Head-to-head overview
20 meetings- CharleroiWins
- 5
- Draws35.0% of meetings
- 7
- GenkWins
- 8
- Goals per match
- 2.55
- Over 2.5 goals
- 45.0%
- Both teams scored
- 60.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Charleroi2–0Genk |
| 2026-04-21 |
|
Genk1–1Charleroi |
| 2025-12-19 |
|
Charleroi2–2Genk |
| 2025-09-17 |
|
Genk0–1Charleroi |
| 2025-02-28 |
|
Charleroi1–1Genk |
| 2024-11-23 |
|
Genk3–0Charleroi |
| 2024-02-23 |
|
Charleroi0–1Genk |
| 2023-08-20 |
|
Genk0–0Charleroi |
| 2023-04-23 |
|
Charleroi2–2Genk |
| 2022-11-04 |
|
Genk4–1Charleroi |
| 2021-12-16 |
|
Genk4–2Charleroi |
| 2021-10-17 |
|
Charleroi2–0Genk |
| 2021-02-26 |
|
Charleroi1–2Genk |
| 2020-10-18 |
|
Genk2–1Charleroi |
| 2020-02-01 |
|
Genk1–0Charleroi |
| 2019-09-13 |
|
Charleroi2–1Genk |
| 2019-03-02 |
|
Charleroi1–1Genk |
| 2018-08-19 |
|
Genk3–1Charleroi |
| 2017-12-17 |
|
Charleroi1–1Genk |
| 2017-08-19 |
|
Genk0–1Charleroi |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Charleroi3–2Cercle Brugge |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Waregem0–1Charleroi |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Waregem0–1Charleroi |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Charleroi2–3St. Gilloise |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Kortrijk1–3Charleroi |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Charleroi2–0Mechelen |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Lommel SK0–1Charleroi |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Charleroi3–1Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Club Brugge3–0Genk |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Genk1–1Gent |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Genk1–1Gent |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Anderlecht0–0Genk |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Genk4–0Beveren |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Antwerp4–4Genk |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Genk3–2Westerlo |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Waregem2–1Genk |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Charleroi | 2–3 | St. Gilloise | 1 | — |
| 3 | Charleroi | Club Brugge | 2 | ||
| 3 · Charleroi | |||||
| 3 | Charleroi | Gent | 4 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Anderlecht | 5 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Westerlo | 6 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Beveren | 7 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Standard | 9 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Genk | 10 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | St Truiden | 11 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Lommel SK | 12 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | RAAL La Louviere | 13 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Antwerp | 14 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | 3–1 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 15 | 24′ Home |
| 3 | Charleroi | 3–2 | Cercle Brugge | 16 | 15′ Home |
| 3 | Charleroi | 2–0 | Mechelen | 17 | 35′ Home |
| 3 | Charleroi | Kortrijk | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Gilloise | Genk | 10 | ||
| 2 | Club Brugge | 3–0 | Genk | 10 | 15′ Home |
| 3 | Charleroi | Genk | 10 | ||
| 4 | Gent | Genk | 10 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | 0–0 | Genk | 10 | – |
| 6 | Westerlo | Genk | 10 | ||
| 7 | Beveren | Genk | 10 | ||
| 8 | Waregem | 2–1 | Genk | 10 | 39′ Away |
| 9 | Standard | Genk | 10 | ||
| 10 · Genk | |||||
| 11 | St Truiden | Genk | 10 | ||
| 12 | Lommel SK | Genk | 10 | ||
| 13 | RAAL La Louviere | Genk | 10 | ||
| 14 | Antwerp | 4–4 | Genk | 10 | 16′ Home |
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Genk | 10 | ||
| 16 | Cercle Brugge | Genk | 10 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | Genk | 10 | ||
| 18 | Kortrijk | Genk | 10 | ||
Pro League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 3.00 | 2.62 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.50 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 0.25 | 0.88 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 1.75 | 2.88 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.50 | 1.25 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.25 | 1.62 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 3.50 | 3.38 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 25.0% | 37.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 6/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 5 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Charleroi | Draw | Genk | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 44.9% | 25.2% | 29.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 34.5% | 28.7% | 36.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Charleroi | Genk | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1586 | 1561 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 70 | -16 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1507 | 1522 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 55.6% | 57.0% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 57.6% | 62.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1016 | 971 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 28.8% | 29.9% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 72.9% | 67.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleroi | 0.58 | 0.84 | 0.42 | 0.53 |
| Genk | 0.74 | 0.84 | 0.42 | 0.79 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleroi | 2% | 22% | 35% | 15% | 25% |
| Genk | 10% | 8% | 28% | 35% | 20% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Charleroi, the right bar represents Genk.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleroi | WWWLWWWWWD | 2.50 | 1.90–0.80 | 3W |
| Genk | LDDDWDWLWD | 1.40 | 1.60–1.30 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleroi | 6 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Genk | 6 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.