Head-to-head overview
8 meetings- MagdeburgWins
- 3
- Draws12.5% of meetings
- 1
- NurnbergWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 62.5%
- Both teams scored
- 37.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 |
|
Nurnberg1–0Magdeburg |
| 2025-11-29 |
|
Magdeburg3–0Nurnberg |
| 2025-02-08 |
|
Magdeburg3–4Nurnberg |
| 2024-08-31 |
|
Nurnberg0–4Magdeburg |
| 2024-03-09 |
|
Magdeburg0–1Nurnberg |
| 2023-10-01 |
|
Nurnberg1–0Magdeburg |
| 2023-05-12 |
|
Magdeburg2–2Nurnberg |
| 2022-11-06 |
|
Nurnberg1–2Magdeburg |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Greuther Furth1–1Magdeburg |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Magdeburg3–0Kaiserslautern |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Magdeburg3–0Kaiserslautern |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Hertha2–1Magdeburg |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Magdeburg2–0Holstein Kiel |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Osnabruck0–3Magdeburg |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Magdeburg1–6Braunschweig |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Magdeburg0–1Kaiserslautern |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Karlsruhe0–1Nurnberg |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Nurnberg2–1Hannover |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Holstein Kiel2–2Nurnberg |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Nurnberg4–1Bielefeld |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Greuther Furth2–4Nurnberg |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Nurnberg3–0Dresden |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Hannover3–3Nurnberg |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Nurnberg3–0Schalke 04 |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Magdeburg | Hertha | 1 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | Heidenheim | 3 | ||
| 4 · Magdeburg | |||||
| 4 | Magdeburg | Wolfsburg | 5 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | Cottbus | 6 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | 3–0 | Kaiserslautern | 7 | 12′ Home |
| 4 | Magdeburg | 3–0 | Kaiserslautern | 7 | — |
| 4 | Magdeburg | St Pauli | 8 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | Bochum | 9 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | Greuther Furth | 10 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | Hannover | 11 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | Osnabruck | 12 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | 1–6 | Braunschweig | 13 | 15′ Away |
| 4 | Magdeburg | Bielefeld | 14 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | Dresden | 15 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | Karlsruhe | 16 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | 2–0 | Holstein Kiel | 17 | 72′ Home |
| 4 | Magdeburg | Darmstadt | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hertha | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 2 · Nurnberg | |||||
| 3 | Heidenheim | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 4 | Magdeburg | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 5 | Wolfsburg | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 6 | Cottbus | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 7 | Kaiserslautern | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 8 | St Pauli | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 9 | Bochum | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 10 | Greuther Furth | 2–4 | Nurnberg | 2 | 22′ Home |
| 11 | Hannover | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 12 | Osnabruck | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 13 | Braunschweig | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 14 | Bielefeld | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 15 | Dresden | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
| 16 | Karlsruhe | 0–1 | Nurnberg | 2 | 30′ Away |
| 17 | Holstein Kiel | 2–2 | Nurnberg | 2 | 41′ Away |
| 18 | Darmstadt | Nurnberg | 2 | ||
2. Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 1.33 | 1.86 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.67 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.29 |
| Total goals / match | 3.75 | 2.67 | 3.29 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 34 of 5 | 100%80% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 2.33 | 2.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.00 | 2.33 | 2.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 1.33 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 3.67 | 3.67 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 23 of 5 | 50%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 24 of 5 | 50%80% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Magdeburg | Draw | Nurnberg | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 37.7% | 25.0% | 37.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 20.0% | 19.8% | 57.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Magdeburg | Nurnberg | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1530 | 1574 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 49 | 84 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1513 | 1503 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 50.1% | 49.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 46.7% | 53.4% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1033 | 1137 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 35.9% | 43.0% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 67.4% | 70.7% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magdeburg | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.74 | 0.84 |
| Nurnberg | 1.25 | 0.75 | 0.60 | 0.55 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magdeburg | 2% | 15% | 25% | 25% | 32% |
| Nurnberg | 2% | 15% | 25% | 35% | 22% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Magdeburg, the right bar represents Nurnberg.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magdeburg | DWWLWWLLWW | 1.90 | 1.80–1.10 | 1D |
| Nurnberg | WWDWWWDWDW | 2.40 | 2.40–1.00 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magdeburg | 6 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Nurnberg | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.