Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- NapoliWins
- 3
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- VeneziaWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 1.25
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-16 |
|
Venezia0–0Napoli |
| 2024-12-29 |
|
Napoli1–0Venezia |
| 2022-02-06 |
|
Venezia0–2Napoli |
| 2021-08-22 |
|
Napoli2–0Venezia |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Fiorentina1–1Napoli |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Napoli1–0Bologna |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Napoli1–0Bologna |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Inter3–2Napoli |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Napoli1–2Como |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Genoa0–2Napoli |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Napoli1–0Udinese |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Pisa0–3Napoli |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Venezia0–2Lazio |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Venezia2–4Fiorentina |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Frosinone3–2Venezia |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Milan2–0Venezia |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Venezia0–2Lecce |
| 2025-05-25 |
|
Venezia2–3Juventus |
| 2025-05-18 |
|
Cagliari3–0Venezia |
| 2025-05-12 |
|
Venezia2–1Fiorentina |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Napoli | Cagliari | 1 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Lazio | 2 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Roma | 3 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Inter | 4 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Milan | 5 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Juventus | 7 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | 1–2 | Como | 8 | 17′ Away |
| 9 · Napoli | |||||
| 9 | Napoli | Sassuolo | 10 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Lecce | 11 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Atalanta | 12 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Udinese | 13 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Torino | 14 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Parma | 15 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Monza | 16 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Fiorentina | 17 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | 1–0 | Bologna | 18 | 66′ Home |
| 9 | Napoli | 1–0 | Bologna | 18 | — |
| 9 | Napoli | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Venezia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cagliari | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 2 | Lazio | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 3 | Roma | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 4 | Inter | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 5 | Milan | 2–0 | Venezia | 20 | — |
| 6 | Frosinone | 3–2 | Venezia | 20 | 21′ Home |
| 7 | Juventus | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 8 | Como | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 11 | Lecce | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 12 | Atalanta | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 13 | Udinese | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 14 | Torino | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 15 | Parma | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 16 | Monza | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 17 | Fiorentina | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Venezia | 20 | ||
| 20 · Venezia | |||||
Serie A · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.33 | 1.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.67 | 1.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 1.33 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 1.67 | 3.00 | 2.33 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 23 of 5 | 100%60% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.67 | 1.00 | 0.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.67 | 2.50 | 2.60 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 3.50 | 3.40 |
| Failed to score | 66.7% | 50.0% | 60.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 50.0% | 60.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Napoli | Draw | Venezia | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 70.4% | 13.9% | 15.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 66.4% | 21.8% | 10.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Napoli | Venezia | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1622 | 1392 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -40 | -23 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1519 | 1534 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 55.2% | 43.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 57.3% | 44.8% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1034 | 872 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 32.9% | 18.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 70.5% | 68.8% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napoli | 0.74 | 0.79 | 0.42 | 0.58 |
| Venezia | 0.15 | 0.55 | 0.45 | 1.10 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napoli | 8% | 25% | 18% | 28% | 22% |
| Venezia | 8% | 18% | 32% | 18% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Napoli, the right bar represents Venezia.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napoli | DWWLLWWWLD | 1.70 | 1.40–0.90 | 1D |
| Venezia | LLLLLLLWDL | 0.40 | 0.90–2.30 | 7L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napoli | 8 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Venezia | 1 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.