Head-to-head overview
22 meetings- AnderlechtWins
- 8
- Draws36.4% of meetings
- 8
- GentWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 2.18
- Over 2.5 goals
- 22.7%
- Both teams scored
- 36.4%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Gent1–1Anderlecht |
| 2026-04-12 |
|
Anderlecht3–1Gent |
| 2026-01-18 |
|
Gent4–2Anderlecht |
| 2025-09-23 |
|
Anderlecht1–0Gent |
| 2025-04-27 |
|
Gent0–1Anderlecht |
| 2025-04-23 |
|
Anderlecht5–0Gent |
| 2025-02-02 |
|
Gent1–0Anderlecht |
| 2024-11-24 |
|
Anderlecht6–0Gent |
| 2024-02-04 |
|
Anderlecht1–0Gent |
| 2023-11-12 |
|
Gent1–1Anderlecht |
| 2023-03-05 |
|
Gent1–0Anderlecht |
| 2022-09-01 |
|
Anderlecht0–1Gent |
| 2022-03-20 |
|
Gent1–0Anderlecht |
| 2021-09-23 |
|
Anderlecht1–1Gent |
| 2021-01-31 |
|
Anderlecht0–0Gent |
| 2020-11-08 |
|
Gent1–1Anderlecht |
| 2020-02-07 |
|
Gent1–1Anderlecht |
| 2019-10-31 |
|
Anderlecht3–3Gent |
| 2019-01-20 |
|
Gent1–0Anderlecht |
| 2018-11-11 |
|
Anderlecht2–0Gent |
| 2017-12-26 |
|
Anderlecht1–0Gent |
| 2017-08-27 |
|
Gent0–0Anderlecht |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Anderlecht3–0Waregem |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Mechelen0–1Anderlecht |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Anderlecht0–0Genk |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Anderlecht1–0Kortrijk |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
St. Gilloise3–0Anderlecht |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Beveren1–0Anderlecht |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Anderlecht2–1RAAL La Louviere |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
St. Gilloise5–1Anderlecht |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Gent2–1Standard |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Genk1–1Gent |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Genk1–1Gent |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Cercle Brugge0–3Gent |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Gent1–0Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Gent2–1Club Brugge |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
RAAL La Louviere1–2Gent |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Gent2–0Mechelen |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Anderlecht | St. Gilloise | 1 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | Club Brugge | 2 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | Charleroi | 3 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | Gent | 4 | ||
| 5 · Anderlecht | |||||
| 5 | Anderlecht | Westerlo | 6 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | Beveren | 7 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | 3–0 | Waregem | 8 | 40′ Home |
| 5 | Anderlecht | Standard | 9 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | 0–0 | Genk | 10 | – |
| 5 | Anderlecht | St Truiden | 11 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | Lommel SK | 12 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | 2–1 | RAAL La Louviere | 13 | 54′ Away |
| 5 | Anderlecht | Antwerp | 14 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 15 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | Cercle Brugge | 16 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | Mechelen | 17 | ||
| 5 | Anderlecht | 1–0 | Kortrijk | 18 | 43′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Gilloise | Gent | 4 | ||
| 2 | Club Brugge | Gent | 4 | ||
| 3 | Charleroi | Gent | 4 | ||
| 4 · Gent | |||||
| 5 | Anderlecht | Gent | 4 | ||
| 6 | Westerlo | Gent | 4 | ||
| 7 | Beveren | Gent | 4 | ||
| 8 | Waregem | Gent | 4 | ||
| 9 | Standard | Gent | 4 | ||
| 10 | Genk | 1–1 | Gent | 4 | 10′ Away |
| 10 | Genk | 1–1 | Gent | 4 | — |
| 11 | St Truiden | Gent | 4 | ||
| 12 | Lommel SK | Gent | 4 | ||
| 13 | RAAL La Louviere | 1–2 | Gent | 4 | 10′ Home |
| 14 | Antwerp | Gent | 4 | ||
| 15 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Gent | 4 | ||
| 16 | Cercle Brugge | 0–3 | Gent | 4 | — |
| 17 | Mechelen | Gent | 4 | ||
| 18 | Kortrijk | Gent | 4 | ||
Pro League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 1.00 | 1.86 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.25 | 1.33 | 0.71 |
| Total goals / match | 1.75 | 1.67 | 1.71 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 66.7% | 42.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 66.7% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 23 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 23 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 11 of 3 | 100%33% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.50 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 1.75 | 1.75 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 0.75 | 0.62 |
| Total goals / match | 2.25 | 2.50 | 2.38 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Anderlecht | Draw | Gent | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 38.5% | 26.4% | 35.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 20.7% | 25.0% | 53.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Anderlecht | Gent | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1548 | 1578 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 15 | 61 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1573 | 1565 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 50.8% | 48.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 50.8% | 44.4% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 871 | 1090 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 24.5% | 31.7% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 62.6% | 77.3% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderlecht | 0.50 | 0.85 | 1.05 | 0.65 |
| Gent | 0.68 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.47 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderlecht | 8% | 25% | 12% | 15% | 40% |
| Gent | 10% | 8% | 32% | 20% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Anderlecht, the right bar represents Gent.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderlecht | WWDWLLWLWD | 1.70 | 1.30–1.30 | 2W |
| Gent | WDDWWWWWLD | 2.10 | 1.40–1.00 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderlecht | 4 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Gent | 7 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.