Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- AntwerpWins
- 6
- Draws18.8% of meetings
- 3
- MechelenWins
- 7
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 43.8%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-08 |
|
Mechelen2–0Antwerp |
| 2025-08-24 |
|
Antwerp2–1Mechelen |
| 2024-12-13 |
|
Mechelen1–1Antwerp |
| 2024-08-24 |
|
Antwerp0–1Mechelen |
| 2024-02-17 |
|
Antwerp0–1Mechelen |
| 2023-09-30 |
|
Mechelen0–0Antwerp |
| 2023-03-05 |
|
Antwerp5–0Mechelen |
| 2022-07-24 |
|
Mechelen0–2Antwerp |
| 2022-02-20 |
|
Antwerp1–2Mechelen |
| 2021-07-25 |
|
Mechelen3–2Antwerp |
| 2021-01-10 |
|
Mechelen3–0Antwerp |
| 2020-10-02 |
|
Antwerp4–1Mechelen |
| 2019-11-29 |
|
Antwerp1–0Mechelen |
| 2019-10-20 |
|
Mechelen3–1Antwerp |
| 2017-11-25 |
|
Antwerp0–0Mechelen |
| 2017-08-19 |
|
Mechelen1–2Antwerp |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Antwerp0–2St. Gilloise |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Club Brugge3–1Antwerp |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Club Brugge3–1Antwerp |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Standard1–0Antwerp |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Antwerp1–4St Truiden |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Antwerp4–4Genk |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Kortrijk0–3Antwerp |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Antwerp2–1Beveren |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Lommel SK0–0Mechelen |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Mechelen0–1Anderlecht |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Mechelen0–4Westerlo |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
RAAL La Louviere2–2Mechelen |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Charleroi2–0Mechelen |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Mechelen3–3Standard |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Gent2–0Mechelen |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
St Truiden3–0Mechelen |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Antwerp | 0–2 | St. Gilloise | 1 | 51′ Away |
| 14 | Antwerp | Club Brugge | 2 | ||
| 14 | Antwerp | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 14 | Antwerp | Gent | 4 | ||
| 14 | Antwerp | Anderlecht | 5 | ||
| 14 | Antwerp | Westerlo | 6 | ||
| 14 | Antwerp | 2–1 | Beveren | 7 | 29′ Away |
| 14 | Antwerp | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 14 | Antwerp | Standard | 9 | ||
| 14 | Antwerp | 4–4 | Genk | 10 | 16′ Home |
| 14 | Antwerp | 1–4 | St Truiden | 11 | 9′ Away |
| 14 | Antwerp | Lommel SK | 12 | ||
| 14 | Antwerp | RAAL La Louviere | 13 | ||
| 14 · Antwerp | |||||
| 14 | Antwerp | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 15 | ||
| 14 | Antwerp | Cercle Brugge | 16 | ||
| 14 | Antwerp | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 14 | Antwerp | Kortrijk | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Gilloise | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 2 | Club Brugge | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | 2–0 | Mechelen | 17 | 35′ Home |
| 4 | Gent | 2–0 | Mechelen | 17 | 37′ Home |
| 5 | Anderlecht | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 6 | Westerlo | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 7 | Beveren | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 8 | Waregem | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 9 | Standard | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 10 | Genk | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 11 | St Truiden | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 12 | Lommel SK | 0–0 | Mechelen | 17 | – |
| 13 | RAAL La Louviere | 2–2 | Mechelen | 17 | 6′ Away |
| 14 | Antwerp | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 16 | Cercle Brugge | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 17 · Mechelen | |||||
| 18 | Kortrijk | Mechelen | 17 | ||
Pro League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.88 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 1.25 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.75 | 1.75 | 2.25 |
| Total goals / match | 4.50 | 3.00 | 3.75 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 3— | 33%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 4 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.33 | 0.50 | 0.43 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 50.0% | 42.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.50 | 0.71 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.67 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.67 | 2.00 | 2.71 |
| Failed to score | 66.7% | 75.0% | 71.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 75.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Antwerp | Draw | Mechelen | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 46.0% | 24.9% | 29.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 50.1% | 22.8% | 25.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Antwerp | Mechelen | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1479 | 1445 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 1 | -54 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1544 | 1577 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 51.4% | 38.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 48.2% | 30.9% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 962 | 947 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 28.4% | 34.0% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 67.8% | 60.7% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antwerp | 0.37 | 0.89 | 0.63 | 1.11 |
| Mechelen | 0.35 | 0.50 | 1.20 | 1.05 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antwerp | 5% | 22% | 25% | 25% | 22% |
| Mechelen | 5% | 22% | 25% | 10% | 38% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Antwerp, the right bar represents Mechelen.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antwerp | LLLLLDWWWD | 1.10 | 1.40–1.80 | 5L |
| Mechelen | DLLDLDLLDD | 0.50 | 0.90–2.10 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antwerp | 3 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Mechelen | 2 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.