For the love of the game. Find your next match
Nurnberg
VS Scheduled Germany 26/27 2. Bundesliga · Matchday 14
Bochum

Head-to-head overview

8 meetings
NurnbergWins
2
Draws50.0% of meetings
4
BochumWins
2
Goals per match
2.38
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
75.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-20 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 25/26 Bochum1–1Nurnberg
2025-09-20 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 25/26 Nurnberg2–1Bochum
2021-05-16 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 20/21 Nurnberg1–1Bochum
2021-01-16 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 20/21 Bochum3–1Nurnberg
2020-05-30 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 19/20 Nurnberg0–0Bochum
2019-11-04 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 19/20 Bochum3–1Nurnberg
2018-02-25 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 17/18 Bochum0–0Nurnberg
2017-09-21 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 17/18 Nurnberg3–1Bochum
Recent matches

Nurnberg

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Karlsruhe0–1Nurnberg
2026-09-11 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Nurnberg2–1Hannover
2026-09-05 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Holstein Kiel2–2Nurnberg
2026-08-29 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Nurnberg4–1Bielefeld
2026-08-15 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Greuther Furth2–4Nurnberg
2026-08-09 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Nurnberg3–0Dresden
2026-05-17 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 25/26 Hannover3–3Nurnberg
2026-05-09 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 25/26 Nurnberg3–0Schalke 04

Bochum

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Hannover2–1Bochum
2026-09-13 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Bochum1–1Greuther Furth
2026-09-12 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Bochum1–1Greuther Furth
2026-09-05 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Dresden1–2Bochum
2026-08-28 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Bochum0–1Osnabruck
2026-08-14 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Braunschweig0–1Bochum
2026-08-07 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Bochum0–1Hertha
2026-05-17 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 25/26 Karlsruhe1–2Bochum
Nurnberg Bochum

Wins

75%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
38%

Both teams scored

62%
62%

Clean sheets

38%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Nurnberg

Home · 2. Bundesliga

Bochum

Away · 2. Bundesliga
HomeAway1st goal
1 Hertha Bochum 9
2 Nurnberg Bochum 9
3 Heidenheim Bochum 9
4 Magdeburg Bochum 9
5 Wolfsburg Bochum 9
6 Cottbus Bochum 9
7 Kaiserslautern Bochum 9
8 St Pauli Bochum 9
9 · Bochum
10 Greuther Furth Bochum 9
11 Hannover 2–1 Bochum 9 24′ Home
12 Osnabruck Bochum 9
13 Braunschweig 0–1 Bochum 9 18′ Away
14 Bielefeld Bochum 9
15 Dresden 1–2 Bochum 9 3′ Away
16 Karlsruhe Bochum 9
17 Holstein Kiel Bochum 9
18 Darmstadt Bochum 9
Nurnberg Home Bochum Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

2. Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Nurnberg

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match3.002.332.67
Draws0.0%33.3%16.7%
Goals scored / match3.002.332.67
Goals conceded / match0.671.331.00
Total goals / match3.673.673.67
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%33.3%16.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1531
16–3010
31–4520
46–6000
61–7530
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Bochum

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.502.001.14
Draws50.0%0.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.501.330.86
Goals conceded / match1.001.001.00
Total goals / match1.502.331.86
Failed to score50.0%0.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%33.3%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3021
31–4502
46–6000
61–7500
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelNurnbergDraw BochumHow it works
Strength (Elo) 52.4% 21.6% 26.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 50.3% 24.4% 24.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.65–1.07 Model expected goals
50.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
52.6% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.6%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.6%
1-010.8%
2-19.6%
2-09.0%
0-17.0%
0-06.6%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureNurnbergBochum How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1574 1498 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 84 -9 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1503 1491 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 49.3% 54.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 53.4% 55.6% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1137 913 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 43.0% 27.8% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 70.7% 63.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Nurnberg 1.250.75 0.600.55
Bochum 0.530.74 0.840.53

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Nurnberg 2%15%25%35%22%
Bochum 5%15%35%25%20%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.33 Nurnberg at home, 9 matches
1.22 Bochum away, 9 matches
77d Days of rest for Nurnberg
76d Days of rest for Bochum
— Manager of Nurnberg
— Manager of Bochum
0 Matches for Nurnberg in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Bochum in the last 14 days
5 Points for Nurnberg behind the leaders, and 11 above the relegation zone
13 Points for Bochum behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
2.98 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nurnberg, the right bar represents Bochum.

On the ball

20 matches
13.17
shots
13.88
4.78
shots on target
4.65
36.3%
accuracy
33.5%
4.7
corners
4.32
11.45
fouls
12.68
2.1
yellow cards
2.83

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Nurnberg WWDWWWDWDW 2.40 2.40–1.00 2W
Bochum LDDWLWLWDD 1.30 1.00–1.00 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Nurnberg10 82 03
Bochum5 410 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Nurnberg

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Bochum

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.