Head-to-head overview
14 meetings- NurnbergWins
- 4
- Draws21.4% of meetings
- 3
- DarmstadtWins
- 7
- Goals per match
- 2.93
- Over 2.5 goals
- 42.9%
- Both teams scored
- 57.1%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-23 |
|
Darmstadt2–0Nurnberg |
| 2025-08-08 |
|
Nurnberg0–1Darmstadt |
| 2025-01-31 |
|
Nurnberg1–0Darmstadt |
| 2024-08-25 |
|
Darmstadt1–1Nurnberg |
| 2023-03-31 |
|
Nurnberg0–1Darmstadt |
| 2022-09-17 |
|
Darmstadt2–0Nurnberg |
| 2022-04-09 |
|
Nurnberg3–1Darmstadt |
| 2021-10-29 |
|
Darmstadt2–0Nurnberg |
| 2021-02-06 |
|
Darmstadt1–2Nurnberg |
| 2020-10-05 |
|
Nurnberg2–3Darmstadt |
| 2020-02-23 |
|
Nurnberg1–2Darmstadt |
| 2019-09-15 |
|
Darmstadt3–3Nurnberg |
| 2018-03-18 |
|
Nurnberg1–1Darmstadt |
| 2017-10-16 |
|
Darmstadt3–4Nurnberg |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Karlsruhe0–1Nurnberg |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Nurnberg2–1Hannover |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Holstein Kiel2–2Nurnberg |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Nurnberg4–1Bielefeld |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Greuther Furth2–4Nurnberg |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Nurnberg3–0Dresden |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Hannover3–3Nurnberg |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Nurnberg3–0Schalke 04 |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Wolfsburg5–1Darmstadt |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Darmstadt2–1Bielefeld |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Kaiserslautern3–0Darmstadt |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Darmstadt0–1Hannover |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Dresden1–0Darmstadt |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Darmstadt2–2Holstein Kiel |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Darmstadt0–2Paderborn |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Preußen Münster1–1Darmstadt |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Nurnberg | Hertha | 1 | ||
| 2 · Nurnberg | |||||
| 2 | Nurnberg | Heidenheim | 3 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | Magdeburg | 4 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | Wolfsburg | 5 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | Cottbus | 6 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | Kaiserslautern | 7 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | St Pauli | 8 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | Bochum | 9 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | Greuther Furth | 10 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | 2–1 | Hannover | 11 | 5′ Home |
| 2 | Nurnberg | Osnabruck | 12 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | Braunschweig | 13 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | 4–1 | Bielefeld | 14 | 11′ Home |
| 2 | Nurnberg | 3–0 | Dresden | 15 | 9′ Home |
| 2 | Nurnberg | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | Holstein Kiel | 17 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hertha | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| 3 | Heidenheim | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| 5 | Wolfsburg | 5–1 | Darmstadt | 18 | 14′ Home |
| 6 | Cottbus | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| 7 | Kaiserslautern | 3–0 | Darmstadt | 18 | 43′ Home |
| 8 | St Pauli | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| 10 | Greuther Furth | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| 11 | Hannover | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| 12 | Osnabruck | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| 14 | Bielefeld | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| 15 | Dresden | 1–0 | Darmstadt | 18 | 12′ Home |
| 16 | Karlsruhe | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| 17 | Holstein Kiel | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| 18 · Darmstadt | |||||
2. Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 2.33 | 2.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.00 | 2.33 | 2.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 1.33 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 3.67 | 3.67 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 33 of 5 | 67%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 34 of 5 | 100%80% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 3 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 3 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 0.00 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 0.33 | 0.83 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 3.00 | 2.17 |
| Total goals / match | 2.67 | 3.33 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Nurnberg | Draw | Darmstadt | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 55.9% | 20.1% | 24.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 59.6% | 19.7% | 18.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Nurnberg | Darmstadt | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1574 | 1473 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 84 | -74 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1503 | 1499 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 49.3% | 45.7% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 53.4% | 41.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1137 | 1022 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 43.0% | 31.1% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 70.7% | 71.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nurnberg | 1.25 | 0.75 | 0.60 | 0.55 |
| Darmstadt | 0.60 | 0.70 | 0.95 | 0.85 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nurnberg | 2% | 15% | 25% | 35% | 22% |
| Darmstadt | 8% | 12% | 22% | 18% | 40% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nurnberg, the right bar represents Darmstadt.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nurnberg | WWDWWWDWDW | 2.40 | 2.40–1.00 | 2W |
| Darmstadt | LWLLLDLDLD | 0.60 | 1.00–2.10 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nurnberg | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Darmstadt | 3 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.