For the love of the game. Find your next match
Darmstadt
VS Scheduled Germany 26/27 2. Bundesliga · Matchday 9
St Pauli

Head-to-head overview

12 meetings
DarmstadtWins
7
Draws16.7% of meetings
2
St PauliWins
3
Goals per match
2.92
Over 2.5 goals
66.7%
Both teams scored
41.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2023-05-06 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 22/23 Darmstadt0–3St Pauli
2022-10-29 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 22/23 St Pauli1–1Darmstadt
2022-04-23 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 21/22 St Pauli1–2Darmstadt
2021-11-20 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 21/22 Darmstadt4–0St Pauli
2021-02-20 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 20/21 St Pauli3–2Darmstadt
2020-10-24 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 20/21 Darmstadt2–2St Pauli
2020-05-23 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 19/20 Darmstadt4–0St Pauli
2019-10-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 19/20 St Pauli0–1Darmstadt
Recent matches

Darmstadt

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Wolfsburg5–1Darmstadt
2026-09-11 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Darmstadt2–1Bielefeld
2026-09-05 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Kaiserslautern3–0Darmstadt
2026-08-30 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Darmstadt0–1Hannover
2026-08-16 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Dresden1–0Darmstadt
2026-08-08 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Darmstadt2–2Holstein Kiel
2026-05-17 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 25/26 Darmstadt0–2Paderborn
2026-05-10 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 25/26 Preußen Münster1–1Darmstadt

St Pauli

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Cottbus1–1St Pauli
2026-09-13 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 St Pauli1–0Wolfsburg
2026-09-12 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 St Pauli1–0Wolfsburg
2026-09-04 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Bielefeld2–2St Pauli
2026-08-30 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 St Pauli1–2Kaiserslautern
2026-08-14 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Holstein Kiel2–2St Pauli
2026-08-09 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 St Pauli1–1Greuther Furth
2024-05-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 23/24 Wehen1–2St Pauli
Darmstadt St Pauli

Wins

12%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
50%

Both teams scored

50%
75%

Clean sheets

0%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Darmstadt

Home · 2. Bundesliga
HomeAway1st goal
18 Darmstadt Hertha 1
18 Darmstadt Nurnberg 2
18 Darmstadt Heidenheim 3
18 Darmstadt Magdeburg 4
18 Darmstadt Wolfsburg 5
18 Darmstadt Cottbus 6
18 Darmstadt Kaiserslautern 7
18 Darmstadt St Pauli 8
18 Darmstadt Bochum 9
18 Darmstadt Greuther Furth 10
18 Darmstadt 0–1 Hannover 11 57′ Away
18 Darmstadt Osnabruck 12
18 Darmstadt Braunschweig 13
18 Darmstadt 2–1 Bielefeld 14 3′ Home
18 Darmstadt Dresden 15
18 Darmstadt Karlsruhe 16
18 Darmstadt 2–2 Holstein Kiel 17 8′ Away
18 · Darmstadt

St Pauli

Away · 2. Bundesliga
Darmstadt Home St Pauli Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

2. Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Darmstadt

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.330.000.67
Draws33.3%0.0%16.7%
Goals scored / match1.330.330.83
Goals conceded / match1.333.002.17
Total goals / match2.673.333.00
Failed to score33.3%66.7%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%33.3%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3000
31–4501
46–6002
61–7500
76–9030

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

St Pauli

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.751.001.43
Draws25.0%100.0%57.1%
Goals scored / match1.001.671.29
Goals conceded / match0.751.671.14
Total goals / match1.753.332.43
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%33.3%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3010
31–4521
46–6002
61–7510
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelDarmstadtDraw St PauliHow it works
Strength (Elo) 33.4% 24.5% 42.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 15.7% 19.2% 62.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.00–2.21 Model expected goals
59.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
54.5% Both teams to score
0-2 Most likely score, at 9.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-29.9%
1-29.9%
0-18.9%
1-18.9%
0-37.3%
1-37.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureDarmstadtSt Pauli How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1473 1559 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -74 -82 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1499 1495 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.7% 55.4% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 41.6% 52.1% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1022 1045 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 31.1% 34.1% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 71.2% 70.4% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Darmstadt 0.600.70 0.950.85
St Pauli 0.790.89 0.370.95

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Darmstadt 8%12%22%18%40%
St Pauli 10%15%22%20%32%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.50 Darmstadt at home, 10 matches
1.50 St Pauli away, 10 matches
35d Days of rest for Darmstadt
33d Days of rest for St Pauli
— Manager of Darmstadt
— Manager of St Pauli
0 Matches for Darmstadt in the last 14 days
0 Matches for St Pauli in the last 14 days
17 Points for Darmstadt behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
11 Points for St Pauli behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
2.98 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Darmstadt, the right bar represents St Pauli.

On the ball

20 matches
13.56
shots
13.53
4.11
shots on target
5.18
30.3%
accuracy
38.3%
4.7
corners
5.32
10.75
fouls
9.05
1.95
yellow cards
2.05

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Darmstadt LWLLLDLDLD 0.60 1.00–2.10 1L
St Pauli DWWDLDDWWL 1.60 1.40–1.10 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Darmstadt3 89 01
St Pauli8 74 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Darmstadt

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

St Pauli

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.