For the love of the game. Find your next match
Incheon Utd
VS Scheduled South Korea 2026 K League 1 · Matchday 31
Pohang

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
Incheon UtdWins
0
Draws50.0% of meetings
1
PohangWins
1
Goals per match
1.50
Over 2.5 goals
0.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-12 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Incheon Utd0–1Pohang
2026-03-15 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Pohang1–1Incheon Utd
Recent matches

Incheon Utd

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Gangwon0–0Incheon Utd
2026-09-20 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Incheon Utd1–1Daejeon
2026-09-12 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Ulsan2–1Incheon Utd
2026-09-08 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Incheon Utd2–1Bucheon
2026-09-05 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Seoul1–0Incheon Utd
2026-08-30 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Incheon Utd1–1Jeonbuk Motors
2026-08-26 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Anyang2–1Incheon Utd
2026-08-23 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Gwangju0–1Incheon Utd

Pohang

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Pohang2–1Seoul
2026-09-12 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Daejeon2–2Pohang
2026-09-09 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Pohang0–0Sangju
2026-09-05 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Jeonbuk Motors2–0Pohang
2026-08-30 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Gangwon0–0Pohang
2026-08-25 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Jeju Utd1–2Pohang
2026-08-22 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Bucheon3–0Pohang
2026-08-15 South Korea, K League 1 2026 Gwangju1–2Pohang
Incheon Utd Pohang

Wins

25%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
62%

Both teams scored

62%
50%

Clean sheets

25%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 2026

Incheon Utd

Home · K League 1
HomeAway1st goal
8 Incheon Utd 1–2 Seoul 1 47′ Away
8 Incheon Utd 1–2 Ulsan 2 23′ Away
8 Incheon Utd 1–0 Jeju Utd 3 70′ Home
8 Incheon Utd 1–0 Jeonbuk Motors 4 44′ Home
8 Incheon Utd 1–1 Jeonbuk Motors 4 83′ Away
8 Incheon Utd 0–1 Gangwon 5 44′ Away
8 Incheon Utd 1–3 Daejeon 6 9′ Away
8 Incheon Utd 1–1 Daejeon 6 35′ Home
8 Incheon Utd 0–1 Pohang 7 42′ Away
8 · Incheon Utd
8 Incheon Utd 0–1 Anyang 9 4′ Away
8 Incheon Utd 2–1 Sangju 10 10′ Home
8 Incheon Utd 1–1 Sangju 10 66′ Home
8 Incheon Utd 1–1 Bucheon 11 —
8 Incheon Utd 2–1 Bucheon 11 33′ Away
8 Incheon Utd 4–0 Gwangju 12 19′ Home

Pohang

Away · K League 1
HomeAway1st goal
1 Seoul 3–1 Pohang 7 —
2 Ulsan 0–1 Pohang 7 90+5′ Away
3 Jeju Utd 2–1 Pohang 7 38′ Away
3 Jeju Utd 1–2 Pohang 7 15′ Away
4 Jeonbuk Motors 3–2 Pohang 7 26′ Home
4 Jeonbuk Motors 2–0 Pohang 7 59′ Home
5 Gangwon 1–1 Pohang 7 69′ Home
5 Gangwon 0–0 Pohang 7 –
6 Daejeon 0–2 Pohang 7 68′ Away
6 Daejeon 2–2 Pohang 7 48′ Away
7 · Pohang
8 Incheon Utd 0–1 Pohang 7 42′ Away
9 Anyang 2–3 Pohang 7 2′ Away
10 Sangju 1–1 Pohang 7 4′ Home
11 Bucheon 2–0 Pohang 7 61′ Home
11 Bucheon 3–0 Pohang 7 —
12 Gwangju 0–3 Pohang 7 21′ Away
12 Gwangju 1–2 Pohang 7 38′ Away
Incheon Utd Home Pohang Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

K League 1 · 2026 · Completed league matches only.

Incheon Utd

30 matches
Goals & resultsHome15 matchesAway15 matchesOverall30 matches
Points / match1.271.331.30
Draws26.7%33.3%30.0%
Goals scored / match1.131.271.20
Goals conceded / match1.071.131.10
Total goals / match2.202.402.30
Failed to score20.0%26.7%23.3%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%46.7%53.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 4 of 6 67%
Scores first → wins 4 of 6 67%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 9 11%

Scoring order known: 15/15 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Pohang

30 matches
Goals & resultsHome13 matchesAway17 matchesOverall30 matches
Points / match1.151.471.33
Draws23.1%23.5%23.3%
Goals scored / match0.461.290.93
Goals conceded / match0.851.351.13
Total goals / match1.312.652.07
Failed to score61.5%23.5%40.0%
Under 2.5 goals92.3%47.1%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 5 of 9 56%
Scores first → wins 7 of 9 78%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 7 0%

Scoring order known: 17/17 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelIncheon UtdDraw PohangHow it works
Strength (Elo) 34.2% 33.8% 32.0% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 46.4% 30.5% 22.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.18–0.74 Model expected goals
30.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
36.1% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 17.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-017.4%
0-014.7%
1-112.8%
0-110.8%
2-010.3%
2-17.6%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureIncheon UtdPohang How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1503 1470 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -13 -16 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1502 1503 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Incheon Utd 0.550.55 0.450.45
Pohang 0.400.65 0.251.00

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Incheon Utd 7%30%17%30%17%
Pohang 10%27%30%20%13%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.30 Incheon Utd at home, 10 matches
1.60 Pohang away, 15 matches
12d Days of rest for Incheon Utd
19d Days of rest for Pohang
— Manager of Incheon Utd
— Manager of Pohang
1 Matches for Incheon Utd in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Pohang in the last 14 days
23 Points for Incheon Utd behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
22 Points for Pohang behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.44 League goals per match
33.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Incheon Utd, the right bar represents Pohang.

On the ball

20 matches
4.2
corners
3.47
10.1
fouls
7.65
2.36
yellow cards
1.67

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Incheon Utd DDLWLDLWDD 1.10 1.10–1.20 2D
Pohang WDDLDWLWLL 1.20 0.80–1.30 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Incheon Utd4 124 01
Pohang6 113 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Incheon Utd

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Pohang

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.