Head-to-head overview
6 meetings- HannoverWins
- 2
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 3
- DresdenWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 1.83
- Over 2.5 goals
- 33.3%
- Both teams scored
- 16.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-22 |
|
Hannover0–0Dresden |
| 2025-09-21 |
|
Dresden2–2Hannover |
| 2022-01-23 |
|
Hannover0–0Dresden |
| 2021-08-14 |
|
Dresden2–0Hannover |
| 2020-06-03 |
|
Hannover3–0Dresden |
| 2019-10-05 |
|
Dresden0–2Hannover |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Hannover2–1Bochum |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Nurnberg2–1Hannover |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Hannover2–2Karlsruhe |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Darmstadt0–1Hannover |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Hannover0–1Wolfsburg |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Cottbus3–1Hannover |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Hannover3–3Nurnberg |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Bochum1–1Hannover |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Dresden1–2Hertha |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Braunschweig2–2Dresden |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Braunschweig2–2Dresden |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Dresden1–2Bochum |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Heidenheim5–3Dresden |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Dresden1–0Darmstadt |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Nurnberg3–0Dresden |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Dresden2–1Holstein Kiel |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Hannover | Hertha | 1 | ||
| 11 | Hannover | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 11 | Hannover | Heidenheim | 3 | ||
| 11 | Hannover | Magdeburg | 4 | ||
| 11 | Hannover | 0–1 | Wolfsburg | 5 | 87′ Away |
| 11 | Hannover | Cottbus | 6 | ||
| 11 | Hannover | Kaiserslautern | 7 | ||
| 11 | Hannover | St Pauli | 8 | ||
| 11 | Hannover | 2–1 | Bochum | 9 | 24′ Home |
| 11 | Hannover | Greuther Furth | 10 | ||
| 11 · Hannover | |||||
| 11 | Hannover | Osnabruck | 12 | ||
| 11 | Hannover | Braunschweig | 13 | ||
| 11 | Hannover | Bielefeld | 14 | ||
| 11 | Hannover | Dresden | 15 | ||
| 11 | Hannover | 2–2 | Karlsruhe | 16 | 26′ Home |
| 11 | Hannover | Holstein Kiel | 17 | ||
| 11 | Hannover | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hertha | Dresden | 15 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | 3–0 | Dresden | 15 | 9′ Home |
| 3 | Heidenheim | 5–3 | Dresden | 15 | — |
| 4 | Magdeburg | Dresden | 15 | ||
| 5 | Wolfsburg | Dresden | 15 | ||
| 6 | Cottbus | Dresden | 15 | ||
| 7 | Kaiserslautern | Dresden | 15 | ||
| 8 | St Pauli | Dresden | 15 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | Dresden | 15 | ||
| 10 | Greuther Furth | Dresden | 15 | ||
| 11 | Hannover | Dresden | 15 | ||
| 12 | Osnabruck | Dresden | 15 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | 2–2 | Dresden | 15 | 3′ Away |
| 13 | Braunschweig | 2–2 | Dresden | 15 | — |
| 14 | Bielefeld | Dresden | 15 | ||
| 15 · Dresden | |||||
| 16 | Karlsruhe | Dresden | 15 | ||
| 17 | Holstein Kiel | Dresden | 15 | ||
| 18 | Darmstadt | Dresden | 15 | ||
2. Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.17 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.17 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.67 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 2.67 | 2.67 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 22 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 22 of 3 | 50%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.50 | 0.71 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.75 | 1.43 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 3.00 | 2.29 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 4.75 | 3.71 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Hannover | Draw | Dresden | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 53.7% | 21.0% | 25.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 36.0% | 23.8% | 39.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Hannover | Dresden | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1549 | 1463 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -45 | -26 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1509 | 1515 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 51.4% | 48.7% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 53.2% | 52.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1029 | 1008 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 29.3% | 34.1% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 73.6% | 66.7% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannover | 0.90 | 0.70 | 0.55 | 0.75 |
| Dresden | 0.95 | 0.68 | 0.53 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannover | 5% | 12% | 15% | 28% | 40% |
| Dresden | 2% | 10% | 15% | 38% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Hannover, the right bar represents Dresden.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannover | WLDWLLDDDW | 1.30 | 1.70–1.70 | 1W |
| Dresden | LDDLLWLWLW | 1.10 | 1.40–1.90 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannover | 8 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Dresden | 9 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.