For the love of the game. Find your next match
Germany, 2. Bundesliga

Nurnberg

#2 in the table with 16 points from 6 matches: 5 wins, 1 draws and 0 losses.

1574 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
1.80 Points per match, last 20
2.00 Goals scored per match
1.15 Goals conceded per match
60.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
65.0% Matches with both teams scoring
30.0% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
49.3% Shot share
53.4% Shots on target share
1137 PDO index, base 1000
43.0% Shot conversion
5 Points behind the leaders
11 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
2.5%15.0%25.0%35.0%22.5%

Most frequent scores

1-1 17.5%
2-1 12.5%
0-1 10.0%
1-2 10.0%
3-0 7.5%
3-2 7.5%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches2.40 730 2.401.00 70.0%60.0% 40.0%
20 matches1.80 1064 2.001.15 60.0%65.0% 25.0%
40 matches1.55 171112 1.571.27 57.5%62.5% 17.5%

Match statistics

last 20
form WWDWW
streak 2W
at home2.33
away1.36
shots13.17
on target4.78
accuracy 36.3%
corners4.70
fouls11.45
yellow cards2.10
comeback wins0x
lead lost3x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
19/09/26 Karlsruhe away 1–0 1–0 — 4 1
11/09/26 Hannover home 2–1 1–1 — 7 2
05/09/26 Holstein Kiel away 2–2 1–1 19 8 3
29/08/26 Bielefeld home 4–1 3–0 13 3 2
15/08/26 Greuther Furth away 4–2 2–2 15 3 4
09/08/26 Dresden home 3–0 2–0 16 5 0
17/05/26 Hannover away 3–3 1–2 18 7 5
09/05/26 Schalke 04 home 3–0 2–0 15 5 2
03/05/26 Greuther Furth away 1–1 1–1 20 5 2
26/04/26 Magdeburg home 1–0 1–0 14 3 1
18/04/26 Bielefeld away 1–1 1–0 9 2 1
11/04/26 Dresden home 0–2 0–0 16 5 1
05/04/26 Braunschweig away 1–1 1–0 10 4 2
21/03/26 Kaiserslautern home 3–0 1–0 21 11 1
14/03/26 Holstein Kiel away 3–2 2–2 9 1 5
07/03/26 Fortuna Dusseldorf home 0–1 0–0 9 3 1
01/03/26 Hertha away 1–2 1–1 5 6 2
20/02/26 Bochum away 1–1 1–0 9 3 3
13/02/26 Karlsruhe home 5–1 3–0 12 4 1
07/02/26 Paderborn away 1–2 0–2 7 5 3
30/01/26 Preußen Münster home 1–1 0–0 17 7 2
23/01/26 Darmstadt away 0–2 0–0 18 6 0
17/01/26 Elversberg home 3–2 0–1 27 7 5
21/12/25 Hannover home 2–1 1–1 10 3 4
14/12/25 Schalke 04 away 0–1 0–0 5 7 3
07/12/25 Greuther Furth home 2–2 0–0 13 5 2
29/11/25 Magdeburg away 0–3 0–0 7 5 3
23/11/25 Bielefeld home 2–0 0–0 11 6 3
07/11/25 Dresden away 2–1 1–1 9 5 3
01/11/25 Braunschweig home 2–1 2–1 5 1 2

Upcoming matches

Cottbus – Nurnberg Friday 16 Oct, 17:30
Nurnberg – Kaiserslautern Saturday 24 Oct, 19:30
St Pauli – Nurnberg Sunday 1 Nov, 12:30
Nurnberg – Darmstadt Saturday 7 Nov, 12:00
Nurnberg – Braunschweig Saturday 21 Nov, 12:00

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.

News

No news linked to this team.