Head-to-head overview
18 meetings- BolognaWins
- 6
- Draws22.2% of meetings
- 4
- RomaWins
- 8
- Goals per match
- 2.39
- Over 2.5 goals
- 38.9%
- Both teams scored
- 44.4%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-25 |
|
Bologna0–2Roma |
| 2025-08-23 |
|
Roma1–0Bologna |
| 2025-01-12 |
|
Bologna2–2Roma |
| 2024-11-10 |
|
Roma2–3Bologna |
| 2024-04-22 |
|
Roma1–3Bologna |
| 2023-12-17 |
|
Bologna2–0Roma |
| 2023-05-14 |
|
Bologna0–0Roma |
| 2023-01-04 |
|
Roma1–0Bologna |
| 2022-05-01 |
|
Roma0–0Bologna |
| 2021-12-01 |
|
Bologna1–0Roma |
| 2021-04-11 |
|
Roma1–0Bologna |
| 2020-12-13 |
|
Bologna1–5Roma |
| 2020-02-07 |
|
Roma2–3Bologna |
| 2019-09-22 |
|
Bologna1–2Roma |
| 2019-02-18 |
|
Roma2–1Bologna |
| 2018-09-23 |
|
Bologna2–0Roma |
| 2018-03-31 |
|
Bologna1–1Roma |
| 2017-10-28 |
|
Roma1–0Bologna |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Bologna1–1Torino |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Napoli1–0Bologna |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Napoli1–0Bologna |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Bologna2–2Sassuolo |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Atalanta1–0Bologna |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Bologna0–1Lazio |
| 2026-05-23 |
|
Bologna3–3Inter |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Atalanta0–1Bologna |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Roma2–2Inter |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Torino0–2Roma |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Roma2–1Atalanta |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Lecce0–4Roma |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Roma4–0Fiorentina |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Verona0–2Roma |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Roma2–0Lazio |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Parma2–3Roma |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | Bologna | Cagliari | 1 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | 0–1 | Lazio | 2 | 59′ Away |
| 18 | Bologna | Roma | 3 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Inter | 4 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Milan | 5 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Juventus | 7 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Como | 8 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Napoli | 9 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | 2–2 | Sassuolo | 10 | 19′ Away |
| 18 | Bologna | Lecce | 11 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Atalanta | 12 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Udinese | 13 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | 1–1 | Torino | 14 | 14′ Home |
| 18 | Bologna | Parma | 15 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Monza | 16 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Fiorentina | 17 | ||
| 18 · Bologna | |||||
| 18 | Bologna | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Venezia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cagliari | Roma | 3 | ||
| 2 | Lazio | Roma | 3 | ||
| 3 · Roma | |||||
| 4 | Inter | Roma | 3 | ||
| 5 | Milan | Roma | 3 | ||
| 6 | Frosinone | Roma | 3 | ||
| 7 | Juventus | Roma | 3 | ||
| 8 | Como | Roma | 3 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Roma | 3 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Roma | 3 | ||
| 11 | Lecce | 0–4 | Roma | 3 | 4′ Away |
| 12 | Atalanta | Roma | 3 | ||
| 13 | Udinese | Roma | 3 | ||
| 14 | Torino | 0–2 | Roma | 3 | 40′ Away |
| 15 | Parma | Roma | 3 | ||
| 16 | Monza | Roma | 3 | ||
| 17 | Fiorentina | Roma | 3 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Roma | 3 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Roma | 3 | ||
| 20 | Venezia | Roma | 3 | ||
Serie A · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.67 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.17 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 3.00 | 2.60 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 3.00 | 2.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.60 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 3.00 | 3.40 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 24 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 23 of 4 | 100%75% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Bologna | Draw | Roma | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 24.3% | 22.7% | 53.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 12.5% | 19.2% | 66.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Bologna | Roma | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1502 | 1668 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -16 | 43 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1535 | 1539 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 57.1% | 61.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 53.8% | 59.0% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 951 | 1175 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 29.7% | 45.7% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 65.5% | 71.9% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bologna | 0.47 | 0.58 | 0.32 | 0.79 |
| Roma | 1.10 | 1.20 | 0.20 | 0.80 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bologna | 5% | 25% | 28% | 15% | 28% |
| Roma | 0% | 25% | 30% | 20% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Bologna, the right bar represents Roma.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bologna | DLLDLLDWWD | 1.00 | 1.00–1.20 | 1D |
| Roma | DWWWWWWWWW | 2.80 | 2.70–0.50 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bologna | 6 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Roma | 12 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.