For the love of the game. Find your next match
Karlsruhe
VS Scheduled Germany 26/27 2. Bundesliga · Matchday 12
Osnabruck

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
KarlsruheWins
3
Draws16.7% of meetings
1
OsnabruckWins
2
Goals per match
2.83
Over 2.5 goals
66.7%
Both teams scored
66.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2024-01-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 23/24 Karlsruhe2–1Osnabruck
2023-07-29 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 23/24 Osnabruck2–3Karlsruhe
2021-04-03 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 20/21 Karlsruhe0–1Osnabruck
2020-12-05 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 20/21 Osnabruck1–2Karlsruhe
2020-02-16 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 19/20 Karlsruhe1–1Osnabruck
2019-09-01 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 19/20 Osnabruck3–0Karlsruhe
Recent matches

Karlsruhe

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Karlsruhe0–1Nurnberg
2026-09-14 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Karlsruhe0–3Cottbus
2026-09-13 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Karlsruhe0–3Cottbus
2026-09-04 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Hannover2–2Karlsruhe
2026-08-29 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Karlsruhe2–5Wolfsburg
2026-08-15 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Kaiserslautern0–0Karlsruhe
2026-08-08 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Karlsruhe2–1Bielefeld
2026-05-17 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 25/26 Karlsruhe1–2Bochum

Osnabruck

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Holstein Kiel1–1Osnabruck
2026-09-14 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck1–3Hertha
2026-09-13 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck1–3Hertha
2026-09-06 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck3–1Braunschweig
2026-08-28 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Bochum0–1Osnabruck
2026-08-15 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck0–3Magdeburg
2026-08-08 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Heidenheim4–3Osnabruck
2024-05-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 23/24 Osnabruck2–1Hertha
Karlsruhe Osnabruck

Wins

12%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
75%

Both teams scored

50%
75%

Clean sheets

12%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Karlsruhe

Home · 2. Bundesliga
HomeAway1st goal
16 Karlsruhe Hertha 1
16 Karlsruhe 0–1 Nurnberg 2 30′ Away
16 Karlsruhe Heidenheim 3
16 Karlsruhe Magdeburg 4
16 Karlsruhe 2–5 Wolfsburg 5 7′ Home
16 Karlsruhe 0–3 Cottbus 6 45+2′ Away
16 Karlsruhe 0–3 Cottbus 6 —
16 Karlsruhe Kaiserslautern 7
16 Karlsruhe St Pauli 8
16 Karlsruhe Bochum 9
16 Karlsruhe Greuther Furth 10
16 Karlsruhe Hannover 11
16 Karlsruhe Osnabruck 12
16 Karlsruhe Braunschweig 13
16 Karlsruhe 2–1 Bielefeld 14 35′ Home
16 Karlsruhe Dresden 15
16 · Karlsruhe
16 Karlsruhe Holstein Kiel 17
16 Karlsruhe Darmstadt 18

Osnabruck

Away · 2. Bundesliga
Karlsruhe Home Osnabruck Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

2. Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Karlsruhe

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway2 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.601.000.71
Draws0.0%100.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.801.000.86
Goals conceded / match2.601.002.14
Total goals / match3.402.003.00
Failed to score60.0%50.0%57.1%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%50.0%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Osnabruck

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.751.331.00
Draws0.0%33.3%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.251.671.43
Goals conceded / match2.501.672.14
Total goals / match3.753.333.57
Failed to score25.0%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%66.7%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelKarlsruheDraw OsnabruckHow it works
Strength (Elo) 43.6% 24.2% 32.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 39.3% 21.7% 36.8% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.87–1.80 Model expected goals
68.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
68.6% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 8.6%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-18.6%
2-18.0%
1-27.7%
2-27.2%
3-15.0%
1-04.8%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureKarlsruheOsnabruck How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1440 1433 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -45 41 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1518 1523 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 47.0% 38.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 45.4% 36.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 999 1006 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 34.5% 33.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 65.3% 66.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Karlsruhe 0.531.00 1.110.95
Osnabruck 0.470.68 1.051.00

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Karlsruhe 8%10%8%28%48%
Osnabruck 8%10%22%18%42%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.33 Karlsruhe at home, 12 matches
1.10 Osnabruck away, 10 matches
64d Days of rest for Karlsruhe
64d Days of rest for Osnabruck
— Manager of Karlsruhe
— Manager of Osnabruck
0 Matches for Karlsruhe in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Osnabruck in the last 14 days
16 Points for Karlsruhe behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
14 Points for Osnabruck behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.98 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Karlsruhe, the right bar represents Osnabruck.

On the ball

20 matches
13.88
shots
10.24
4.94
shots on target
3.47
35.6%
accuracy
33.9%
4.79
corners
4.11
12.68
fouls
10.63
2.26
yellow cards
2.11

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Karlsruhe LLLDLDWLDW 0.90 1.10–2.00 3L
Osnabruck DLLWWLLWLL 1.00 1.30–2.30 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Karlsruhe3 610 10
Osnabruck3 79 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Karlsruhe

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Osnabruck

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.