For the love of the game. Find your next match
Osnabruck
VS Scheduled Germany 26/27 2. Bundesliga · Matchday 13
Hannover

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
OsnabruckWins
2
Draws16.7% of meetings
1
HannoverWins
3
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
33.3%
DateSeasonMatch
2024-02-24 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 23/24 Osnabruck1–0Hannover
2023-09-17 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 23/24 Hannover7–0Osnabruck
2021-02-01 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 20/21 Hannover1–0Osnabruck
2020-09-25 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 20/21 Osnabruck2–1Hannover
2020-05-23 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 19/20 Osnabruck2–4Hannover
2019-10-20 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 19/20 Hannover0–0Osnabruck
Recent matches

Osnabruck

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Holstein Kiel1–1Osnabruck
2026-09-14 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck1–3Hertha
2026-09-13 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck1–3Hertha
2026-09-06 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck3–1Braunschweig
2026-08-28 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Bochum0–1Osnabruck
2026-08-15 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck0–3Magdeburg
2026-08-08 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Heidenheim4–3Osnabruck
2024-05-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 23/24 Osnabruck2–1Hertha

Hannover

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Hannover2–1Bochum
2026-09-11 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Nurnberg2–1Hannover
2026-09-04 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Hannover2–2Karlsruhe
2026-08-30 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Darmstadt0–1Hannover
2026-08-16 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Hannover0–1Wolfsburg
2026-08-09 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Cottbus3–1Hannover
2026-05-17 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 25/26 Hannover3–3Nurnberg
2026-05-09 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 25/26 Bochum1–1Hannover
Osnabruck Hannover

Wins

38%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
62%

Both teams scored

75%
75%

Clean sheets

12%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Osnabruck

Home · 2. Bundesliga
HomeAway1st goal
12 Osnabruck 1–3 Hertha 1 50′ Away
12 Osnabruck 1–3 Hertha 1 —
12 Osnabruck Nurnberg 2
12 Osnabruck Heidenheim 3
12 Osnabruck 0–3 Magdeburg 4 24′ Away
12 Osnabruck Wolfsburg 5
12 Osnabruck Cottbus 6
12 Osnabruck Kaiserslautern 7
12 Osnabruck St Pauli 8
12 Osnabruck Bochum 9
12 Osnabruck Greuther Furth 10
12 Osnabruck Hannover 11
12 · Osnabruck
12 Osnabruck 3–1 Braunschweig 13 52′ Home
12 Osnabruck Bielefeld 14
12 Osnabruck Dresden 15
12 Osnabruck Karlsruhe 16
12 Osnabruck Holstein Kiel 17
12 Osnabruck Darmstadt 18

Hannover

Away · 2. Bundesliga
HomeAway1st goal
1 Hertha Hannover 11
2 Nurnberg 2–1 Hannover 11 5′ Home
3 Heidenheim Hannover 11
4 Magdeburg Hannover 11
5 Wolfsburg Hannover 11
6 Cottbus 3–1 Hannover 11 14′ Home
7 Kaiserslautern Hannover 11
8 St Pauli Hannover 11
9 Bochum Hannover 11
10 Greuther Furth Hannover 11
11 · Hannover
12 Osnabruck Hannover 11
13 Braunschweig Hannover 11
14 Bielefeld Hannover 11
15 Dresden Hannover 11
16 Karlsruhe Hannover 11
17 Holstein Kiel Hannover 11
18 Darmstadt 0–1 Hannover 11 57′ Away
Osnabruck Home Hannover Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

2. Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Osnabruck

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.751.331.00
Draws0.0%33.3%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.251.671.43
Goals conceded / match2.501.672.14
Total goals / match3.753.333.57
Failed to score25.0%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%66.7%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Hannover

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.331.001.17
Draws33.3%0.0%16.7%
Goals scored / match1.331.001.17
Goals conceded / match1.331.671.50
Total goals / match2.672.672.67
Failed to score33.3%0.0%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%33.3%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1512
16–3010
31–4500
46–6010
61–7502
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelOsnabruckDraw HannoverHow it works
Strength (Elo) 30.5% 23.8% 45.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 11.7% 16.4% 67.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.92–2.50 Model expected goals
62.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
52.5% Both teams to score
0-2 Most likely score, at 10.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-210.3%
1-29.4%
0-38.6%
0-18.2%
1-37.8%
1-17.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureOsnabruckHannover How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1433 1549 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 41 -45 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1523 1509 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 38.3% 51.4% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 36.0% 53.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1006 1029 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 33.9% 29.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 66.7% 73.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Osnabruck 0.470.68 1.051.00
Hannover 0.900.70 0.550.75

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Osnabruck 8%10%22%18%42%
Hannover 5%12%15%28%40%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.20 Osnabruck at home, 10 matches
1.89 Hannover away, 9 matches
70d Days of rest for Osnabruck
69d Days of rest for Hannover
— Manager of Osnabruck
— Manager of Hannover
0 Matches for Osnabruck in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Hannover in the last 14 days
14 Points for Osnabruck behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
14 Points for Hannover behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.98 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Osnabruck, the right bar represents Hannover.

On the ball

20 matches
10.24
shots
14.56
3.47
shots on target
5.5
33.9%
accuracy
37.8%
4.11
corners
6.6
10.63
fouls
10.0
2.11
yellow cards
2.0

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Osnabruck DLLWWLLWLL 1.00 1.30–2.30 1D
Hannover WLDWLLDDDW 1.30 1.70–1.70 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Osnabruck3 79 00
Hannover8 93 03
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Osnabruck

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Hannover

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.