Head-to-head overview
10 meetings- BraunschweigWins
- 2
- Draws30.0% of meetings
- 3
- HannoverWins
- 5
- Goals per match
- 2.10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 30.0%
- Both teams scored
- 40.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 |
|
Hannover1–0Braunschweig |
| 2025-10-26 |
|
Braunschweig0–3Hannover |
| 2025-03-09 |
|
Hannover1–1Braunschweig |
| 2024-10-06 |
|
Braunschweig2–0Hannover |
| 2024-04-14 |
|
Braunschweig0–0Hannover |
| 2023-11-05 |
|
Hannover2–0Braunschweig |
| 2023-03-19 |
|
Braunschweig1–0Hannover |
| 2022-09-10 |
|
Hannover1–1Braunschweig |
| 2021-02-06 |
|
Braunschweig1–2Hannover |
| 2020-10-03 |
|
Hannover4–1Braunschweig |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Kaiserslautern1–0Braunschweig |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Braunschweig2–2Dresden |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Braunschweig2–2Dresden |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Osnabruck3–1Braunschweig |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Braunschweig3–5Hertha |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Braunschweig0–1Bochum |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Magdeburg1–6Braunschweig |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Schalke 041–0Braunschweig |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Hannover2–1Bochum |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Nurnberg2–1Hannover |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Hannover2–2Karlsruhe |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Darmstadt0–1Hannover |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Hannover0–1Wolfsburg |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Cottbus3–1Hannover |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Hannover3–3Nurnberg |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Bochum1–1Hannover |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Braunschweig | 3–5 | Hertha | 1 | — |
| 13 | Braunschweig | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | Heidenheim | 3 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | Magdeburg | 4 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | Wolfsburg | 5 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | Cottbus | 6 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | Kaiserslautern | 7 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | St Pauli | 8 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | 0–1 | Bochum | 9 | 18′ Away |
| 13 | Braunschweig | Greuther Furth | 10 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | Osnabruck | 12 | ||
| 13 · Braunschweig | |||||
| 13 | Braunschweig | Bielefeld | 14 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | 2–2 | Dresden | 15 | 3′ Away |
| 13 | Braunschweig | 2–2 | Dresden | 15 | — |
| 13 | Braunschweig | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | Holstein Kiel | 17 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hertha | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | 2–1 | Hannover | 11 | 5′ Home |
| 3 | Heidenheim | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 5 | Wolfsburg | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 6 | Cottbus | 3–1 | Hannover | 11 | 14′ Home |
| 7 | Kaiserslautern | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 8 | St Pauli | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 10 | Greuther Furth | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 11 · Hannover | |||||
| 12 | Osnabruck | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 14 | Bielefeld | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 15 | Dresden | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 16 | Karlsruhe | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 17 | Holstein Kiel | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 18 | Darmstadt | 0–1 | Hannover | 11 | 57′ Away |
2. Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0.71 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 2.33 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.50 | 1.67 | 2.14 |
| Total goals / match | 4.25 | 4.00 | 4.14 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/4 home.Scoring order known: 5/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.17 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.17 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.67 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 2.67 | 2.67 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 12 of 3 | 0%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Braunschweig | Draw | Hannover | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 30.4% | 23.7% | 45.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 19.5% | 21.1% | 57.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Braunschweig | Hannover | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1432 | 1549 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -9 | -45 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1522 | 1509 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 51.2% | 51.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 55.0% | 53.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 848 | 1029 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 28.0% | 29.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 56.7% | 73.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braunschweig | 0.63 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 1.00 |
| Hannover | 0.90 | 0.70 | 0.55 | 0.75 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braunschweig | 2% | 18% | 25% | 22% | 32% |
| Hannover | 5% | 12% | 15% | 28% | 40% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Braunschweig, the right bar represents Hannover.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braunschweig | LDDLLLWLWL | 0.80 | 1.60–1.90 | 1L |
| Hannover | WLDWLLDDDW | 1.30 | 1.70–1.70 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braunschweig | 4 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Hannover | 8 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.