For the love of the game. Find your next match
Osnabruck
VS Scheduled Germany 26/27 2. Bundesliga · Matchday 7
Dresden

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
OsnabruckWins
1
Draws50.0% of meetings
1
DresdenWins
0
Goals per match
3.50
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2020-06-28 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 19/20 Dresden2–2Osnabruck
2019-12-15 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 19/20 Osnabruck3–0Dresden
Recent matches

Osnabruck

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Holstein Kiel1–1Osnabruck
2026-09-14 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck1–3Hertha
2026-09-13 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck1–3Hertha
2026-09-06 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck3–1Braunschweig
2026-08-28 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Bochum0–1Osnabruck
2026-08-15 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck0–3Magdeburg
2026-08-08 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Heidenheim4–3Osnabruck
2024-05-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 23/24 Osnabruck2–1Hertha

Dresden

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Dresden1–2Hertha
2026-09-13 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Braunschweig2–2Dresden
2026-09-12 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Braunschweig2–2Dresden
2026-09-05 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Dresden1–2Bochum
2026-08-29 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Heidenheim5–3Dresden
2026-08-16 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Dresden1–0Darmstadt
2026-08-09 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Nurnberg3–0Dresden
2026-05-17 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 25/26 Dresden2–1Holstein Kiel
Osnabruck Dresden

Wins

38%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
88%

Both teams scored

75%
75%

Clean sheets

12%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Osnabruck

Home · 2. Bundesliga
HomeAway1st goal
12 Osnabruck 1–3 Hertha 1 50′ Away
12 Osnabruck 1–3 Hertha 1 —
12 Osnabruck Nurnberg 2
12 Osnabruck Heidenheim 3
12 Osnabruck 0–3 Magdeburg 4 24′ Away
12 Osnabruck Wolfsburg 5
12 Osnabruck Cottbus 6
12 Osnabruck Kaiserslautern 7
12 Osnabruck St Pauli 8
12 Osnabruck Bochum 9
12 Osnabruck Greuther Furth 10
12 Osnabruck Hannover 11
12 · Osnabruck
12 Osnabruck 3–1 Braunschweig 13 52′ Home
12 Osnabruck Bielefeld 14
12 Osnabruck Dresden 15
12 Osnabruck Karlsruhe 16
12 Osnabruck Holstein Kiel 17
12 Osnabruck Darmstadt 18

Dresden

Away · 2. Bundesliga
HomeAway1st goal
1 Hertha Dresden 15
2 Nurnberg 3–0 Dresden 15 9′ Home
3 Heidenheim 5–3 Dresden 15 —
4 Magdeburg Dresden 15
5 Wolfsburg Dresden 15
6 Cottbus Dresden 15
7 Kaiserslautern Dresden 15
8 St Pauli Dresden 15
9 Bochum Dresden 15
10 Greuther Furth Dresden 15
11 Hannover Dresden 15
12 Osnabruck Dresden 15
13 Braunschweig 2–2 Dresden 15 3′ Away
13 Braunschweig 2–2 Dresden 15 —
14 Bielefeld Dresden 15
15 · Dresden
16 Karlsruhe Dresden 15
17 Holstein Kiel Dresden 15
18 Darmstadt Dresden 15
Osnabruck Home Dresden Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

2. Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Osnabruck

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.751.331.00
Draws0.0%33.3%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.251.671.43
Goals conceded / match2.501.672.14
Total goals / match3.753.333.57
Failed to score25.0%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%66.7%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Dresden

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.000.500.71
Draws0.0%50.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.001.751.43
Goals conceded / match1.333.002.29
Total goals / match2.334.753.71
Failed to score0.0%25.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%0.0%14.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelOsnabruckDraw DresdenHow it works
Strength (Elo) 39.2% 24.9% 35.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 13.9% 16.6% 64.6% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.09–2.58 Model expected goals
66.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
58.2% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 9.2%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-29.2%
0-28.5%
1-37.9%
0-37.3%
1-17.2%
0-16.6%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureOsnabruckDresden How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1433 1463 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 41 -26 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1523 1515 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 38.3% 48.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 36.0% 52.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1006 1008 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 33.9% 34.1% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 66.7% 66.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Osnabruck 0.470.68 1.051.00
Dresden 0.950.68 0.531.00

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Osnabruck 8%10%22%18%42%
Dresden 2%10%15%38%35%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.20 Osnabruck at home, 10 matches
0.70 Dresden away, 10 matches
21d Days of rest for Osnabruck
21d Days of rest for Dresden
— Manager of Osnabruck
— Manager of Dresden
0 Matches for Osnabruck in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Dresden in the last 14 days
14 Points for Osnabruck behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Dresden behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.98 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Osnabruck, the right bar represents Dresden.

On the ball

20 matches
10.24
shots
13.24
3.47
shots on target
4.82
33.9%
accuracy
36.4%
4.11
corners
5.32
10.63
fouls
10.42
2.11
yellow cards
1.63

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Osnabruck DLLWWLLWLL 1.00 1.30–2.30 1D
Dresden LDDLLWLWLW 1.10 1.40–1.90 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Osnabruck3 79 00
Dresden9 64 04
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Osnabruck

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Dresden

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.