Head-to-head overview
48 meetings- ZurichWins
- 19
- Draws31.2% of meetings
- 15
- SionWins
- 14
- Goals per match
- 2.88
- Over 2.5 goals
- 52.1%
- Both teams scored
- 62.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sion1–1Zurich |
| 2026-03-14 |
|
Zurich1–2Sion |
| 2025-11-23 |
|
Sion2–2Zurich |
| 2025-07-25 |
|
Zurich2–3Sion |
| 2025-05-04 |
|
Sion2–1Zurich |
| 2025-02-15 |
|
Sion2–1Zurich |
| 2024-10-30 |
|
Sion0–2Zurich |
| 2024-09-29 |
|
Zurich1–0Sion |
| 2023-04-30 |
|
Zurich2–2Sion |
| 2023-02-05 |
|
Sion0–1Zurich |
| 2022-10-30 |
|
Sion0–1Zurich |
| 2022-08-07 |
|
Zurich0–3Sion |
| 2022-04-23 |
|
Zurich5–1Sion |
| 2022-02-20 |
|
Sion1–1Zurich |
| 2021-11-20 |
|
Sion0–1Zurich |
| 2021-10-03 |
|
Zurich6–2Sion |
| 2021-04-17 |
|
Sion2–2Zurich |
| 2021-02-21 |
|
Zurich1–1Sion |
| 2020-12-23 |
|
Zurich0–0Sion |
| 2020-11-22 |
|
Sion2–2Zurich |
| 2020-07-28 |
|
Zurich0–2Sion |
| 2020-02-02 |
|
Sion1–1Zurich |
| 2019-11-10 |
|
Zurich4–2Sion |
| 2019-08-03 |
|
Sion3–1Zurich |
| 2019-04-28 |
|
Zurich1–0Sion |
| 2019-03-30 |
|
Sion1–0Zurich |
| 2018-11-11 |
|
Zurich1–2Sion |
| 2018-09-27 |
|
Sion1–2Zurich |
| 2018-04-29 |
|
Zurich3–3Sion |
| 2018-03-31 |
|
Sion1–1Zurich |
| 2017-11-04 |
|
Sion1–1Zurich |
| 2017-08-10 |
|
Zurich2–0Sion |
| 2016-05-22 |
|
Sion2–2Zurich |
| 2016-02-07 |
|
Zurich0–1Sion |
| 2015-12-05 |
|
Zurich1–0Sion |
| 2015-08-13 |
|
Sion3–1Zurich |
| 2015-04-28 |
|
Sion1–2Zurich |
| 2015-03-15 |
|
Zurich0–1Sion |
| 2014-11-22 |
|
Sion1–3Zurich |
| 2014-09-14 |
|
Zurich4–1Sion |
| 2014-05-06 |
|
Sion1–0Zurich |
| 2014-02-01 |
|
Zurich1–0Sion |
| 2013-11-24 |
|
Zurich4–1Sion |
| 2013-07-21 |
|
Sion0–0Zurich |
| 2013-06-01 |
|
Sion4–2Zurich |
| 2013-03-02 |
|
Zurich3–1Sion |
| 2012-09-30 |
|
Sion2–2Zurich |
| 2012-08-26 |
|
Zurich1–0Sion |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sion1–1Zurich |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Zurich2–1Vaduz |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Zurich2–1Vaduz |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Grasshoppers2–2Zurich |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Zurich2–4Young Boys |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Lausanne2–3Zurich |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Zurich1–2Basel |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Lugano5–0Zurich |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sion1–1Zurich |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Grasshoppers2–5Sion |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
St. Gallen0–3Sion |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
St. Gallen0–3Sion |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Sion3–2Thun |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Basel1–2Sion |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Sion1–2Lugano |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Sion3–2Vaduz |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Zurich | Lugano | 1 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Sion | 2 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | 2–4 | Young Boys | 3 | 11′ Home |
| 5 | Zurich | 1–2 | Basel | 4 | 8′ Home |
| 5 · Zurich | |||||
| 5 | Zurich | 2–1 | Servette | 6 | 35′ Home |
| 5 | Zurich | St. Gallen | 7 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Luzern | 8 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Grasshoppers | 9 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | Thun | 10 | ||
| 5 | Zurich | 2–1 | Vaduz | 11 | 13′ Away |
| 5 | Zurich | 2–1 | Vaduz | 11 | — |
| 5 | Zurich | Lausanne | 12 | ||
Super League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 1.00 | 1.40 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 40.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 1.40 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.80 | 2.40 | 2.10 |
| Total goals / match | 3.60 | 3.80 | 3.70 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 2.40 | 2.20 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.20 | 3.00 | 2.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Total goals / match | 3.60 | 4.40 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 34 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 23 of 6 | 50%50% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Zurich | Draw | Sion | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 24.3% | 21.2% | 54.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 5.9% | 10.7% | 73.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Zurich | Sion | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1445 | 1633 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 45 | 26 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1522 | 1523 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 0.44 | 1.11 | 0.78 | 1.44 |
| Sion | 0.89 | 1.67 | 1.00 | 0.56 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 0% | 12% | 10% | 48% | 30% |
| Sion | 5% | 10% | 28% | 25% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Zurich, the right bar represents Sion.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | DWWDLWLLWL | 1.40 | 1.60–2.10 | 1D |
| Sion | DWWWWWLWWL | 2.20 | 2.60–1.40 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Sion | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.