Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- CagliariWins
- 2
- Draws18.8% of meetings
- 3
- RomaWins
- 11
- Goals per match
- 2.81
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 43.8%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-09 |
|
Roma2–0Cagliari |
| 2025-12-07 |
|
Cagliari1–0Roma |
| 2025-03-16 |
|
Roma1–0Cagliari |
| 2024-08-18 |
|
Cagliari0–0Roma |
| 2024-02-05 |
|
Roma4–0Cagliari |
| 2023-10-08 |
|
Cagliari1–4Roma |
| 2022-01-16 |
|
Roma1–0Cagliari |
| 2021-10-27 |
|
Cagliari1–2Roma |
| 2021-04-25 |
|
Cagliari3–2Roma |
| 2020-12-23 |
|
Roma3–2Cagliari |
| 2020-03-01 |
|
Cagliari3–4Roma |
| 2019-10-06 |
|
Roma1–1Cagliari |
| 2019-04-27 |
|
Roma3–0Cagliari |
| 2018-12-08 |
|
Cagliari2–2Roma |
| 2018-05-06 |
|
Cagliari0–1Roma |
| 2017-12-16 |
|
Roma1–0Cagliari |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Udinese0–1Cagliari |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Atalanta1–2Cagliari |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Atalanta1–2Cagliari |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Cagliari1–0Lecce |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Cagliari0–1Inter |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Parma0–1Cagliari |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Milan1–2Cagliari |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Cagliari2–1Torino |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Roma2–2Inter |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Torino0–2Roma |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Roma2–1Atalanta |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Lecce0–4Roma |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Roma4–0Fiorentina |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Verona0–2Roma |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Roma2–0Lazio |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Parma2–3Roma |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Cagliari | |||||
| 1 | Cagliari | Lazio | 2 | ||
| 1 | Cagliari | Roma | 3 | ||
| 1 | Cagliari | 0–1 | Inter | 4 | 9′ Away |
| 1 | Cagliari | Milan | 5 | ||
| 1 | Cagliari | Frosinone | 6 | ||
| 1 | Cagliari | Juventus | 7 | ||
| 1 | Cagliari | Como | 8 | ||
| 1 | Cagliari | Napoli | 9 | ||
| 1 | Cagliari | Sassuolo | 10 | ||
| 1 | Cagliari | 1–0 | Lecce | 11 | 29′ Home |
| 1 | Cagliari | Atalanta | 12 | ||
| 1 | Cagliari | Udinese | 13 | ||
| 1 | Cagliari | Torino | 14 | ||
| 1 | Cagliari | Parma | 15 | ||
| 1 | Cagliari | Monza | 16 | ||
| 1 | Cagliari | Fiorentina | 17 | ||
| 1 | Cagliari | Bologna | 18 | ||
| 1 | Cagliari | Genoa | 19 | ||
| 1 | Cagliari | Venezia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cagliari | Roma | 3 | ||
| 2 | Lazio | Roma | 3 | ||
| 3 · Roma | |||||
| 4 | Inter | Roma | 3 | ||
| 5 | Milan | Roma | 3 | ||
| 6 | Frosinone | Roma | 3 | ||
| 7 | Juventus | Roma | 3 | ||
| 8 | Como | Roma | 3 | ||
| 9 | Napoli | Roma | 3 | ||
| 10 | Sassuolo | Roma | 3 | ||
| 11 | Lecce | 0–4 | Roma | 3 | 4′ Away |
| 12 | Atalanta | Roma | 3 | ||
| 13 | Udinese | Roma | 3 | ||
| 14 | Torino | 0–2 | Roma | 3 | 40′ Away |
| 15 | Parma | Roma | 3 | ||
| 16 | Monza | Roma | 3 | ||
| 17 | Fiorentina | Roma | 3 | ||
| 18 | Bologna | Roma | 3 | ||
| 19 | Genoa | Roma | 3 | ||
| 20 | Venezia | Roma | 3 | ||
Serie A · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away4 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 3.00 | 2.50 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 1.50 | 1.17 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.67 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 50.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 2/2 home.Scoring order known: 5/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 3.00 | 2.60 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 3.00 | 2.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.60 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 3.00 | 3.40 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 24 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 23 of 4 | 100%75% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Cagliari | Draw | Roma | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 25.7% | 23.7% | 50.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 10.9% | 18.0% | 68.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Cagliari | Roma | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1520 | 1668 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 80 | 43 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1545 | 1539 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 49.9% | 61.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 48.1% | 59.0% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 912 | 1175 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 22.6% | 45.7% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.7% | 71.9% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cagliari | 0.42 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.68 |
| Roma | 1.10 | 1.20 | 0.20 | 0.80 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cagliari | 8% | 22% | 20% | 32% | 18% |
| Roma | 0% | 25% | 30% | 20% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cagliari, the right bar represents Roma.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cagliari | WWWWLWWWLD | 2.20 | 1.10–0.70 | 4W |
| Roma | DWWWWWWWWW | 2.80 | 2.70–0.50 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cagliari | 3 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Roma | 12 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.