Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- RacingWins
- 1
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 1
- PeñarolWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-12 |
|
Racing1–1Peñarol |
| 2026-03-29 |
|
Peñarol1–2Racing |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Progreso2–1Racing |
| 2026-09-21 |
|
Liverpool0–0Racing |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Racing3–2Boston River |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Cerro1–0Racing |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Racing1–0Albion |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Danubio0–0Racing |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Racing2–0Nacional |
| 2026-08-10 |
|
Dep. Maldonado2–2Racing |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Peñarol2–1Boston River |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Cerro1–2Peñarol |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Peñarol3–1Albion |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Danubio0–4Peñarol |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Peñarol0–1Nacional |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Dep. Maldonado0–0Peñarol |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Peñarol2–1Central Esp. |
| 2026-08-06 |
|
Peñarol5–1Wanderers |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Racing | 1–1 | Peñarol | 1 | 31′ Home |
| 4 | Racing | 2–4 | Dep. Maldonado | 2 | — |
| 4 | Racing | 1–1 | Torque | 3 | — |
| 4 · Racing | |||||
| 4 | Racing | 2–0 | Nacional | 5 | 55′ Home |
| 4 | Racing | 1–0 | Liverpool | 6 | 89′ Home |
| 4 | Racing | Wanderers | 7 | ||
| 4 | Racing | Central Esp. | 8 | ||
| 4 | Racing | 2–1 | Juventud | 9 | — |
| 4 | Racing | 1–1 | Def. Sporting | 10 | 39′ Home |
| 4 | Racing | 0–0 | Def. Sporting | 10 | – |
| 4 | Racing | 1–0 | Albion | 11 | 80′ Home |
| 4 | Racing | 1–0 | Cerro Largo | 12 | 14′ Home |
| 4 | Racing | 1–0 | Cerro | 13 | 90′ Home |
| 4 | Racing | 1–0 | Boston River | 14 | — |
| 4 | Racing | 3–2 | Boston River | 14 | 22′ Home |
| 4 | Racing | 1–1 | Progreso | 15 | 17′ Home |
| 4 | Racing | 4–0 | Danubio | 16 | 28′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Peñarol | |||||
| 2 | Dep. Maldonado | 0–0 | Peñarol | 1 | – |
| 3 | Torque | Peñarol | 1 | ||
| 4 | Racing | 1–1 | Peñarol | 1 | 31′ Home |
| 5 | Nacional | 0–1 | Peñarol | 1 | 76′ Away |
| 6 | Liverpool | Peñarol | 1 | ||
| 7 | Wanderers | 1–0 | Peñarol | 1 | 58′ Home |
| 8 | Central Esp. | 2–1 | Peñarol | 1 | 57′ Home |
| 9 | Juventud | Peñarol | 1 | ||
| 10 | Def. Sporting | 0–2 | Peñarol | 1 | 48′ Away |
| 11 | Albion | 0–1 | Peñarol | 1 | 24′ Away |
| 12 | Cerro Largo | 2–3 | Peñarol | 1 | 45+2′ Home |
| 13 | Cerro | 0–1 | Peñarol | 1 | 57′ Away |
| 13 | Cerro | 1–2 | Peñarol | 1 | 15′ Away |
| 14 | Boston River | 0–2 | Peñarol | 1 | 7′ Away |
| 15 | Progreso | 0–2 | Peñarol | 1 | 24′ Away |
| 16 | Danubio | 0–4 | Peñarol | 1 | 16′ Away |
Primera División · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away15 matches | Overall30 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.13 | 1.40 | 1.77 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 40.0% | 36.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.47 | 0.93 | 1.20 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.73 | 0.87 | 0.80 |
| Total goals / match | 2.20 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| Failed to score | 6.7% | 40.0% | 23.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 73.3% | 66.7% | 70.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 12/15 home.Scoring order known: 26/30 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home17 matches | Away13 matches | Overall30 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.94 | 2.23 | 2.07 |
| Draws | 17.6% | 15.4% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.94 | 1.54 | 1.77 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.06 | 0.54 | 0.83 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.08 | 2.60 |
| Failed to score | 17.6% | 15.4% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 29.4% | 69.2% | 46.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 813 of 18 | 50%72% |
| Scores first → wins | 8 of 817 of 18 | 100%94% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 42 of 11 | 25%18% |
Scoring order known: 13/13 away.Scoring order known: 30/30 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 6 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 6 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Racing | Draw | Peñarol | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 32.7% | 25.5% | 41.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 17.4% | 29.8% | 52.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Racing | Peñarol | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1549 | 1620 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -9 | 67 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1488 | 1491 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racing | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.35 | 0.40 |
| Peñarol | 0.70 | 1.10 | 0.45 | 0.40 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racing | 13% | 30% | 27% | 13% | 17% |
| Peñarol | 3% | 20% | 23% | 30% | 23% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Racing, the right bar represents Peñarol.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racing | LDWLWDWDWL | 1.50 | 1.00–0.80 | 1L |
| Peñarol | WWWWLDWWWW | 2.50 | 2.40–0.60 | 4W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racing | 6 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Peñarol | 8 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.