For the love of the game. Find your next match
Parma
VS Scheduled Italy 26/27 Serie A · Matchday 12
Roma

Head-to-head overview

10 meetings
ParmaWins
2
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
RomaWins
8
Goals per match
2.90
Over 2.5 goals
60.0%
Both teams scored
40.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-10 Italy, Serie A 25/26 Parma2–3Roma
2025-10-29 Italy, Serie A 25/26 Roma2–1Parma
2025-02-16 Italy, Serie A 24/25 Parma0–1Roma
2024-12-22 Italy, Serie A 24/25 Roma5–0Parma
2021-03-14 Italy, Serie A 20/21 Parma2–0Roma
2020-11-22 Italy, Serie A 20/21 Roma3–0Parma
2020-07-08 Italy, Serie A 19/20 Roma2–1Parma
2019-11-10 Italy, Serie A 19/20 Parma2–0Roma
Recent matches

Parma

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Italy, Serie A 26/27 Parma2–1Genoa
2026-09-14 Italy, Serie A 26/27 Como2–1Parma
2026-09-06 Italy, Serie A 26/27 Parma1–1Monza
2026-08-29 Italy, Serie A 26/27 Juventus2–0Parma
2026-08-22 Italy, Serie A 26/27 Parma0–1Cagliari
2026-05-24 Italy, Serie A 25/26 Parma1–0Sassuolo
2026-05-17 Italy, Serie A 25/26 Como1–0Parma
2026-05-10 Italy, Serie A 25/26 Parma2–3Roma

Roma

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Italy, Serie A 26/27 Roma2–2Inter
2026-09-14 Italy, Serie A 26/27 Torino0–2Roma
2026-09-05 Italy, Serie A 26/27 Roma2–1Atalanta
2026-08-31 Italy, Serie A 26/27 Lecce0–4Roma
2026-08-24 Italy, Serie A 26/27 Roma4–0Fiorentina
2026-05-24 Italy, Serie A 25/26 Verona0–2Roma
2026-05-17 Italy, Serie A 25/26 Roma2–0Lazio
2026-05-10 Italy, Serie A 25/26 Parma2–3Roma
Parma Roma

Wins

25%
88%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
62%

Both teams scored

50%
38%

Clean sheets

12%
62%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Parma

Home · Serie A
HomeAway1st goal
15 Parma 0–1 Cagliari 1 79′ Away
15 Parma Lazio 2
15 Parma Roma 3
15 Parma Inter 4
15 Parma Milan 5
15 Parma Frosinone 6
15 Parma Juventus 7
15 Parma Como 8
15 Parma Napoli 9
15 Parma Sassuolo 10
15 Parma Lecce 11
15 Parma Atalanta 12
15 Parma Udinese 13
15 Parma Torino 14
15 · Parma
15 Parma 1–1 Monza 16 38′ Away
15 Parma Fiorentina 17
15 Parma Bologna 18
15 Parma 2–1 Genoa 19 38′ Home
15 Parma Venezia 20

Roma

Away · Serie A
HomeAway1st goal
1 Cagliari Roma 3
2 Lazio Roma 3
3 · Roma
4 Inter Roma 3
5 Milan Roma 3
6 Frosinone Roma 3
7 Juventus Roma 3
8 Como Roma 3
9 Napoli Roma 3
10 Sassuolo Roma 3
11 Lecce 0–4 Roma 3 4′ Away
12 Atalanta Roma 3
13 Udinese Roma 3
14 Torino 0–2 Roma 3 40′ Away
15 Parma Roma 3
16 Monza Roma 3
17 Fiorentina Roma 3
18 Bologna Roma 3
19 Genoa Roma 3
20 Venezia Roma 3
Parma Home Roma Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Serie A · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Parma

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway2 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match1.330.000.80
Draws33.3%0.0%20.0%
Goals scored / match1.000.500.80
Goals conceded / match1.002.001.40
Total goals / match2.002.502.20
Failed to score33.3%50.0%40.0%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%50.0%60.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4511
46–6010
61–7501
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Roma

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway2 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match2.333.002.60
Draws33.3%0.0%20.0%
Goals scored / match2.673.002.80
Goals conceded / match1.000.000.60
Total goals / match3.673.003.40
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%20.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 2/2 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3020
31–4510
46–6000
61–7510
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelParmaDraw RomaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 21.1% 19.8% 59.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 9.6% 17.6% 70.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.65–2.20 Model expected goals
51.8% Probability of over 2.5 goals
41.4% Both teams to score
0-2 Most likely score, at 14.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-214.0%
0-112.7%
0-310.2%
1-29.1%
1-18.3%
1-36.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureParmaRoma How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1458 1668 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -6 43 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1533 1539 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 40.7% 61.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 38.7% 59.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1029 1175 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 29.2% 45.7% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 73.7% 71.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Parma 0.250.60 0.300.85
Roma 1.101.20 0.200.80

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Parma 15%28%25%18%15%
Roma 0%25%30%20%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.50 Parma at home, 10 matches
1.78 Roma away, 9 matches
62d Days of rest for Parma
63d Days of rest for Roma
— Manager of Parma
— Manager of Roma
0 Matches for Parma in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Roma in the last 14 days
11 Points for Parma behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2 Points for Roma behind the leaders, and 9 above the relegation zone
2.50 League goals per match
26.0% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Parma, the right bar represents Roma.

On the ball

20 matches
9.61
shots
14.5
2.67
shots on target
5.11
27.7%
accuracy
35.2%
3.9
corners
5.5
11.1
fouls
12.5
1.63
yellow cards
1.63

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Parma WLDLLWLLLW 1.00 0.80–1.30 1W
Roma DWWWWWWWWW 2.80 2.70–0.50 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Parma3 134 02
Roma12 71 03
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Parma

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Roma

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams