Head-to-head overview
6 meetings- NapoliWins
- 4
- Draws16.7% of meetings
- 1
- MonzaWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 33.3%
- Both teams scored
- 16.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-19 |
|
Monza0–1Napoli |
| 2024-09-29 |
|
Napoli2–0Monza |
| 2024-04-07 |
|
Monza2–4Napoli |
| 2023-12-29 |
|
Napoli0–0Monza |
| 2023-05-14 |
|
Monza2–0Napoli |
| 2022-08-21 |
|
Napoli4–0Monza |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Fiorentina1–1Napoli |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Napoli1–0Bologna |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Napoli1–0Bologna |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Inter3–2Napoli |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Napoli1–2Como |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Genoa0–2Napoli |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Napoli1–0Udinese |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Pisa0–3Napoli |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Monza2–1Sassuolo |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Lecce3–2Monza |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Lecce3–2Monza |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Parma1–1Monza |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Monza2–3Udinese |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Inter4–1Monza |
| 2025-05-24 |
|
Milan2–0Monza |
| 2025-05-18 |
|
Monza1–3Empoli |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Napoli | Cagliari | 1 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Lazio | 2 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Roma | 3 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Inter | 4 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Milan | 5 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Juventus | 7 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | 1–2 | Como | 8 | 17′ Away |
| 9 · Napoli | |||||
| 9 | Napoli | Sassuolo | 10 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Lecce | 11 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Atalanta | 12 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Udinese | 13 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Torino | 14 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Parma | 15 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Monza | 16 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Fiorentina | 17 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | 1–0 | Bologna | 18 | 66′ Home |
| 9 | Napoli | 1–0 | Bologna | 18 | — |
| 9 | Napoli | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Venezia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cagliari | Monza | 16 | ||
| 2 | Lazio | Monza | 16 | ||
| 3 | Roma | Monza | 16 | ||
| 4 | Inter | 4–1 | Monza | 16 | 6′ Home |
| 5 | Milan | Monza | 16 | ||
| 6 | Frosinone | Monza | 16 | ||
| 7 | Juventus | Monza | 16 | ||
| 8 | Como | Monza | 16 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Monza | 16 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Monza | 16 | ||
| 11 | Lecce | 3–2 | Monza | 16 | 3′ Home |
| 11 | Lecce | 3–2 | Monza | 16 | — |
| 12 | Atalanta | Monza | 16 | ||
| 13 | Udinese | Monza | 16 | ||
| 14 | Torino | Monza | 16 | ||
| 15 | Parma | 1–1 | Monza | 16 | 38′ Away |
| 16 · Monza | |||||
| 17 | Fiorentina | Monza | 16 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Monza | 16 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Monza | 16 | ||
| 20 | Venezia | Monza | 16 | ||
Serie A · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.33 | 1.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.67 | 1.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 1.33 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 1.67 | 3.00 | 2.33 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 23 of 5 | 100%60% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away4 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.25 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 2.75 | 2.50 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 4.25 | 4.17 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 16.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Napoli | Draw | Monza | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 70.5% | 13.8% | 15.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 73.8% | 14.0% | 7.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Napoli | Monza | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1622 | 1392 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -40 | 55 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1519 | 1529 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 55.2% | 39.0% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 57.3% | 38.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1034 | 779 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 32.9% | 19.6% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 70.5% | 58.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napoli | 0.74 | 0.79 | 0.42 | 0.58 |
| Monza | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.89 | 1.32 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napoli | 8% | 25% | 18% | 28% | 22% |
| Monza | 2% | 12% | 28% | 28% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Napoli, the right bar represents Monza.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napoli | DWWLLWWWLD | 1.70 | 1.40–0.90 | 1D |
| Monza | WLLDLLLLWL | 0.70 | 1.30–2.50 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napoli | 8 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Monza | 3 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.