Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- UniversitárioWins
- 0
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- MelgarWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-19 |
|
Melgar2–1Universitário |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Deportivo G.4–0Universitário |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Alianza Lima1–2Universitário |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Universitário2–2Comerciantes |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
UTC Cajamarca2–4Universitário |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Universitário3–0Santa Rosa |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
FC Cajamarca2–3Universitário |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Universitário1–1Sp. Cristal |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Cienciano2–0Universitário |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Melgar1–1Boys |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Cusco0–1Melgar |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Melgar3–0Asociacion Deportiva Tarma |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Grau1–0Melgar |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Melgar1–1Alianza Lima |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Santa Rosa0–3Melgar |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Melgar2–4FC Cajamarca |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
UCV Moquegua0–0Melgar |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Universitário | 1–0 | Alianza Lima | 1 | 52′ Home |
| 2 · Universitário | |||||
| 2 | Universitário | 4–1 | Deportivo G. | 3 | 23′ Home |
| 2 | Universitário | Melgar | 4 | ||
| 2 | Universitário | 2–1 | Cusco | 5 | 20′ Home |
| 2 | Universitário | 3–0 | Santa Rosa | 6 | 26′ Home |
| 2 | Universitário | 2–1 | Cienciano | 7 | — |
| 2 | Universitário | 1–2 | Alianza Atl. | 8 | 47′ Away |
| 2 | Universitário | 1–1 | Sp. Cristal | 9 | 72′ Home |
| 2 | Universitário | Boys | 10 | ||
| 2 | Universitário | 2–1 | Sport Huancayo | 11 | 33′ Home |
| 2 | Universitário | ADC Juan Pablo II | 12 | ||
| 2 | Universitário | 0–1 | Grau | 13 | 46′ Away |
| 2 | Universitário | 2–2 | Comerciantes | 14 | 44′ Away |
| 2 | Universitário | 1–0 | FC Cajamarca | 15 | 66′ Home |
| 2 | Universitário | 2–0 | Asociacion Deportiva Tarma | 16 | 55′ Home |
| 2 | Universitário | UCV Moquegua | 17 | ||
| 2 | Universitário | 2–0 | UTC Cajamarca | 18 | 61′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alianza Lima | 3–1 | Melgar | 4 | 30′ Home |
| 2 | Universitário | Melgar | 4 | ||
| 3 | Deportivo G. | 1–0 | Melgar | 4 | 47′ Home |
| 4 · Melgar | |||||
| 5 | Cusco | 0–1 | Melgar | 4 | 50′ Away |
| 6 | Santa Rosa | 0–3 | Melgar | 4 | — |
| 7 | Cienciano | 1–3 | Melgar | 4 | 22′ Home |
| 8 | Alianza Atl. | Melgar | 4 | ||
| 9 | Sp. Cristal | 1–2 | Melgar | 4 | 53′ Away |
| 10 | Boys | 1–3 | Melgar | 4 | 6′ Away |
| 11 | Sport Huancayo | Melgar | 4 | ||
| 12 | ADC Juan Pablo II | 1–1 | Melgar | 4 | 6′ Away |
| 13 | Grau | 1–0 | Melgar | 4 | 69′ Home |
| 14 | Comerciantes | 1–1 | Melgar | 4 | 44′ Away |
| 15 | FC Cajamarca | 3–1 | Melgar | 4 | 42′ Away |
| 16 | Asociacion Deportiva Tarma | 1–1 | Melgar | 4 | 31′ Home |
| 17 | UCV Moquegua | 0–0 | Melgar | 4 | – |
| 18 | UTC Cajamarca | Melgar | 4 | ||
Primera División · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away14 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.23 | 1.43 | 1.81 |
| Draws | 15.4% | 35.7% | 25.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.77 | 1.43 | 1.59 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.77 | 1.50 | 1.15 |
| Total goals / match | 2.54 | 2.93 | 2.74 |
| Failed to score | 7.7% | 35.7% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46.2% | 35.7% | 40.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 5 of 1010 of 16 | 50%62% |
| Scores first → wins | 9 of 1013 of 16 | 90%81% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 31 of 8 | 0%12% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 home.Scoring order known: 27/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home14 matches | Away13 matches | Overall27 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.93 | 1.46 | 1.70 |
| Draws | 21.4% | 30.8% | 25.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.31 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.07 |
| Total goals / match | 3.07 | 2.38 | 2.74 |
| Failed to score | 7.1% | 23.1% | 14.8% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 35.7% | 53.8% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 5 of 712 of 18 | 71%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 711 of 18 | 57%61% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 52 of 7 | 20%29% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 away.Scoring order known: 27/27 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Universitário | Draw | Melgar | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 51.9% | 20.8% | 27.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 18.0% | 22.0% | 58.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Universitário | Melgar | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1571 | 1564 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 32 | 31 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1497 | 1498 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universitário | 0.75 | 0.85 | 0.55 | 0.65 |
| Melgar | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.45 | 0.55 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universitário | 11% | 11% | 18% | 30% | 30% |
| Melgar | 7% | 11% | 26% | 22% | 33% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Universitário, the right bar represents Melgar.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universitário | LWDWWWDLWW | 2.00 | 1.90–1.60 | 1L |
| Melgar | DWWLDWLDWW | 1.80 | 1.60–0.90 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universitário | 8 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Melgar | 8 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.