For the love of the game. Find your next match
Cottbus
VS Scheduled Germany 26/27 2. Bundesliga · Matchday 14
Osnabruck
Recent matches

Cottbus

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Cottbus1–1St Pauli
2026-09-14 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Karlsruhe0–3Cottbus
2026-09-13 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Karlsruhe0–3Cottbus
2026-09-05 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Wolfsburg4–4Cottbus
2026-08-29 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Cottbus3–4Greuther Furth
2026-08-16 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Bielefeld3–0Cottbus
2026-08-09 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Cottbus3–1Hannover

Osnabruck

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Holstein Kiel1–1Osnabruck
2026-09-14 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck1–3Hertha
2026-09-13 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck1–3Hertha
2026-09-06 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck3–1Braunschweig
2026-08-28 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Bochum0–1Osnabruck
2026-08-15 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck0–3Magdeburg
2026-08-08 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Heidenheim4–3Osnabruck
2024-05-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 23/24 Osnabruck2–1Hertha
Cottbus Osnabruck

Wins

43%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

86%
75%

Both teams scored

57%
75%

Clean sheets

29%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Cottbus

Home · 2. Bundesliga
HomeAway1st goal
6 Cottbus Hertha 1
6 Cottbus Nurnberg 2
6 Cottbus Heidenheim 3
6 Cottbus Magdeburg 4
6 Cottbus Wolfsburg 5
6 · Cottbus
6 Cottbus Kaiserslautern 7
6 Cottbus 1–1 St Pauli 8 37′ Home
6 Cottbus Bochum 9
6 Cottbus 3–4 Greuther Furth 10 —
6 Cottbus 3–1 Hannover 11 14′ Home
6 Cottbus Osnabruck 12
6 Cottbus Braunschweig 13
6 Cottbus Bielefeld 14
6 Cottbus Dresden 15
6 Cottbus Karlsruhe 16
6 Cottbus Holstein Kiel 17
6 Cottbus Darmstadt 18

Osnabruck

Away · 2. Bundesliga
Cottbus Home Osnabruck Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

2. Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Cottbus

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.331.751.57
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match2.332.502.43
Goals conceded / match2.001.751.86
Total goals / match4.334.254.29
Failed to score0.0%25.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%0.0%14.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Osnabruck

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.751.331.00
Draws0.0%33.3%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.251.671.43
Goals conceded / match2.501.672.14
Total goals / match3.753.333.57
Failed to score25.0%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%66.7%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCottbusDraw OsnabruckHow it works
Strength (Elo) 54.7% 20.6% 24.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 58.4% 15.1% 16.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
3.13–1.59 Model expected goals
74.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
67.9% Both teams to score
3-1 Most likely score, at 7.2%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
3-17.2%
2-16.9%
3-25.8%
4-15.7%
2-25.5%
3-04.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCottbusOsnabruck How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1526 1433 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 10 41 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1506 1523 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.8% 38.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 39.6% 36.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1113 1006 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 52.6% 33.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 58.6% 66.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Cottbus 0.831.50 1.171.00
Osnabruck 0.470.68 1.051.00

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Cottbus 0%0%14%43%43%
Osnabruck 8%10%22%18%42%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.33 Cottbus at home, 3 matches
1.10 Osnabruck away, 10 matches
76d Days of rest for Cottbus
77d Days of rest for Osnabruck
— Manager of Cottbus
— Manager of Osnabruck
0 Matches for Cottbus in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Osnabruck in the last 14 days
10 Points for Cottbus behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
14 Points for Osnabruck behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.98 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cottbus, the right bar represents Osnabruck.

On the ball

20 matches
16.5
shots
10.24
4.75
shots on target
3.47
28.8%
accuracy
33.9%
7.83
corners
4.11
13.33
fouls
10.63
1.83
yellow cards
2.11

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Cottbus DWWDLLW 1.57 2.43–1.86 1D
Osnabruck DLLWWLLWLL 1.00 1.30–2.30 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Cottbus2 22 01
Osnabruck3 79 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Cottbus

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Osnabruck

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.