grasshoppers | |||||
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Thun | 10 | ||
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Vaduz | 11 | ||
| 9 | Grasshoppers | Lausanne | 12 | ||
Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away6 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.17 | 1.10 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 16.7% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 1.17 | 1.40 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.75 | 2.17 | 2.40 |
| Total goals / match | 4.50 | 3.33 | 3.80 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 50.0% | 40.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 23 of 5 | 50%60% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 5 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.20 | 1.80 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.40 | 2.60 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.40 | 2.40 | 2.40 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 5.00 | 3.90 |
| Failed to score | 80.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 0.0% | 30.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 32 of 3 | 67%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 32 of 3 | 67%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 21 of 6 | 50%17% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 3 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 5 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Grasshoppers | Draw | Thun | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 34.0% | 25.6% | 40.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 23.7% | 18.2% | 52.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Grasshoppers | Thun | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1425 | 1502 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 15 | -75 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1499 | 1525 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grasshoppers | 0.78 | 0.67 | 0.78 | 1.89 |
| Thun | 0.56 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.44 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grasshoppers | 2% | 22% | 20% | 12% | 42% |
| Thun | 2% | 20% | 8% | 22% | 48% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Grasshoppers, the right bar represents Thun.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grasshoppers | LLWWDWLLLD | 1.10 | 1.40–2.40 | 2L |
| Thun | WLLLLDWLLW | 1.00 | 1.50–2.40 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grasshoppers | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Thun | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.