Head-to-head overview
15 meetings- MechelenWins
- 3
- Draws26.7% of meetings
- 4
- GenkWins
- 8
- Goals per match
- 3.13
- Over 2.5 goals
- 66.7%
- Both teams scored
- 73.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 |
|
Mechelen2–3Genk |
| 2025-11-23 |
|
Genk0–1Mechelen |
| 2025-01-18 |
|
Mechelen1–2Genk |
| 2024-09-28 |
|
Genk2–1Mechelen |
| 2024-02-11 |
|
Mechelen1–1Genk |
| 2023-10-22 |
|
Genk4–0Mechelen |
| 2023-02-17 |
|
Mechelen2–2Genk |
| 2022-10-28 |
|
Genk3–1Mechelen |
| 2022-02-16 |
|
Genk4–1Mechelen |
| 2021-12-05 |
|
Mechelen1–1Genk |
| 2021-01-30 |
|
Mechelen0–0Genk |
| 2020-09-20 |
|
Genk3–1Mechelen |
| 2019-08-03 |
|
Mechelen3–1Genk |
| 2017-12-02 |
|
Mechelen3–2Genk |
| 2017-08-26 |
|
Genk1–0Mechelen |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Lommel SK0–0Mechelen |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Mechelen0–1Anderlecht |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Mechelen0–4Westerlo |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
RAAL La Louviere2–2Mechelen |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Charleroi2–0Mechelen |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Mechelen3–3Standard |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Gent2–0Mechelen |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
St Truiden3–0Mechelen |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Club Brugge3–0Genk |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Genk1–1Gent |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Genk1–1Gent |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Anderlecht0–0Genk |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Genk4–0Beveren |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Antwerp4–4Genk |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Genk3–2Westerlo |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Waregem2–1Genk |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | Mechelen | St. Gilloise | 1 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | Club Brugge | 2 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | Gent | 4 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | 0–1 | Anderlecht | 5 | 43′ Away |
| 17 | Mechelen | 0–4 | Westerlo | 6 | 7′ Away |
| 17 | Mechelen | Beveren | 7 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | 3–3 | Standard | 9 | 9′ Away |
| 17 | Mechelen | Genk | 10 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | St Truiden | 11 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | Lommel SK | 12 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | RAAL La Louviere | 13 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | Antwerp | 14 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 15 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | Cercle Brugge | 16 | ||
| 17 · Mechelen | |||||
| 17 | Mechelen | Kortrijk | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Gilloise | Genk | 10 | ||
| 2 | Club Brugge | 3–0 | Genk | 10 | 15′ Home |
| 3 | Charleroi | Genk | 10 | ||
| 4 | Gent | Genk | 10 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | 0–0 | Genk | 10 | – |
| 6 | Westerlo | Genk | 10 | ||
| 7 | Beveren | Genk | 10 | ||
| 8 | Waregem | 2–1 | Genk | 10 | 39′ Away |
| 9 | Standard | Genk | 10 | ||
| 10 · Genk | |||||
| 11 | St Truiden | Genk | 10 | ||
| 12 | Lommel SK | Genk | 10 | ||
| 13 | RAAL La Louviere | Genk | 10 | ||
| 14 | Antwerp | 4–4 | Genk | 10 | 16′ Home |
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Genk | 10 | ||
| 16 | Cercle Brugge | Genk | 10 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | Genk | 10 | ||
| 18 | Kortrijk | Genk | 10 | ||
Pro League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.33 | 0.50 | 0.43 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 50.0% | 42.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.50 | 0.71 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.67 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 2.00 | 2.71 |
| Failed to score | 66.7% | 75.0% | 71.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 75.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.50 | 1.25 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.25 | 1.62 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 3.50 | 3.38 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 25.0% | 37.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 6/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 5 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Mechelen | Draw | Genk | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 30.0% | 25.1% | 44.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 6.0% | 11.9% | 75.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Mechelen | Genk | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1445 | 1561 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -54 | -16 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1577 | 1522 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 38.4% | 57.0% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 30.9% | 62.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 947 | 971 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 34.0% | 29.9% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 60.7% | 67.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechelen | 0.35 | 0.50 | 1.20 | 1.05 |
| Genk | 0.74 | 0.84 | 0.42 | 0.79 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechelen | 5% | 22% | 25% | 10% | 38% |
| Genk | 10% | 8% | 28% | 35% | 20% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Mechelen, the right bar represents Genk.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechelen | DLLDLDLLDD | 0.50 | 0.90–2.10 | 1D |
| Genk | LDDDWDWLWD | 1.40 | 1.60–1.30 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechelen | 2 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Genk | 6 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.