Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- SassuoloWins
- 6
- Draws12.5% of meetings
- 2
- InterWins
- 8
- Goals per match
- 3.12
- Over 2.5 goals
- 68.8%
- Both teams scored
- 56.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-08 |
|
Sassuolo0–5Inter |
| 2025-09-21 |
|
Inter2–1Sassuolo |
| 2024-05-04 |
|
Sassuolo1–0Inter |
| 2023-09-27 |
|
Inter1–2Sassuolo |
| 2023-05-13 |
|
Inter4–2Sassuolo |
| 2022-10-08 |
|
Sassuolo1–2Inter |
| 2022-02-20 |
|
Inter0–2Sassuolo |
| 2021-10-02 |
|
Sassuolo1–2Inter |
| 2021-04-07 |
|
Inter2–1Sassuolo |
| 2020-11-28 |
|
Sassuolo0–3Inter |
| 2020-06-24 |
|
Inter3–3Sassuolo |
| 2019-10-20 |
|
Sassuolo3–4Inter |
| 2019-01-19 |
|
Inter0–0Sassuolo |
| 2018-08-19 |
|
Sassuolo1–0Inter |
| 2018-05-12 |
|
Inter1–2Sassuolo |
| 2017-12-23 |
|
Sassuolo1–0Inter |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Monza2–1Sassuolo |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Sassuolo3–2Juventus |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sassuolo3–2Juventus |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Bologna2–2Sassuolo |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Sassuolo2–1Torino |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Atalanta2–1Sassuolo |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Parma1–0Sassuolo |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Sassuolo2–3Lecce |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Roma2–2Inter |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Inter5–3Udinese |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Inter3–2Napoli |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Cagliari0–1Inter |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Inter4–1Monza |
| 2026-05-23 |
|
Bologna3–3Inter |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Inter1–1Verona |
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Lazio0–3Inter |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Sassuolo | Cagliari | 1 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Lazio | 2 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Roma | 3 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Inter | 4 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Milan | 5 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | 3–2 | Juventus | 7 | 65′ Home |
| 10 | Sassuolo | 3–2 | Juventus | 7 | — |
| 10 | Sassuolo | Como | 8 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Napoli | 9 | ||
| 10 · Sassuolo | |||||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Lecce | 11 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Atalanta | 12 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Udinese | 13 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | 2–1 | Torino | 14 | 32′ Home |
| 10 | Sassuolo | Parma | 15 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Monza | 16 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Fiorentina | 17 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Bologna | 18 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Venezia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cagliari | 0–1 | Inter | 4 | 9′ Away |
| 2 | Lazio | Inter | 4 | ||
| 3 | Roma | 2–2 | Inter | 4 | 6′ Home |
| 4 · Inter | |||||
| 5 | Milan | Inter | 4 | ||
| 6 | Frosinone | Inter | 4 | ||
| 7 | Juventus | Inter | 4 | ||
| 8 | Como | Inter | 4 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Inter | 4 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Inter | 4 | ||
| 11 | Lecce | Inter | 4 | ||
| 12 | Atalanta | Inter | 4 | ||
| 13 | Udinese | Inter | 4 | ||
| 14 | Torino | Inter | 4 | ||
| 15 | Parma | Inter | 4 | ||
| 16 | Monza | Inter | 4 | ||
| 17 | Fiorentina | Inter | 4 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Inter | 4 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Inter | 4 | ||
| 20 | Venezia | Inter | 4 | ||
Serie A · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 0.33 | 1.67 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 1.33 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 2.00 | 1.83 |
| Total goals / match | 4.33 | 3.33 | 3.83 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 home.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.60 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 4.00 | 1.50 | 3.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.60 |
| Total goals / match | 6.00 | 2.50 | 4.60 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 11 of 2 | 100%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 12 of 3 | 0%67% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Sassuolo | Draw | Inter | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 20.9% | 19.6% | 59.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 15.9% | 15.7% | 60.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Sassuolo | Inter | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1508 | 1721 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 2 | -51 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1522 | 1533 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 44.2% | 61.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 49.3% | 64.5% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1050 | 1096 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.3% | 41.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 71.6% | 68.3% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sassuolo | 0.53 | 0.95 | 0.58 | 0.74 |
| Inter | 0.90 | 1.70 | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sassuolo | 5% | 18% | 15% | 38% | 25% |
| Inter | 0% | 18% | 28% | 15% | 40% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sassuolo, the right bar represents Inter.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sassuolo | LWWDWLLLLW | 1.30 | 1.70–1.70 | 1L |
| Inter | DWWWWDDWWD | 2.20 | 2.60–1.40 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sassuolo | 5 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Inter | 9 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.