Head-to-head overview
8 meetings- HeidenheimWins
- 6
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- HannoverWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 2.88
- Over 2.5 goals
- 75.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-04-14 |
|
Hannover0–3Heidenheim |
| 2022-10-09 |
|
Heidenheim2–1Hannover |
| 2022-02-04 |
|
Heidenheim3–1Hannover |
| 2021-08-20 |
|
Hannover1–0Heidenheim |
| 2021-04-11 |
|
Hannover1–3Heidenheim |
| 2020-12-12 |
|
Heidenheim1–0Hannover |
| 2020-06-07 |
|
Hannover2–1Heidenheim |
| 2019-11-10 |
|
Heidenheim4–0Hannover |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Bielefeld2–2Heidenheim |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Heidenheim1–0Holstein Kiel |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Heidenheim1–0Holstein Kiel |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Greuther Furth0–1Heidenheim |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Heidenheim5–3Dresden |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Hertha4–1Heidenheim |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Heidenheim4–3Osnabruck |
| 2023-05-28 |
|
Regensburg2–3Heidenheim |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Hannover2–1Bochum |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Nurnberg2–1Hannover |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Hannover2–2Karlsruhe |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Darmstadt0–1Hannover |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Hannover0–1Wolfsburg |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Cottbus3–1Hannover |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Hannover3–3Nurnberg |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Bochum1–1Hannover |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Heidenheim | Hertha | 1 | ||
| 3 | Heidenheim | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 3 · Heidenheim | |||||
| 3 | Heidenheim | Magdeburg | 4 | ||
| 3 | Heidenheim | Wolfsburg | 5 | ||
| 3 | Heidenheim | Cottbus | 6 | ||
| 3 | Heidenheim | Kaiserslautern | 7 | ||
| 3 | Heidenheim | St Pauli | 8 | ||
| 3 | Heidenheim | Bochum | 9 | ||
| 3 | Heidenheim | Greuther Furth | 10 | ||
| 3 | Heidenheim | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 3 | Heidenheim | 4–3 | Osnabruck | 12 | 10′ Home |
| 3 | Heidenheim | Braunschweig | 13 | ||
| 3 | Heidenheim | Bielefeld | 14 | ||
| 3 | Heidenheim | 5–3 | Dresden | 15 | — |
| 3 | Heidenheim | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 3 | Heidenheim | 1–0 | Holstein Kiel | 17 | 83′ Home |
| 3 | Heidenheim | 1–0 | Holstein Kiel | 17 | — |
| 3 | Heidenheim | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hertha | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 2 | Nurnberg | 2–1 | Hannover | 11 | 5′ Home |
| 3 | Heidenheim | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 5 | Wolfsburg | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 6 | Cottbus | 3–1 | Hannover | 11 | 14′ Home |
| 7 | Kaiserslautern | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 8 | St Pauli | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 10 | Greuther Furth | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 11 · Hannover | |||||
| 12 | Osnabruck | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 14 | Bielefeld | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 15 | Dresden | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 16 | Karlsruhe | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 17 | Holstein Kiel | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 18 | Darmstadt | 0–1 | Hannover | 11 | 57′ Away |
2. Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.33 | 2.29 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.75 | 1.33 | 2.14 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.71 |
| Total goals / match | 4.25 | 3.33 | 3.86 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 33.3% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 3— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.17 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.17 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.67 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 2.67 | 2.67 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 12 of 3 | 0%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Heidenheim | Draw | Hannover | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 44.5% | 24.0% | 31.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 41.3% | 24.5% | 33.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Heidenheim | Hannover | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1563 | 1549 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -66 | -45 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1501 | 1509 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 52.5% | 51.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 53.5% | 53.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1118 | 1029 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 38.0% | 29.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 73.8% | 73.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidenheim | 0.84 | 1.16 | 0.63 | 0.58 |
| Hannover | 0.90 | 0.70 | 0.55 | 0.75 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidenheim | 8% | 20% | 15% | 18% | 40% |
| Hannover | 5% | 12% | 15% | 28% | 40% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Heidenheim, the right bar represents Hannover.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidenheim | DWWWWLWWWL | 2.20 | 2.10–1.70 | 1D |
| Hannover | WLDWLLDDDW | 1.30 | 1.70–1.70 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidenheim | 7 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Hannover | 8 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.