For the love of the game. Find your next match
Nurnberg
VS Scheduled Germany 26/27 2. Bundesliga · Matchday 16
Osnabruck

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
NurnbergWins
4
Draws33.3% of meetings
2
OsnabruckWins
0
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
66.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2024-02-03 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 23/24 Nurnberg2–2Osnabruck
2023-08-20 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 23/24 Osnabruck2–3Nurnberg
2021-03-14 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 20/21 Nurnberg1–1Osnabruck
2020-11-23 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 20/21 Osnabruck1–4Nurnberg
2020-02-08 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 19/20 Osnabruck0–1Nurnberg
2019-08-25 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 19/20 Nurnberg1–0Osnabruck
Recent matches

Nurnberg

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Karlsruhe0–1Nurnberg
2026-09-11 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Nurnberg2–1Hannover
2026-09-05 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Holstein Kiel2–2Nurnberg
2026-08-29 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Nurnberg4–1Bielefeld
2026-08-15 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Greuther Furth2–4Nurnberg
2026-08-09 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Nurnberg3–0Dresden
2026-05-17 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 25/26 Hannover3–3Nurnberg
2026-05-09 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 25/26 Nurnberg3–0Schalke 04

Osnabruck

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Holstein Kiel1–1Osnabruck
2026-09-14 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck1–3Hertha
2026-09-13 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck1–3Hertha
2026-09-06 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck3–1Braunschweig
2026-08-28 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Bochum0–1Osnabruck
2026-08-15 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Osnabruck0–3Magdeburg
2026-08-08 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 26/27 Heidenheim4–3Osnabruck
2024-05-19 Germany, 2. Bundesliga 23/24 Osnabruck2–1Hertha
Nurnberg Osnabruck

Wins

75%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
75%

Both teams scored

62%
75%

Clean sheets

38%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Nurnberg

Home · 2. Bundesliga

Osnabruck

Away · 2. Bundesliga
Nurnberg Home Osnabruck Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

2. Bundesliga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Nurnberg

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match3.002.332.67
Draws0.0%33.3%16.7%
Goals scored / match3.002.332.67
Goals conceded / match0.671.331.00
Total goals / match3.673.673.67
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%33.3%16.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1531
16–3010
31–4520
46–6000
61–7530
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Osnabruck

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.751.331.00
Draws0.0%33.3%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.251.671.43
Goals conceded / match2.501.672.14
Total goals / match3.753.333.57
Failed to score25.0%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%66.7%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelNurnbergDraw OsnabruckHow it works
Strength (Elo) 61.4% 17.6% 21.0% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 66.9% 16.2% 12.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.57–0.98 Model expected goals
64.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
54.9% Both teams to score
2-0 Most likely score, at 9.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-09.4%
2-19.3%
3-08.1%
3-18.0%
1-07.3%
1-17.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureNurnbergOsnabruck How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1574 1433 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 84 41 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1503 1523 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 49.3% 38.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 53.4% 36.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1137 1006 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 43.0% 33.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 70.7% 66.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Nurnberg 1.250.75 0.600.55
Osnabruck 0.470.68 1.051.00

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Nurnberg 2%15%25%35%22%
Osnabruck 8%10%22%18%42%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.33 Nurnberg at home, 9 matches
1.10 Osnabruck away, 10 matches
91d Days of rest for Nurnberg
91d Days of rest for Osnabruck
— Manager of Nurnberg
— Manager of Osnabruck
0 Matches for Nurnberg in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Osnabruck in the last 14 days
5 Points for Nurnberg behind the leaders, and 11 above the relegation zone
14 Points for Osnabruck behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.98 League goals per match
25.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nurnberg, the right bar represents Osnabruck.

On the ball

20 matches
13.17
shots
10.24
4.78
shots on target
3.47
36.3%
accuracy
33.9%
4.7
corners
4.11
11.45
fouls
10.63
2.1
yellow cards
2.11

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Nurnberg WWDWWWDWDW 2.40 2.40–1.00 2W
Osnabruck DLLWWLLWLL 1.00 1.30–2.30 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Nurnberg10 82 03
Osnabruck3 79 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Nurnberg

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Osnabruck

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.