Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- Oud-Heverlee LeuvenWins
- 5
- Draws31.2% of meetings
- 5
- MechelenWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 62.5%
- Both teams scored
- 56.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-01 |
|
Oud-Heverlee Leuven2–2Mechelen |
| 2025-10-25 |
|
Mechelen1–1Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| 2025-05-03 |
|
Oud-Heverlee Leuven1–2Mechelen |
| 2025-04-13 |
|
Mechelen1–1Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| 2025-01-31 |
|
Oud-Heverlee Leuven1–0Mechelen |
| 2024-10-05 |
|
Mechelen5–0Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| 2024-04-27 |
|
Mechelen3–0Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| 2024-03-30 |
|
Oud-Heverlee Leuven2–3Mechelen |
| 2024-03-17 |
|
Oud-Heverlee Leuven1–0Mechelen |
| 2023-09-23 |
|
Mechelen1–2Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| 2023-04-08 |
|
Oud-Heverlee Leuven4–1Mechelen |
| 2022-09-17 |
|
Mechelen0–0Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| 2022-01-15 |
|
Oud-Heverlee Leuven5–0Mechelen |
| 2021-09-18 |
|
Mechelen2–0Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| 2021-03-21 |
|
Mechelen2–2Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| 2020-12-20 |
|
Oud-Heverlee Leuven1–2Mechelen |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Oud-Heverlee Leuven2–0RAAL La Louviere |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Oud-Heverlee Leuven1–1Cercle Brugge |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Oud-Heverlee Leuven1–1Cercle Brugge |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Beveren3–0Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Gent1–0Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Oud-Heverlee Leuven1–2Standard |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Oud-Heverlee Leuven0–3Club Brugge |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Charleroi3–1Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Lommel SK0–0Mechelen |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Mechelen0–1Anderlecht |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Mechelen0–4Westerlo |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
RAAL La Louviere2–2Mechelen |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Charleroi2–0Mechelen |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Mechelen3–3Standard |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Gent2–0Mechelen |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
St Truiden3–0Mechelen |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | St. Gilloise | 1 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 0–3 | Club Brugge | 2 | 26′ Away |
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Gent | 4 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Anderlecht | 5 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Westerlo | 6 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Beveren | 7 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 1–2 | Standard | 9 | 9′ Away |
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Genk | 10 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | St Truiden | 11 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Lommel SK | 12 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 2–0 | RAAL La Louviere | 13 | 32′ Home |
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Antwerp | 14 | ||
| 15 · Oud-Heverlee Leuven | |||||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 1–1 | Cercle Brugge | 16 | 25′ Home |
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 1–1 | Cercle Brugge | 16 | — |
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Kortrijk | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Gilloise | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 2 | Club Brugge | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | 2–0 | Mechelen | 17 | 35′ Home |
| 4 | Gent | 2–0 | Mechelen | 17 | 37′ Home |
| 5 | Anderlecht | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 6 | Westerlo | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 7 | Beveren | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 8 | Waregem | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 9 | Standard | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 10 | Genk | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 11 | St Truiden | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 12 | Lommel SK | 0–0 | Mechelen | 17 | – |
| 13 | RAAL La Louviere | 2–2 | Mechelen | 17 | 6′ Away |
| 14 | Antwerp | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 16 | Cercle Brugge | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 17 · Mechelen | |||||
| 18 | Kortrijk | Mechelen | 17 | ||
Pro League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.62 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.33 | 0.75 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 2.33 | 1.75 |
| Total goals / match | 2.40 | 2.67 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 66.7% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 33.3% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.33 | 0.50 | 0.43 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 50.0% | 42.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.50 | 0.71 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.67 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 2.00 | 2.71 |
| Failed to score | 66.7% | 75.0% | 71.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 75.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Draw | Mechelen | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 39.2% | 26.3% | 34.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 42.1% | 27.3% | 30.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Mechelen | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1422 | 1445 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -22 | -54 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1521 | 1577 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 43.4% | 38.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 36.6% | 30.9% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 949 | 947 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 26.4% | 34.0% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.5% | 60.7% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 0.53 | 0.37 | 0.26 | 1.32 |
| Mechelen | 0.35 | 0.50 | 1.20 | 1.05 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 8% | 15% | 35% | 22% | 20% |
| Mechelen | 5% | 22% | 25% | 10% | 38% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Oud-Heverlee Leuven, the right bar represents Mechelen.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oud-Heverlee Leuven | WDDLLLLLLD | 0.60 | 0.70–1.70 | 1W |
| Mechelen | DLLDLDLLDD | 0.50 | 0.90–2.10 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 6 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Mechelen | 2 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.