For the love of the game. Find your next match
St. Gilloise
VS Scheduled Belgium 26/27 Pro League · Matchday 9
Cercle Brugge

Head-to-head overview

12 meetings
St. GilloiseWins
7
Draws25.0% of meetings
3
Cercle BruggeWins
2
Goals per match
2.83
Over 2.5 goals
58.3%
Both teams scored
66.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2025-12-26 Belgium, Pro League 25/26 Cercle Brugge1–1St. Gilloise
2025-11-22 Belgium, Pro League 25/26 St. Gilloise2–0Cercle Brugge
2024-12-08 Belgium, Pro League 24/25 Cercle Brugge0–0St. Gilloise
2024-10-27 Belgium, Pro League 24/25 St. Gilloise1–3Cercle Brugge
2024-05-19 Belgium, Pro League 23/24 Cercle Brugge1–2St. Gilloise
2024-04-07 Belgium, Pro League 23/24 St. Gilloise2–3Cercle Brugge
2023-12-03 Belgium, Pro League 23/24 St. Gilloise2–1Cercle Brugge
2023-09-24 Belgium, Pro League 23/24 Cercle Brugge0–2St. Gilloise
Recent matches

St. Gilloise

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Antwerp0–2St. Gilloise
2026-09-13 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 St. Gilloise5–0Lommel SK
2026-09-12 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 St. Gilloise5–0Lommel SK
2026-09-05 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Charleroi2–3St. Gilloise
2026-09-02 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 St Truiden0–3St. Gilloise
2026-08-30 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 St. Gilloise3–0Anderlecht
2026-08-15 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 St. Gilloise0–0Waregem
2026-08-08 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Westerlo1–5St. Gilloise

Cercle Brugge

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Charleroi3–2Cercle Brugge
2026-09-13 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Oud-Heverlee Leuven1–1Cercle Brugge
2026-09-12 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Oud-Heverlee Leuven1–1Cercle Brugge
2026-09-06 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Cercle Brugge0–3Gent
2026-08-29 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Cercle Brugge0–1Lommel SK
2026-08-23 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Club Brugge1–0Cercle Brugge
2026-08-14 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Cercle Brugge3–3St Truiden
2026-08-08 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Standard2–2Cercle Brugge
St. Gilloise Cercle Brugge

Wins

88%
0%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
50%

Both teams scored

25%
62%

Clean sheets

75%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Cercle Brugge

Away · Pro League
St. Gilloise Home Cercle Brugge Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Pro League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

St. Gilloise

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.503.002.75
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match3.253.253.25
Goals conceded / match0.000.750.38
Total goals / match3.254.003.62
Failed to score25.0%0.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%25.0%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15—0
16–30—0
31–45—0
46–60—0
61–75—0
76–90—0

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Cercle Brugge

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.330.600.50
Draws33.3%60.0%50.0%
Goals scored / match1.001.201.12
Goals conceded / match2.331.601.88
Total goals / match3.332.803.00
Failed to score66.7%20.0%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%60.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSt. GilloiseDraw Cercle BruggeHow it works
Strength (Elo) 79.7% 8.7% 11.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 70.5% 14.4% 9.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.70–0.86 Model expected goals
63.4% Probability of over 2.5 goals
50.6% Both teams to score
2-0 Most likely score, at 10.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-010.3%
3-09.3%
2-18.9%
3-18.0%
1-07.7%
1-16.6%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSt. GilloiseCercle Brugge How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1738 1450 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 0 -57 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1549 1503 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 60.5% 58.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 69.7% 55.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1028 878 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 35.4% 26.8% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 67.4% 61.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
St. Gilloise 1.001.21 0.420.32
Cercle Brugge 0.740.79 0.631.16

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
St. Gilloise 12%15%28%20%25%
Cercle Brugge 5%8%28%22%38%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.60 St. Gilloise at home, 10 matches
1.18 Cercle Brugge away, 11 matches
35d Days of rest for St. Gilloise
36d Days of rest for Cercle Brugge
— Manager of St. Gilloise
— Manager of Cercle Brugge
0 Matches for St. Gilloise in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Cercle Brugge in the last 14 days
0 Points for St. Gilloise behind the leaders, and 17 above the relegation zone
18 Points for Cercle Brugge behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
2.74 League goals per match
26.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents St. Gilloise, the right bar represents Cercle Brugge.

On the ball

20 matches
14.94
shots
17.0
5.82
shots on target
5.71
39.0%
accuracy
33.6%
5.42
corners
6.79
10.63
fouls
11.37
1.89
yellow cards
1.56

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
St. Gilloise WWWWWWDWWD 2.60 3.10–0.40 6W
Cercle Brugge LDDLLLDDLL 0.40 1.20–2.20 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
St. Gilloise8 101 00
Cercle Brugge7 57 03
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

St. Gilloise

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Cercle Brugge

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.