Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- SassuoloWins
- 2
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- FrosinoneWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 3.25
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-09 |
|
Sassuolo1–0Frosinone |
| 2023-09-17 |
|
Frosinone4–2Sassuolo |
| 2019-05-05 |
|
Sassuolo2–2Frosinone |
| 2018-12-16 |
|
Frosinone0–2Sassuolo |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Monza2–1Sassuolo |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Sassuolo3–2Juventus |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sassuolo3–2Juventus |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Bologna2–2Sassuolo |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Sassuolo2–1Torino |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Atalanta2–1Sassuolo |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Parma1–0Sassuolo |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Sassuolo2–3Lecce |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Frosinone2–0Como |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Genoa1–1Frosinone |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Genoa1–1Frosinone |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Frosinone3–2Venezia |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Fiorentina0–3Frosinone |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Frosinone0–1Juventus |
| 2024-05-26 |
|
Frosinone0–1Udinese |
| 2024-05-19 |
|
Monza0–1Frosinone |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Sassuolo | Cagliari | 1 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Lazio | 2 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Roma | 3 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Inter | 4 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Milan | 5 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | 3–2 | Juventus | 7 | 65′ Home |
| 10 | Sassuolo | 3–2 | Juventus | 7 | — |
| 10 | Sassuolo | Como | 8 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Napoli | 9 | ||
| 10 · Sassuolo | |||||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Lecce | 11 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Atalanta | 12 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Udinese | 13 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | 2–1 | Torino | 14 | 32′ Home |
| 10 | Sassuolo | Parma | 15 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Monza | 16 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Fiorentina | 17 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Bologna | 18 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Venezia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cagliari | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 2 | Lazio | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 3 | Roma | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 4 | Inter | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 5 | Milan | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 6 · Frosinone | |||||
| 7 | Juventus | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 8 | Como | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 11 | Lecce | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 12 | Atalanta | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 13 | Udinese | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 14 | Torino | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 15 | Parma | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 16 | Monza | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 17 | Fiorentina | 0–3 | Frosinone | 6 | 26′ Away |
| 18 | Bologna | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | 1–1 | Frosinone | 6 | 14′ Away |
| 19 | Genoa | 1–1 | Frosinone | 6 | — |
| 20 | Venezia | Frosinone | 6 | ||
Serie A · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 0.33 | 1.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 1.33 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 2.00 | 1.83 |
| Total goals / match | 4.33 | 3.33 | 3.83 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 home.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.67 | 1.83 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 1.67 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 0.67 | 0.83 |
| Total goals / match | 2.67 | 2.33 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 away.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Sassuolo | Draw | Frosinone | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 39.4% | 27.0% | 33.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 42.7% | 25.4% | 31.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Sassuolo | Frosinone | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1508 | 1511 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 2 | 82 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1522 | 1528 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 44.2% | 48.7% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 49.3% | 53.5% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1050 | 897 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.3% | 21.7% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 71.6% | 68.1% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sassuolo | 0.53 | 0.95 | 0.58 | 0.74 |
| Frosinone | 0.79 | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.84 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sassuolo | 5% | 18% | 15% | 38% | 25% |
| Frosinone | 10% | 10% | 25% | 22% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sassuolo, the right bar represents Frosinone.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sassuolo | LWWDWLLLLW | 1.30 | 1.70–1.70 | 1L |
| Frosinone | WDDWWLLWLD | 1.50 | 1.10–1.10 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sassuolo | 5 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Frosinone | 7 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.