For the love of the game. Find your next match
St. Gilloise
VS Scheduled Belgium 26/27 Pro League · Matchday 11
Genk

Head-to-head overview

14 meetings
St. GilloiseWins
9
Draws7.1% of meetings
1
GenkWins
4
Goals per match
2.43
Over 2.5 goals
57.1%
Both teams scored
57.1%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-07 Belgium, Pro League 25/26 St. Gilloise2–1Genk
2025-09-21 Belgium, Pro League 25/26 Genk1–2St. Gilloise
2025-05-03 Belgium, Pro League 24/25 St. Gilloise1–0Genk
2025-04-20 Belgium, Pro League 24/25 Genk1–2St. Gilloise
2025-03-15 Belgium, Pro League 24/25 Genk2–1St. Gilloise
2024-11-10 Belgium, Pro League 24/25 St. Gilloise4–0Genk
2024-05-26 Belgium, Pro League 23/24 St. Gilloise2–0Genk
2024-04-01 Belgium, Pro League 23/24 Genk1–0St. Gilloise
Recent matches

St. Gilloise

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Antwerp0–2St. Gilloise
2026-09-13 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 St. Gilloise5–0Lommel SK
2026-09-12 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 St. Gilloise5–0Lommel SK
2026-09-05 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Charleroi2–3St. Gilloise
2026-09-02 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 St Truiden0–3St. Gilloise
2026-08-30 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 St. Gilloise3–0Anderlecht
2026-08-15 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 St. Gilloise0–0Waregem
2026-08-08 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Westerlo1–5St. Gilloise

Genk

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Club Brugge3–0Genk
2026-09-14 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Genk1–1Gent
2026-09-13 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Genk1–1Gent
2026-09-06 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Anderlecht0–0Genk
2026-08-28 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Genk4–0Beveren
2026-08-22 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Antwerp4–4Genk
2026-08-15 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Genk3–2Westerlo
2026-08-09 Belgium, Pro League 26/27 Waregem2–1Genk
St. Gilloise Genk

Wins

88%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
62%

Both teams scored

25%
62%

Clean sheets

75%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Genk

Away · Pro League
HomeAway1st goal
1 St. Gilloise Genk 10
2 Club Brugge 3–0 Genk 10 15′ Home
3 Charleroi Genk 10
4 Gent Genk 10
5 Anderlecht 0–0 Genk 10 –
6 Westerlo Genk 10
7 Beveren Genk 10
8 Waregem 2–1 Genk 10 39′ Away
9 Standard Genk 10
10 · Genk
11 St Truiden Genk 10
12 Lommel SK Genk 10
13 RAAL La Louviere Genk 10
14 Antwerp 4–4 Genk 10 16′ Home
15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven Genk 10
16 Cercle Brugge Genk 10
17 Mechelen Genk 10
18 Kortrijk Genk 10
St. Gilloise Home Genk Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Pro League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

St. Gilloise

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.503.002.75
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match3.253.253.25
Goals conceded / match0.000.750.38
Total goals / match3.254.003.62
Failed to score25.0%0.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%25.0%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15—0
16–30—0
31–45—0
46–60—0
61–75—0
76–90—0

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Genk

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.000.501.25
Draws50.0%50.0%50.0%
Goals scored / match2.251.251.75
Goals conceded / match1.002.251.62
Total goals / match3.253.503.38
Failed to score0.0%50.0%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%25.0%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3001
31–4520
46–6021
61–7511
76–9005

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSt. GilloiseDraw GenkHow it works
Strength (Elo) 65.7% 16.1% 18.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 58.8% 22.3% 17.6% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.85–0.89 Model expected goals
50.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
49.0% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 11.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-011.9%
2-011.0%
1-110.6%
2-19.8%
3-06.8%
0-06.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSt. GilloiseGenk How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1738 1561 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 0 -16 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1549 1522 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 60.5% 57.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 69.7% 62.6% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1028 971 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 35.4% 29.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 67.4% 67.2% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
St. Gilloise 1.001.21 0.420.32
Genk 0.740.84 0.420.79

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
St. Gilloise 12%15%28%20%25%
Genk 10%8%28%35%20%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.60 St. Gilloise at home, 10 matches
1.30 Genk away, 10 matches
49d Days of rest for St. Gilloise
49d Days of rest for Genk
— Manager of St. Gilloise
— Manager of Genk
0 Matches for St. Gilloise in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Genk in the last 14 days
0 Points for St. Gilloise behind the leaders, and 17 above the relegation zone
12 Points for Genk behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
2.74 League goals per match
26.1% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents St. Gilloise, the right bar represents Genk.

On the ball

20 matches
14.94
shots
16.06
5.82
shots on target
5.71
39.0%
accuracy
35.5%
5.42
corners
5.11
10.63
fouls
11.58
1.89
yellow cards
1.61

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
St. Gilloise WWWWWWDWWD 2.60 3.10–0.40 6W
Genk LDDDWDWLWD 1.40 1.60–1.30 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
St. Gilloise8 101 00
Genk6 103 02
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

St. Gilloise

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Genk

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.