Head-to-head overview
15 meetings- GenkWins
- 11
- Draws6.7% of meetings
- 1
- WaregemWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 3.67
- Over 2.5 goals
- 73.3%
- Both teams scored
- 60.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Waregem2–1Genk |
| 2026-01-17 |
|
Waregem2–1Genk |
| 2025-08-31 |
|
Genk3–2Waregem |
| 2023-01-14 |
|
Genk1–0Waregem |
| 2022-08-14 |
|
Waregem1–4Genk |
| 2022-02-06 |
|
Genk2–0Waregem |
| 2021-10-31 |
|
Waregem2–6Genk |
| 2021-01-27 |
|
Genk3–2Waregem |
| 2020-08-09 |
|
Waregem1–2Genk |
| 2020-01-19 |
|
Waregem0–3Genk |
| 2019-08-10 |
|
Genk0–2Waregem |
| 2019-03-17 |
|
Waregem3–3Genk |
| 2018-09-29 |
|
Genk4–0Waregem |
| 2018-02-09 |
|
Genk3–1Waregem |
| 2017-11-19 |
|
Waregem0–1Genk |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Club Brugge3–0Genk |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Genk1–1Gent |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Genk1–1Gent |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Anderlecht0–0Genk |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Genk4–0Beveren |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Antwerp4–4Genk |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Genk3–2Westerlo |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Waregem2–1Genk |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Anderlecht3–0Waregem |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Waregem0–1Charleroi |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Waregem0–1Charleroi |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Kortrijk0–2Waregem |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Westerlo2–2Waregem |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Waregem4–0Beveren |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
St. Gilloise0–0Waregem |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Waregem2–1Genk |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Genk | St. Gilloise | 1 | ||
| 10 | Genk | Club Brugge | 2 | ||
| 10 | Genk | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 10 | Genk | 1–1 | Gent | 4 | 10′ Away |
| 10 | Genk | 1–1 | Gent | 4 | — |
| 10 | Genk | Anderlecht | 5 | ||
| 10 | Genk | 3–2 | Westerlo | 6 | — |
| 10 | Genk | 4–0 | Beveren | 7 | 9′ Home |
| 10 | Genk | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 10 | Genk | Standard | 9 | ||
| 10 · Genk | |||||
| 10 | Genk | St Truiden | 11 | ||
| 10 | Genk | Lommel SK | 12 | ||
| 10 | Genk | RAAL La Louviere | 13 | ||
| 10 | Genk | Antwerp | 14 | ||
| 10 | Genk | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 15 | ||
| 10 | Genk | Cercle Brugge | 16 | ||
| 10 | Genk | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 10 | Genk | Kortrijk | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Gilloise | 0–0 | Waregem | 8 | – |
| 2 | Club Brugge | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 4 | Gent | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | 3–0 | Waregem | 8 | 40′ Home |
| 6 | Westerlo | 2–2 | Waregem | 8 | 8′ Home |
| 7 | Beveren | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 8 · Waregem | |||||
| 9 | Standard | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 10 | Genk | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 11 | St Truiden | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 12 | Lommel SK | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 13 | RAAL La Louviere | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 14 | Antwerp | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 16 | Cercle Brugge | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 17 | Mechelen | Waregem | 8 | ||
| 18 | Kortrijk | 0–2 | Waregem | 8 | 90+3′ Away |
Pro League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.50 | 1.25 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.25 | 1.75 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.25 | 1.62 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 3.50 | 3.38 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 25.0% | 37.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/4 home.Scoring order known: 6/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 1.25 | 1.38 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.25 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 1.25 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.25 | 2.25 | 2.25 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 21 of 5 | 0%20% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Genk | Draw | Waregem | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 48.5% | 24.0% | 27.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 32.7% | 24.9% | 41.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Genk | Waregem | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1561 | 1508 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -16 | 25 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1522 | 1506 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 57.0% | 55.5% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 62.6% | 53.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 971 | 1086 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 29.9% | 37.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 67.2% | 70.8% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genk | 0.74 | 0.84 | 0.42 | 0.79 |
| Waregem | 0.58 | 1.05 | 0.74 | 0.58 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genk | 10% | 8% | 28% | 35% | 20% |
| Waregem | 8% | 15% | 25% | 20% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Genk, the right bar represents Waregem.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genk | LDDDWDWLWD | 1.40 | 1.60–1.30 | 1L |
| Waregem | LLLWDWDWWW | 1.70 | 1.50–1.10 | 3L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genk | 6 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Waregem | 5 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.