Head-to-head overview
6 meetings- BochumWins
- 2
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 3
- KarlsruheWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 2.83
- Over 2.5 goals
- 66.7%
- Both teams scored
- 66.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Karlsruhe1–2Bochum |
| 2025-12-20 |
|
Bochum2–2Karlsruhe |
| 2021-01-31 |
|
Bochum1–2Karlsruhe |
| 2020-09-27 |
|
Karlsruhe0–1Bochum |
| 2020-05-24 |
|
Karlsruhe0–0Bochum |
| 2019-10-20 |
|
Bochum3–3Karlsruhe |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Hannover2–1Bochum |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Bochum1–1Greuther Furth |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Bochum1–1Greuther Furth |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Dresden1–2Bochum |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Bochum0–1Osnabruck |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Braunschweig0–1Bochum |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Bochum0–1Hertha |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Karlsruhe1–2Bochum |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Karlsruhe0–1Nurnberg |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Karlsruhe0–3Cottbus |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Karlsruhe0–3Cottbus |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Hannover2–2Karlsruhe |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Karlsruhe2–5Wolfsburg |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Kaiserslautern0–0Karlsruhe |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Karlsruhe2–1Bielefeld |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Karlsruhe1–2Bochum |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Bochum | 0–1 | Hertha | 1 | 39′ Away |
| 9 | Bochum | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | Heidenheim | 3 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | Magdeburg | 4 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | Wolfsburg | 5 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | Cottbus | 6 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | Kaiserslautern | 7 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | St Pauli | 8 | ||
| 9 · Bochum | |||||
| 9 | Bochum | 1–1 | Greuther Furth | 10 | 16′ Home |
| 9 | Bochum | 1–1 | Greuther Furth | 10 | — |
| 9 | Bochum | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | 0–1 | Osnabruck | 12 | 4′ Away |
| 9 | Bochum | Braunschweig | 13 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | Bielefeld | 14 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | Dresden | 15 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | Holstein Kiel | 17 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hertha | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 3 | Heidenheim | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 5 | Wolfsburg | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 6 | Cottbus | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 7 | Kaiserslautern | 0–0 | Karlsruhe | 16 | – |
| 8 | St Pauli | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 10 | Greuther Furth | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 11 | Hannover | 2–2 | Karlsruhe | 16 | 26′ Home |
| 12 | Osnabruck | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 14 | Bielefeld | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 15 | Dresden | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 16 · Karlsruhe | |||||
| 17 | Holstein Kiel | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 18 | Darmstadt | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
2. Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.50 | 2.00 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 1.33 | 0.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 1.50 | 2.33 | 1.86 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 0.0% | 28.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 33.3% | 71.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away2 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.60 | 1.00 | 0.71 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.60 | 1.00 | 2.14 |
| Total goals / match | 3.40 | 2.00 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 60.0% | 50.0% | 57.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 01 of 2 | —50% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 01 of 2 | —50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Bochum | Draw | Karlsruhe | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 50.0% | 22.4% | 27.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 40.7% | 23.9% | 34.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Bochum | Karlsruhe | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1498 | 1440 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -9 | -45 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1491 | 1518 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 54.0% | 47.0% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 55.6% | 45.4% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 913 | 999 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 27.8% | 34.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 63.5% | 65.3% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bochum | 0.53 | 0.74 | 0.84 | 0.53 |
| Karlsruhe | 0.53 | 1.00 | 1.11 | 0.95 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bochum | 5% | 15% | 35% | 25% | 20% |
| Karlsruhe | 8% | 10% | 8% | 28% | 48% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Bochum, the right bar represents Karlsruhe.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bochum | LDDWLWLWDD | 1.30 | 1.00–1.00 | 1L |
| Karlsruhe | LLLDLDWLDW | 0.90 | 1.10–2.00 | 3L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bochum | 5 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Karlsruhe | 3 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.