Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- GenoaWins
- 2
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- MonzaWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 2.25
- Over 2.5 goals
- 25.0%
- Both teams scored
- 25.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-01-27 |
|
Genoa2–0Monza |
| 2024-08-24 |
|
Monza0–1Genoa |
| 2024-03-09 |
|
Genoa2–3Monza |
| 2023-12-10 |
|
Monza1–0Genoa |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Parma2–1Genoa |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Genoa1–1Frosinone |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Genoa1–1Frosinone |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Genoa1–4Como |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Lazio1–0Genoa |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Genoa0–2Napoli |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Lecce1–0Genoa |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Genoa1–2Milan |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Monza2–1Sassuolo |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Lecce3–2Monza |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Lecce3–2Monza |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Parma1–1Monza |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Monza2–3Udinese |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Inter4–1Monza |
| 2025-05-24 |
|
Milan2–0Monza |
| 2025-05-18 |
|
Monza1–3Empoli |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | Genoa | Cagliari | 1 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Lazio | 2 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Roma | 3 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Inter | 4 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Milan | 5 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | 1–1 | Frosinone | 6 | 14′ Away |
| 19 | Genoa | 1–1 | Frosinone | 6 | — |
| 19 | Genoa | Juventus | 7 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | 1–4 | Como | 8 | 19′ Home |
| 19 | Genoa | 0–2 | Napoli | 9 | 82′ Away |
| 19 | Genoa | Sassuolo | 10 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Lecce | 11 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Atalanta | 12 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Udinese | 13 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Torino | 14 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Parma | 15 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Monza | 16 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Fiorentina | 17 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Bologna | 18 | ||
| 19 · Genoa | |||||
| 19 | Genoa | Venezia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cagliari | Monza | 16 | ||
| 2 | Lazio | Monza | 16 | ||
| 3 | Roma | Monza | 16 | ||
| 4 | Inter | 4–1 | Monza | 16 | 6′ Home |
| 5 | Milan | Monza | 16 | ||
| 6 | Frosinone | Monza | 16 | ||
| 7 | Juventus | Monza | 16 | ||
| 8 | Como | Monza | 16 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Monza | 16 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Monza | 16 | ||
| 11 | Lecce | 3–2 | Monza | 16 | 3′ Home |
| 11 | Lecce | 3–2 | Monza | 16 | — |
| 12 | Atalanta | Monza | 16 | ||
| 13 | Udinese | Monza | 16 | ||
| 14 | Torino | Monza | 16 | ||
| 15 | Parma | 1–1 | Monza | 16 | 38′ Away |
| 16 · Monza | |||||
| 17 | Fiorentina | Monza | 16 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Monza | 16 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Monza | 16 | ||
| 20 | Venezia | Monza | 16 | ||
Serie A · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away2 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.83 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 2.00 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 50.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away4 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.25 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 2.75 | 2.50 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 4.25 | 4.17 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 16.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Genoa | Draw | Monza | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 46.0% | 25.4% | 28.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 48.2% | 27.5% | 24.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Genoa | Monza | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1444 | 1392 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -44 | 55 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1536 | 1529 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 47.8% | 39.0% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 41.6% | 38.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 962 | 779 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 25.0% | 19.6% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 71.2% | 58.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genoa | 0.26 | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.63 |
| Monza | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.89 | 1.32 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genoa | 12% | 8% | 28% | 35% | 18% |
| Monza | 2% | 12% | 28% | 28% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Genoa, the right bar represents Monza.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genoa | LDDLLLLLDD | 0.40 | 0.50–1.40 | 1L |
| Monza | WLLDLLLLWL | 0.70 | 1.30–2.50 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genoa | 2 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Monza | 3 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.