Head-to-head overview
12 meetings- WesterloWins
- 4
- Draws8.3% of meetings
- 1
- CharleroiWins
- 7
- Goals per match
- 3.33
- Over 2.5 goals
- 58.3%
- Both teams scored
- 58.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Charleroi0–1Westerlo |
| 2026-04-05 |
|
Westerlo2–0Charleroi |
| 2026-02-22 |
|
Westerlo2–1Charleroi |
| 2025-11-08 |
|
Charleroi2–0Westerlo |
| 2025-05-09 |
|
Charleroi4–3Westerlo |
| 2025-04-11 |
|
Westerlo2–2Charleroi |
| 2025-02-22 |
|
Westerlo1–3Charleroi |
| 2024-11-09 |
|
Charleroi1–0Westerlo |
| 2024-03-01 |
|
Westerlo0–1Charleroi |
| 2023-11-25 |
|
Charleroi3–2Westerlo |
| 2023-04-01 |
|
Westerlo2–3Charleroi |
| 2022-09-17 |
|
Charleroi2–3Westerlo |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
St Truiden0–2Westerlo |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Westerlo4–2Standard |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Westerlo4–2Standard |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Mechelen0–4Westerlo |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Westerlo2–2Waregem |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Lommel SK4–0Westerlo |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Genk3–2Westerlo |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Westerlo1–5St. Gilloise |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Charleroi3–2Cercle Brugge |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Waregem0–1Charleroi |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Waregem0–1Charleroi |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Charleroi2–3St. Gilloise |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Kortrijk1–3Charleroi |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Charleroi2–0Mechelen |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Lommel SK0–1Charleroi |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Charleroi3–1Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Westerlo | 1–5 | St. Gilloise | 1 | 13′ Home |
| 6 | Westerlo | Club Brugge | 2 | ||
| 6 | Westerlo | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 6 | Westerlo | Gent | 4 | ||
| 6 | Westerlo | Anderlecht | 5 | ||
| 6 · Westerlo | |||||
| 6 | Westerlo | Beveren | 7 | ||
| 6 | Westerlo | 2–2 | Waregem | 8 | 8′ Home |
| 6 | Westerlo | 4–2 | Standard | 9 | 12′ Home |
| 6 | Westerlo | 4–2 | Standard | 9 | — |
| 6 | Westerlo | Genk | 10 | ||
| 6 | Westerlo | St Truiden | 11 | ||
| 6 | Westerlo | Lommel SK | 12 | ||
| 6 | Westerlo | RAAL La Louviere | 13 | ||
| 6 | Westerlo | Antwerp | 14 | ||
| 6 | Westerlo | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 15 | ||
| 6 | Westerlo | Cercle Brugge | 16 | ||
| 6 | Westerlo | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 6 | Westerlo | Kortrijk | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Gilloise | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 2 | Club Brugge | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 3 · Charleroi | |||||
| 4 | Gent | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 6 | Westerlo | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 7 | Beveren | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 8 | Waregem | 0–1 | Charleroi | 3 | 29′ Away |
| 8 | Waregem | 0–1 | Charleroi | 3 | — |
| 9 | Standard | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 10 | Genk | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 11 | St Truiden | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 12 | Lommel SK | 0–1 | Charleroi | 3 | 63′ Away |
| 13 | RAAL La Louviere | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 14 | Antwerp | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 16 | Cercle Brugge | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 18 | Kortrijk | 1–3 | Charleroi | 3 | 34′ Away |
Pro League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.75 | 1.50 | 1.62 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.75 | 2.00 | 2.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.75 | 1.75 | 2.25 |
| Total goals / match | 5.50 | 3.75 | 4.62 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 12.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 12.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 6/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 3.00 | 2.62 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.50 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 0.25 | 0.88 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 1.75 | 2.88 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 4— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Westerlo | Draw | Charleroi | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 36.1% | 26.4% | 37.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 16.8% | 20.0% | 60.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Westerlo | Charleroi | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1534 | 1586 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 12 | 70 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1533 | 1507 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 55.1% | 55.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 47.9% | 57.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 920 | 1016 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 30.4% | 28.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 61.6% | 72.9% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westerlo | 0.58 | 1.00 | 0.89 | 0.95 |
| Charleroi | 0.58 | 0.84 | 0.42 | 0.53 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westerlo | 10% | 10% | 32% | 18% | 30% |
| Charleroi | 2% | 22% | 35% | 15% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Westerlo, the right bar represents Charleroi.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westerlo | WWWWDLLLLL | 1.30 | 2.00–2.20 | 4W |
| Charleroi | WWWLWWWWWD | 2.50 | 1.90–0.80 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westerlo | 5 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Charleroi | 6 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.