Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- BolognaWins
- 4
- Draws31.2% of meetings
- 5
- GenoaWins
- 7
- Goals per match
- 2.38
- Over 2.5 goals
- 37.5%
- Both teams scored
- 43.8%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-25 |
|
Genoa3–2Bologna |
| 2025-09-20 |
|
Bologna2–1Genoa |
| 2025-05-24 |
|
Bologna1–3Genoa |
| 2024-10-19 |
|
Genoa2–2Bologna |
| 2024-05-24 |
|
Genoa2–0Bologna |
| 2024-01-05 |
|
Bologna1–1Genoa |
| 2022-05-21 |
|
Genoa0–1Bologna |
| 2021-09-21 |
|
Bologna2–2Genoa |
| 2021-05-12 |
|
Bologna0–2Genoa |
| 2021-01-09 |
|
Genoa2–0Bologna |
| 2020-02-15 |
|
Bologna0–3Genoa |
| 2019-09-25 |
|
Genoa0–0Bologna |
| 2019-02-10 |
|
Bologna1–1Genoa |
| 2018-09-16 |
|
Genoa1–0Bologna |
| 2018-02-24 |
|
Bologna2–0Genoa |
| 2017-09-30 |
|
Genoa0–1Bologna |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Bologna1–1Torino |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Napoli1–0Bologna |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Napoli1–0Bologna |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Bologna2–2Sassuolo |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Atalanta1–0Bologna |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Bologna0–1Lazio |
| 2026-05-23 |
|
Bologna3–3Inter |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Atalanta0–1Bologna |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Parma2–1Genoa |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Genoa1–1Frosinone |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Genoa1–1Frosinone |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Genoa1–4Como |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Lazio1–0Genoa |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Genoa0–2Napoli |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Lecce1–0Genoa |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Genoa1–2Milan |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | Bologna | Cagliari | 1 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | 0–1 | Lazio | 2 | 59′ Away |
| 18 | Bologna | Roma | 3 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Inter | 4 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Milan | 5 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Juventus | 7 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Como | 8 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Napoli | 9 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | 2–2 | Sassuolo | 10 | 19′ Away |
| 18 | Bologna | Lecce | 11 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Atalanta | 12 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Udinese | 13 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | 1–1 | Torino | 14 | 14′ Home |
| 18 | Bologna | Parma | 15 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Monza | 16 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Fiorentina | 17 | ||
| 18 · Bologna | |||||
| 18 | Bologna | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Venezia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cagliari | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 2 | Lazio | 1–0 | Genoa | 19 | 25′ Home |
| 3 | Roma | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 4 | Inter | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 5 | Milan | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 6 | Frosinone | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 7 | Juventus | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 8 | Como | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 11 | Lecce | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 12 | Atalanta | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 13 | Udinese | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 14 | Torino | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 15 | Parma | 2–1 | Genoa | 19 | 38′ Home |
| 16 | Monza | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 17 | Fiorentina | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 19 · Genoa | |||||
| 20 | Venezia | Genoa | 19 | ||
Serie A · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.67 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.17 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away2 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.83 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 2.00 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 50.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Bologna | Draw | Genoa | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 46.7% | 25.2% | 28.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 39.4% | 33.8% | 26.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Bologna | Genoa | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1502 | 1444 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -16 | -44 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1535 | 1536 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 57.1% | 47.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 53.8% | 41.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 951 | 962 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 29.7% | 25.0% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 65.5% | 71.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bologna | 0.47 | 0.58 | 0.32 | 0.79 |
| Genoa | 0.26 | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.63 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bologna | 5% | 25% | 28% | 15% | 28% |
| Genoa | 12% | 8% | 28% | 35% | 18% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Bologna, the right bar represents Genoa.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bologna | DLLDLLDWWD | 1.00 | 1.00–1.20 | 1D |
| Genoa | LDDLLLLLDD | 0.40 | 0.50–1.40 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bologna | 6 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Genoa | 2 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.